massoutage

2024 Tennessee Power Outage Report

In 2024, the average Tennessee customer went without power for about 4.8 hours, the 29th worst of 51 states (US average 11.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.8
vs prior year
▼ 56%
vs 2023
Customer-hours out
16.5M
Peak customers out
128,592
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of TN customers
Counties reporting
84

Tennessee year over year

Tennessee: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.4h; 2016: 2.5h; 2017: 5.6h; 2018: 2.1h, coverage 55%; 2019: 2.7h, coverage 73%; 2020: 6.5h, coverage 73%; 2021: 3.7h, coverage 73%; 2022: 9.2h, coverage 75%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 4.8h; 2025: 4.3h0510150%50%100%2.4h20152.5h20165.6h20172.1h20182.7h20196.5h20203.7h20219.2h202211.1h20234.8h20244.3h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2024

Customer-hours without power across Tennessee; September was the worst.

CSVJSON
Tennessee customer-hours without power by month, 2024Jan 1.4M, Feb 613K, Mar 582K, Apr 898K, May 3.2M, Jun 899K, Jul 1.5M, Aug 1.1M, Sep 4.3M, Oct 830K, Nov 571K, Dec 758K02M4M6M1.4MJan613KFeb582KMar898KApr3.2MMay899KJun1.5MJul1.1MAug4.3MSep830KOct571KNov758KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 84 Tennessee counties, 2024

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Pickett County46.8135K2,8762,876285
2Hawkins County23.1614K26,52715,092657
3Grainger County22.9288K12,5675,826559
4Hancock County22.998K4,2773,530327
5Stewart County16.183K5,1445,100672
6Fentress County15.2163K10,6854,726680
7Clay County14.659K4,0552,086173
8Giles County13.9227K16,38814,391759
9Sullivan County13.6941K69,35221,584866
10Polk County13.2129K9,7624,533478
11Union County12.8121K9,4746,945557
12Claiborne County11.8253K21,3788,865889
13Meigs County11.882K6,9672,476632
14Cumberland County11.8428K36,17119,1221,077
15Greene County11.6460K39,8588,785954
16Grundy County10.978K7,1603,651292
17Henry County10.3226K22,0326,251792
18Bradley County9.9538K54,49910,880905
19Cocke County9.8184K18,7295,993705
20Jefferson County8.8286K32,4229,007835
21Campbell County8.2183K22,2869,663883
22Washington County7.2619K86,32528,622982
23Shelby County7.03.0M422,90437,718202
24Sevier County6.9491K71,32012,656932
25Macon County5.981K13,7717,596465
26Bledsoe County5.743K7,5661,070343
27Monroe County5.5182K32,8685,393735
28Obion County5.496K17,7083,537395
29Hamilton County5.41.0M187,87062,351757
30Hamblen County5.1199K38,6578,088633
31Maury County4.9234K47,6127,184737
32Marshall County4.889K18,3207,712632
33Chester County4.828K5,8531,264502
34Knox County4.81.2M244,08118,919208
35Loudon County4.6126K27,6815,164754
36Marion County4.672K15,7291,051345
37Fayette County4.598K22,0585,568871
38Sequatchie County4.438K8,7851,453253
39Blount County4.4307K70,51911,644978
40Roane County4.1112K27,0083,815470
41Lawrence County4.084K21,1741,996288
42McMinn County3.5107K30,3713,477640
43Franklin County3.478K22,9235,385694
44Tipton County3.166K21,4173,887876
45Crockett County3.119K6,2072,432342
46Cheatham County3.147K15,4303,341813
47Sumner County2.9249K85,06117,222930
48Montgomery County2.9350K119,92518,1231,169
49Coffee County2.995K33,03311,612750
50Haywood County2.727K9,7443,563384
51Davidson County2.6933K359,05212,690556
52Trousdale County2.613K5,242932186
53Robertson County2.682K31,9454,9341,021
54Rhea County2.544K17,1771,708605
55Lake County2.46,6472,815850107
56Madison County2.1130K61,4545,708924
57Moore County2.16,9043,269866254
58Hardeman County1.722K12,7741,459137
59Bedford County1.747K28,2823,038730
60White County1.621K13,3651,556136
61Overton County1.515K10,1021,028183
62Cannon County1.48,5085,893624530
63Wilson County1.495K67,2143,9691,019
64Van Buren County1.33,8222,86638273
65Anderson County1.250K42,7525,817581
66Williamson County1.1132K123,5836,497913
67Rutherford County0.9146K157,5888,9721,053
68Gibson County0.925K28,0413,344428
69Morgan County0.65,8239,95453473
70Dyer County0.48,07919,6191,69346
71Unicoi County0.45,02812,24862313
72Putnam County0.316K50,1172,330229
73Lauderdale County0.33,80412,26436260
74DeKalb County0.22,31710,3811,284125
75Smith County0.19508,58823667
76Scott County0.194011,8502223
77Lincoln County0.11,03318,29919245
78Henderson County0.193616,59712184
79Wayne County0.14748,7492820
80Hickman County0.029912,0812713
81Lewis County0.01106,96869
82Weakley County0.03319,884221
83Dickson County0.02528,739156
84Warren County0.01523,91612

