massoutage

2023 Tennessee Power Outage Report

In 2023, the average Tennessee customer went without power for about 11.1 hours, the 9th worst of 51 states (US average 6.7 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
11.1
vs prior year
▲ 21%
vs 2022
Customer-hours out
37.5M
Peak customers out
365,501
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of TN customers
Counties reporting
83

Tennessee year over year

Tennessee: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.4h; 2016: 2.5h; 2017: 5.6h; 2018: 2.1h, coverage 55%; 2019: 2.7h, coverage 73%; 2020: 6.5h, coverage 73%; 2021: 3.7h, coverage 73%; 2022: 9.2h, coverage 75%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 4.8h; 2025: 4.3h0510150%50%100%2.4h20152.5h20165.6h20172.1h20182.7h20196.5h20203.7h20219.2h202211.1h20234.8h20244.3h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2023

Customer-hours without power across Tennessee; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Tennessee customer-hours without power by month, 2023Jan 1.0M, Feb 1.0M, Mar 7.6M, Apr 2.8M, May 947K, Jun 7.9M, Jul 8.6M, Aug 3.8M, Sep 699K, Oct 656K, Nov 512K, Dec 2.0M02.5M5M7.5M10M1.0MJan1.0MFeb7.6MMar2.8MApr947KMay7.9MJun8.6MJul3.8MAug699KSep656KOct512KNov2.0MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 83 Tennessee counties, 2023

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Shelby County40.717.2M422,904138,851195
2Fayette County30.4671K22,05816,646812
3Stewart County27.0139K5,1445,144578
4Henry County25.3558K22,03213,970733
5Bledsoe County22.8173K7,5664,086273
6Tipton County22.8488K21,41717,417769
7Meigs County19.1133K6,9673,882596
8Polk County18.4180K9,7626,675468
9Cheatham County17.8274K15,4307,239729
10Sumner County17.71.5M85,06135,732863
11Robertson County16.5528K31,9459,442929
12Pickett County15.444K2,8761,757214
13Fentress County14.8158K10,6858,307593
14Cumberland County14.5526K36,17111,3091,024
15Rhea County13.9238K17,1777,371568
16Clay County13.153K4,0554,055157
17Jefferson County11.5372K32,42211,865844
18Davidson County11.34.0M359,052104,359483
19Montgomery County11.01.3M119,92548,4251,197
20Giles County11.0180K16,38813,232817
21Chester County10.260K5,8534,415439
22Van Buren County9.126K2,86669878
23Moore County8.427K3,2692,383299
24Hancock County8.335K4,2773,542330
25Knox County8.32.0M244,08168,001362
26Sevier County7.5533K71,32014,002986
27Grundy County7.553K7,1601,314237
28Hawkins County7.4197K26,5274,384748
29Macon County7.4102K13,7714,785403
30Grainger County7.189K12,5672,514593
31Crockett County6.943K6,2075,026292
32Union County6.864K9,4742,862552
33Sullivan County6.6458K69,35215,053871
34Blount County6.6463K70,51913,526981
35Haywood County6.362K9,7441,767409
36Campbell County6.3140K22,2867,845913
37Monroe County6.1199K32,8684,745731
38Cocke County6.0112K18,7294,356776
39McMinn County5.7173K30,3713,518671
40Loudon County5.6154K27,6814,489802
41Madison County5.3325K61,45428,099939
42Marion County5.383K15,7298,518287
43Sequatchie County5.346K8,7853,704217
44Lawrence County5.2111K21,1748,889191
45Washington County5.2448K86,32515,898938
46Bradley County5.1277K54,4993,689874
47Maury County4.7226K47,61210,677793
48Bedford County4.7134K28,2824,563753
49Claiborne County4.699K21,3788,764825
50Trousdale County4.322K5,2423,800206
51Obion County3.969K17,7084,314409
52Roane County3.8102K27,0083,765441
53Coffee County3.7121K33,0336,325740
54Gibson County3.6101K28,0414,484474
55Hardeman County3.544K12,7741,472207
56Franklin County3.070K22,9233,498716
57Marshall County2.852K18,3202,027666
58Greene County2.598K39,8584,144898
59Lake County2.46,8482,8151,106129
60Wilson County2.4160K67,2148,2401,050
61Hamilton County2.4442K187,87035,366665
62Cannon County2.213K5,8934,118487
63Hamblen County2.180K38,6572,265609
64Williamson County1.6196K123,58311,340864
65Overton County1.515K10,1021,013134
66Rutherford County1.4222K157,5889,2741,056
67Unicoi County1.316K12,24869286
68Anderson County1.354K42,7523,152611
69Smith County0.98,0328,58814668
70Morgan County0.98,7969,95472877
71White County0.810K13,3651,435116
72Lauderdale County0.78,38512,26439981
73Dyer County0.59,43419,61996567
74Putnam County0.422K50,1171,311188
75Henderson County0.35,59516,59734594
76DeKalb County0.22,22810,381596116
77Lincoln County0.23,74918,29918925
78Scott County0.11,20611,8504213
79Hickman County0.041812,081279
80Wayne County0.02728,7493418
81Lewis County0.0926,968610
82Dickson County0.013928,739247
83Warren County0.02223,916411

