massoutage

2022 Tennessee Power Outage Report

In 2022, the average Tennessee customer went without power for about 9.2 hours, the 9th worst of 51 states (US average 6.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
9.2
vs prior year
▲ 150%
vs 2021
Customer-hours out
31.3M
Peak customers out
329,624
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
75%
of TN customers
Counties reporting
84

Tennessee year over year

Tennessee: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.4h; 2016: 2.5h; 2017: 5.6h; 2018: 2.1h, coverage 55%; 2019: 2.7h, coverage 73%; 2020: 6.5h, coverage 73%; 2021: 3.7h, coverage 73%; 2022: 9.2h, coverage 75%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 4.8h; 2025: 4.3h0510150%50%100%2.4h20152.5h20165.6h20172.1h20182.7h20196.5h20203.7h20219.2h202211.1h20234.8h20244.3h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2022

Customer-hours without power across Tennessee; February was the worst.

CSVJSON
Tennessee customer-hours without power by month, 2022Jan 2.9M, Feb 14.0M, Mar 1.6M, Apr 1.1M, May 1.3M, Jun 1.5M, Jul 1.7M, Aug 987K, Sep 812K, Oct 805K, Nov 1.0M, Dec 3.6M05M10M15M2.9MJan14.0MFeb1.6MMar1.1MApr1.3MMay1.5MJun1.7MJul987KAug812KSep805KOct1.0MNov3.6MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 84 Tennessee counties, 2022

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Shelby County40.016.9M422,904137,794144
2Sevier County25.81.8M71,32029,229959
3Fayette County16.7369K22,0589,758786
4Tipton County11.5247K21,4175,021818
5Bradley County11.1607K54,49913,737753
6Crockett County11.169K6,2073,317307
7Hancock County10.947K4,2771,604367
8Polk County10.8106K9,7623,862410
9Macon County10.1139K13,7717,381435
10Henry County9.6210K22,0326,290751
11Meigs County9.566K6,9673,594526
12Fentress County8.793K10,6855,546588
13Maury County8.1387K47,61213,100837
14Hawkins County8.0213K26,52719,970719
15Union County7.975K9,4743,375535
16Madison County7.9485K61,45425,389875
17Stewart County7.941K5,1443,152601
18Haywood County7.775K9,7442,827430
19Monroe County7.5246K32,8685,858734
20Bledsoe County7.456K7,5661,770295
21Cocke County7.2136K18,7293,380751
22Blount County7.2505K70,5199,481965
23Claiborne County7.0151K21,3788,779699
24Giles County7.0115K16,3882,227751
25Pickett County7.020K2,8761,685247
26Moore County6.923K3,269940272
27Grainger County6.986K12,5674,225445
28Clay County6.828K4,0552,766168
29Lawrence County6.8144K21,1745,754319
30Knox County6.71.6M244,08125,953408
31Cumberland County5.7208K36,17112,118994
32Loudon County5.5153K27,6815,319810
33Campbell County5.5123K22,2864,239889
34Davidson County5.41.9M359,052123,263463
35Sullivan County5.2361K69,3523,516738
36Cheatham County5.077K15,4303,870838
37Trousdale County5.026K5,2424,171173
38Chester County5.029K5,8534,411460
39Jefferson County4.9159K32,4228,634683
40Roane County4.8130K27,0083,997504
41Sequatchie County4.842K8,7856,447255
42McMinn County4.6139K30,3713,307610
43Montgomery County4.0485K119,92518,9431,378
44Cannon County4.023K5,8932,118512
45Anderson County3.7160K42,7525,584629
46Robertson County3.7117K31,9454,905967
47Washington County3.5302K86,32512,122791
48Coffee County3.3110K33,0337,002775
49Marion County3.048K15,7292,210340
50Grundy County3.022K7,1601,852273
51Sumner County2.9247K85,06113,0141,075
52Henderson County2.744K16,5971,249101
53Greene County2.7106K39,8588,053959
54Rhea County2.542K17,1771,868482
55Franklin County2.352K22,9232,309677
56Williamson County2.2274K123,58310,189906
57Obion County2.137K17,7082,474404
58Bedford County2.158K28,2821,977680
59Marshall County2.036K18,3201,544665
60Hamblen County1.766K38,6576,996582
61Hardeman County1.722K12,7741,461176
62Wilson County1.7112K67,2146,2571,060
63Gibson County1.747K28,0413,301481
64Van Buren County1.54,2062,86669872
65Rutherford County1.3203K157,58820,6371,081
66Lake County1.23,4462,815551105
67Overton County1.111K10,1021,172123
68Lauderdale County0.911K12,26467584
69Unicoi County0.67,62512,248746110
70Morgan County0.65,6269,9541,13287
71White County0.56,95813,3651,40094
72Hamilton County0.588K187,8706,723515
73DeKalb County0.44,16910,381725127
74Smith County0.32,6088,58821976
75Dyer County0.24,48419,6191,68158
76Scott County0.11,46311,85028649
77Putnam County0.15,90950,1171,168152
78Wayne County0.15718,7492715
79Lewis County0.01616,968622
80Weakley County0.026419,884334
81Lincoln County0.023418,2996517
82Hickman County0.013712,0813110
83Warren County0.02123,91666
84Dickson County0.02428,739255