Biggest Tennessee outages of 2024

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Hamilton County, TNMay 21, 2024 11:15May 22, 2024 02:4515h 30m62,35131K
2Hamilton County, TNJuly 7, 2024 08:30July 8, 2024 21:151d 12h37,85823K
3Shelby County, TNApril 1, 2024 11:00April 5, 2024 09:153d 22h37,71887K
4Washington County, TNSeptember 27, 2024 04:45October 7, 2024 11:1510d 6h28,622479K
5Shelby County, TNSeptember 11, 2024 10:45September 19, 2024 06:157d 19h24,582403K
6Hamilton County, TNMay 8, 2024 14:00May 13, 2024 07:304d 17h22,237343K
7Sullivan County, TNSeptember 23, 2024 12:45October 5, 2024 00:4511d 12h21,584779K
8Shelby County, TNDecember 1, 2024 19:45December 3, 2024 06:451d 11h20,91328K
9Cumberland County, TNMay 23, 2024 18:15May 24, 2024 00:156h19,12212K
10Cumberland County, TNMay 27, 2024 12:30May 27, 2024 19:307h19,10169K
11Knox County, TNSeptember 12, 2024 01:30November 2, 2024 14:1551d 12h18,919286K
12Montgomery County, TNMay 26, 2024 12:15May 28, 2024 21:152d 9h18,123144K
13Sumner County, TNJanuary 10, 2024 14:00January 10, 2024 18:454h 45m17,2224,313
14Knox County, TNAugust 16, 2024 11:30August 19, 2024 21:453d 10h16,385121K
15Knox County, TNFebruary 27, 2024 12:45February 29, 2024 11:301d 22h16,04740K
16Hamilton County, TNJuly 29, 2024 12:00August 2, 2024 04:303d 16h15,147127K
17Shelby County, TNApril 5, 2024 11:15April 9, 2024 04:453d 17h15,09359K
18Hawkins County, TNSeptember 24, 2024 23:15October 4, 2024 23:009d 23h15,092475K
19Giles County, TNMay 9, 2024 00:15May 11, 2024 02:152d 2h14,391153K
20Shelby County, TNMay 15, 2024 12:00May 20, 2024 11:004d 23h13,24640K
21Davidson County, TNSeptember 24, 2024 13:00September 26, 2024 05:001d 16h12,69034K
22Sevier County, TNFebruary 27, 2024 13:45February 27, 2024 15:001h 15m12,6563,172
23Davidson County, TNJune 15, 2024 08:15June 19, 2024 03:453d 19h12,00172K
24Shelby County, TNApril 15, 2024 12:30April 19, 2024 07:003d 18h11,75626K
25Blount County, TNJuly 30, 2024 18:15July 31, 2024 03:159h11,64418K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Tennessee's electricity customers in 2024; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2024:SCMENCGATXFLWVLA

Part of the 2024 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.