massoutage

2018 South Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2018, the average South Dakota customer went without power for about 1.1 hours, the 49th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.1
vs prior year
▲ 44%
vs 2017
Customer-hours out
336K
Peak customers out
13,339
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
46%
of SD customers
Counties reporting
30

South Dakota year over year

South Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.7h; 2016: 0.9h; 2017: 0.8h; 2018: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2019: 3.8h, coverage 87%; 2020: 4.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 3.4h, coverage 79%; 2022: 6.9h, coverage 89%; 2023: 2.3h; 2024: 2.3h; 2025: 6.5h024680%50%100%0.7h20150.9h20160.8h20171.1h20183.8h20194.6h20203.4h20216.9h20222.3h20232.3h20246.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2018

Customer-hours without power across South Dakota; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
South Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2018Jan 7,443, Feb 5,234, Mar 17K, Apr 21K, May 83K, Jun 34K, Jul 21K, Aug 40K, Sep 30K, Oct 32K, Nov 7,007, Dec 39K025k50k75k100k7,443Jan5,234Feb17KMar21KApr83KMay34KJun21KJul40KAug30KSep32KOct7,007Nov39KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 30 South Dakota counties, 2018

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Perkins County3.43,0548907637
2Jackson County2.21,9969157913
3Meade County1.927K14,2861,651198
4Minnehaha County1.6147K91,94013,253543
5Pennington County1.599K68,1304,963329
6Walworth County1.22,8072,37064124
7Butte County1.25,4664,7171,69676
8Moody County1.13,8933,517899164
9Hanson County1.02,0061,96072220
10Edmunds County1.02,1372,19152115
11Fall River County0.72,9684,05535160
12Turner County0.63,1884,96447346
13Brookings County0.612K19,030550194
14Lawrence County0.58,48915,5401,823127
15McCook County0.51,5043,10238652
16Corson County0.35721,9751424
17Lincoln County0.38,91131,561550189
18Miner County0.32941,0697714
19Kingsbury County0.26122,5876438
20Ziebach County0.22601,374333
21Custer County0.28014,4816770
22Faulk County0.21811,168412
23Sanborn County0.11491,463435
24Haakon County0.1801,37563
25Oglala Lakota County0.02064,164226
26Potter County0.0561,138133
27Campbell County0.0265761041
28Lake County0.02998,0641808
29Harding County0.071,82891
30Hamlin County0.022,18712

Biggest South Dakota outages of 2018

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Minnehaha County, SDMay 7, 2018 11:30May 8, 2018 01:0013h 30m13,25317K
2Minnehaha County, SDApril 12, 2018 22:30May 3, 2018 11:3020d 13h8,87814K
3Minnehaha County, SDNovember 30, 2018 22:30December 2, 2018 06:451d 8h6,0488,017
4Pennington County, SDMay 8, 2018 20:45May 24, 2018 23:1516d 2h4,96338K
5Minnehaha County, SDDecember 29, 2018 05:45December 29, 2018 09:153h 30m4,38411K
6Pennington County, SDOctober 8, 2018 04:15October 8, 2018 05:301h 15m4,0215,026
7Minnehaha County, SDJanuary 2, 2018 18:00January 2, 2018 21:153h 15m3,9943,996
8Minnehaha County, SDOctober 7, 2018 09:15October 7, 2018 11:001h 45m3,5441,084
9Pennington County, SDDecember 26, 2018 13:45December 26, 2018 15:001h 15m2,6952,695
10Minnehaha County, SDMay 6, 2018 21:30May 7, 2018 10:4513h 15m1,9011,023
11Lawrence County, SDMay 8, 2018 20:30May 9, 2018 01:154h 45m1,8232,286
12Minnehaha County, SDOctober 3, 2018 21:30October 4, 2018 09:3012h1,8164,344
13Pennington County, SDSeptember 24, 2018 15:15September 24, 2018 19:003h 45m1,7944,914
14Minnehaha County, SDMay 24, 2018 11:45May 24, 2018 19:307h 45m1,6993,574
15Butte County, SDAugust 1, 2018 18:15August 1, 2018 22:304h 15m1,6964,654
16Meade County, SDFebruary 10, 2018 09:45February 10, 2018 10:451h1,6511,651
17Meade County, SDJune 9, 2018 03:30June 9, 2018 07:003h 30m1,6422,057
18Pennington County, SDJune 22, 2018 07:00June 25, 2018 14:153d 7h1,619906
19Meade County, SDMay 5, 2018 21:15May 5, 2018 21:4530m1,550775
20Pennington County, SDApril 11, 2018 10:45April 13, 2018 12:452d 2h1,2021,476
21Minnehaha County, SDJuly 26, 2018 17:15August 18, 2018 11:0022d 17h1,18122K
22Minnehaha County, SDJune 20, 2018 22:45June 21, 2018 22:1523h 30m1,1713,729
23Pennington County, SDOctober 19, 2018 07:15October 23, 2018 21:304d 14h956909
24Butte County, SDSeptember 12, 2018 19:45September 12, 2018 20:0015m953238
25Minnehaha County, SDMay 25, 2018 13:00May 26, 2018 11:3022h 30m9402,336
EAGLE-I tracked about 46% of South Dakota's electricity customers in 2018; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2018:NCVAWVMARIVTMEMI

Part of the 2018 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.