Biggest Tennessee outages of 2022

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Shelby County, TNFebruary 3, 2022 11:00February 20, 2022 13:1517d 2h137,79413.0M
2Davidson County, TNDecember 22, 2022 11:45December 27, 2022 09:304d 21h123,263977K
3Shelby County, TNDecember 22, 2022 08:45December 28, 2022 11:306d 2h84,234702K
4Sevier County, TNJanuary 3, 2022 07:15January 11, 2022 01:157d 18h29,2291.4M
5Knox County, TNMarch 17, 2022 08:30April 3, 2022 03:3016d 19h25,953209K
6Madison County, TNDecember 24, 2022 10:45December 24, 2022 22:0011h 15m25,38974K
7Knox County, TNDecember 23, 2022 05:45December 25, 2022 08:002d 2h24,576201K
8Knox County, TNJune 10, 2022 12:15June 17, 2022 05:156d 17h21,28871K
9Davidson County, TNJune 17, 2022 12:45June 20, 2022 06:452d 18h21,03280K
10Knox County, TNMay 1, 2022 10:15May 9, 2022 21:008d 10h20,708105K
11Rutherford County, TNDecember 23, 2022 01:00December 25, 2022 21:002d 20h20,63750K
12Hawkins County, TNDecember 23, 2022 06:45December 25, 2022 00:301d 17h19,97031K
13Montgomery County, TNJune 17, 2022 11:45June 19, 2022 04:451d 17h18,943128K
14Shelby County, TNMarch 28, 2022 12:15April 1, 2022 08:153d 20h18,356121K
15Shelby County, TNJuly 16, 2022 14:15July 22, 2022 05:455d 15h16,35066K
16Sevier County, TNDecember 22, 2022 20:30December 25, 2022 08:002d 11h15,33680K
17Davidson County, TNApril 13, 2022 09:45April 17, 2022 02:453d 17h15,32379K
18Rutherford County, TNJuly 6, 2022 11:00July 7, 2022 01:1514h 15m15,3085,421
19Madison County, TNMarch 30, 2022 15:00April 5, 2022 03:455d 12h14,035168K
20Bradley County, TNJanuary 1, 2022 17:45January 2, 2022 13:1519h 30m13,73719K
21Davidson County, TNMay 14, 2022 21:45May 16, 2022 05:001d 7h13,69180K
22Montgomery County, TNDecember 23, 2022 00:45December 24, 2022 08:001d 7h13,52265K
23Maury County, TNDecember 7, 2022 09:45December 7, 2022 20:1510h 30m13,1009,599
24Knox County, TNJuly 25, 2022 05:15August 11, 2022 11:0017d 5h13,074131K
25Sumner County, TNDecember 23, 2022 02:30December 26, 2022 00:152d 21h13,01482K
EAGLE-I tracked about 75% of Tennessee's electricity customers in 2022; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2022:MEFLWVNCVTAKMIVA

Part of the 2022 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.