Biggest Tennessee outages of 2023

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Shelby County, TNJuly 17, 2023 09:00August 18, 2023 09:3032d138,8515.6M
2Shelby County, TNJune 11, 2023 13:45July 17, 2023 05:4535d 16h120,8227.6M
3Davidson County, TNMarch 3, 2023 12:30March 13, 2023 06:009d 17h104,3592.2M
4Knox County, TNAugust 6, 2023 16:45August 12, 2023 09:455d 17h68,001739K
5Montgomery County, TNMarch 3, 2023 09:30March 11, 2023 04:007d 18h48,425939K
6Shelby County, TNMarch 28, 2023 01:45April 9, 2023 02:4512d 1h37,707836K
7Sumner County, TNDecember 9, 2023 23:00December 21, 2023 22:1511d 23h35,732817K
8Hamilton County, TNNovember 13, 2023 13:30November 15, 2023 02:001d 12h35,36618K
9Davidson County, TNJune 29, 2023 11:30July 13, 2023 09:3013d 22h31,952599K
10Shelby County, TNFebruary 28, 2023 13:00March 9, 2023 09:008d 20h31,058293K
11Madison County, TNMarch 3, 2023 16:30March 6, 2023 01:302d 9h28,099117K
12Knox County, TNMarch 23, 2023 01:30April 28, 2023 06:4536d 5h27,000360K
13Davidson County, TNDecember 9, 2023 07:00December 23, 2023 23:4514d 16h25,871376K
14Hamilton County, TNAugust 7, 2023 12:00August 9, 2023 08:301d 20h25,25285K
15Sumner County, TNMarch 3, 2023 13:30March 10, 2023 04:156d 14h24,019428K
16Shelby County, TNJanuary 28, 2023 14:00February 7, 2023 07:309d 17h21,801427K
17Knox County, TNMarch 2, 2023 03:00March 6, 2023 03:454d20,927178K
18Shelby County, TNApril 15, 2023 16:45April 20, 2023 11:004d 18h20,800252K
19Davidson County, TNJuly 28, 2023 09:00July 31, 2023 09:453d20,11156K
20Knox County, TNJune 19, 2023 08:45July 8, 2023 13:1519d 4h17,890124K
21Shelby County, TNMarch 24, 2023 11:30March 28, 2023 00:453d 13h17,447245K
22Tipton County, TNMarch 31, 2023 22:45April 7, 2023 00:156d 1h17,417300K
23Hamilton County, TNAugust 12, 2023 08:30August 13, 2023 16:451d 8h16,96113K
24Fayette County, TNJune 25, 2023 20:30July 7, 2023 01:3011d 5h16,646484K
25Washington County, TNApril 1, 2023 16:15April 3, 2023 22:302d 6h15,89862K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Tennessee's electricity customers in 2023; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2023:MEMIKYOKARWVLAMS

Part of the 2023 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.