massoutage

2021 Tennessee Power Outage Report

In 2021, the average Tennessee customer went without power for about 3.7 hours, the 29th worst of 51 states (US average 8.4 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.7
vs prior year
▼ 44%
vs 2020
Customer-hours out
12.5M
Peak customers out
153,369
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
73%
of TN customers
Counties reporting
84

Tennessee year over year

Tennessee: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.4h; 2016: 2.5h; 2017: 5.6h; 2018: 2.1h, coverage 55%; 2019: 2.7h, coverage 73%; 2020: 6.5h, coverage 73%; 2021: 3.7h, coverage 73%; 2022: 9.2h, coverage 75%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 4.8h; 2025: 4.3h0510150%50%100%2.4h20152.5h20165.6h20172.1h20182.7h20196.5h20203.7h20219.2h202211.1h20234.8h20244.3h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2021

Customer-hours without power across Tennessee; December was the worst.

CSVJSON
Tennessee customer-hours without power by month, 2021Jan 326K, Feb 1.3M, Mar 1.2M, Apr 535K, May 1.3M, Jun 994K, Jul 755K, Aug 1.0M, Sep 596K, Oct 802K, Nov 370K, Dec 3.3M01M2M3M4M326KJan1.3MFeb1.2MMar535KApr1.3MMay994KJun755KJul1.0MAug596KSep802KOct370KNov3.3MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 84 Tennessee counties, 2021

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Moore County19.764K3,2693,194226
2Stewart County16.283K5,1445,144580
3Crockett County12.577K6,2075,028277
4Fentress County11.8126K10,6854,400511
5Clay County11.346K4,0554,055169
6Bedford County11.1313K28,28228,282668
7Obion County10.7189K17,7084,132347
8Giles County10.0165K16,3889,150755
9Lake County9.427K2,8151,12388
10Polk County8.078K9,7623,876405
11Henry County7.7169K22,0327,825715
12Hancock County7.633K4,2771,24488
13Chester County7.544K5,8534,411389
14Union County7.571K9,4745,289538
15Grundy County7.353K7,1603,458341
16Bradley County7.3400K54,4998,475763
17Shelby County7.23.1M422,90430,282260
18Davidson County6.42.3M359,05283,500423
19Pickett County6.017K2,876809205
20Coffee County6.0197K33,0334,982747
21Meigs County5.840K6,9671,662476
22Macon County5.373K13,77111,027396
23Bledsoe County5.340K7,5661,146340
24Cocke County5.298K18,72916,668760
25Cannon County5.029K5,8932,328470
26Sequatchie County4.943K8,7851,980270
27Trousdale County4.825K5,2422,855205
28Claiborne County4.8102K21,3784,035742
29Madison County4.7290K61,45415,763765
30Hawkins County4.7125K26,5274,336835
31Cheatham County4.773K15,4302,038762
32Campbell County4.396K22,2863,824854
33Cumberland County4.0146K36,1718,575961
34Lawrence County3.880K21,17415,648614
35Knox County3.7895K244,08128,184339
36Sumner County3.6305K85,0619,785917
37Rhea County3.560K17,1774,426377
38Monroe County3.3110K32,8684,768727
39Sevier County3.3234K71,3203,8631,023
40Tipton County3.269K21,4172,341705
41Loudon County3.289K27,6814,474695
42Fayette County3.270K22,0585,068699
43Haywood County2.928K9,7441,599334
44Robertson County2.889K31,9457,653877
45Roane County2.669K27,0084,002389
46Sullivan County2.5175K69,3523,341725
47Blount County2.5174K70,5197,9071,009
48Grainger County2.430K12,5672,335305
49Montgomery County2.1248K119,9255,9141,259
50Overton County1.818K10,102808104
51Marshall County1.731K18,3201,699617
52Franklin County1.738K22,9232,393711
53Marion County1.726K15,7299,922611
54Greene County1.665K39,8583,748903
55Gibson County1.645K28,0413,269428
56Washington County1.6134K86,3253,988279
57Maury County1.574K47,6125,743758
58Wilson County1.5100K67,2147,6281,032
59McMinn County1.442K30,3711,793529
60White County1.216K13,3651,39688
61Williamson County1.1136K123,5835,388942
62Jefferson County1.135K32,4224,179339
63Anderson County1.045K42,7525,253624
64Rutherford County1.0164K157,58811,5891,089
65Henderson County1.017K16,5971,26381
66DeKalb County1.010K10,3811,25195
67Dyer County0.918K19,6191,68059
68Hardeman County0.810K12,7741,451164
69Hamblen County0.725K38,6572,835512
70Lincoln County0.611K18,29918224
71Unicoi County0.55,65012,24887998
72Van Buren County0.41,0322,86669646
73Smith County0.32,9778,58824554
74Morgan County0.32,6819,95469184
75Scott County0.22,57011,85015140
76Lauderdale County0.22,48212,26436833
77Hamilton County0.235K187,8703,859481
78Putnam County0.16,09950,117527140
79Wayne County0.03748,7493415
80Lewis County0.01206,968614
81Hickman County0.05912,081314
82Weakley County0.04219,884223
83Dickson County0.01028,739154
84Warren County0.0523,91615

Biggest Tennessee outages of 2021

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Davidson County, TNDecember 10, 2021 13:00December 18, 2021 05:457d 16h83,5001.3M
2Shelby County, TNDecember 10, 2021 11:45December 16, 2021 12:156d30,282743K
3Bedford County, TNFebruary 15, 2021 14:45February 21, 2021 21:456d 7h28,282260K
4Knox County, TNNovember 11, 2021 23:45December 31, 2021 00:1549d28,184147K
5Bedford County, TNMarch 1, 2021 04:00March 1, 2021 10:006h26,6497,063
6Bedford County, TNMarch 5, 2021 14:15March 5, 2021 16:302h 15m26,55913K
7Shelby County, TNMarch 25, 2021 09:30March 30, 2021 06:004d 20h22,695187K
8Shelby County, TNSeptember 30, 2021 04:30October 7, 2021 03:306d 23h19,65896K
9Shelby County, TNNovember 20, 2021 09:45November 21, 2021 04:3018h 45m18,98617K
10Cocke County, TNApril 7, 2021 01:30April 7, 2021 04:303h16,66825K
11Davidson County, TNMarch 25, 2021 12:00April 4, 2021 06:459d 18h16,567280K
12Madison County, TNMay 6, 2021 12:30May 8, 2021 02:451d 14h15,76368K
13Lawrence County, TNOctober 31, 2021 13:30November 6, 2021 21:306d 8h15,64816K
14Shelby County, TNJune 10, 2021 10:30June 16, 2021 09:005d 22h14,38080K
15Knox County, TNAugust 1, 2021 04:00August 5, 2021 01:153d 21h13,2827,728
16Shelby County, TNFebruary 11, 2021 00:45February 18, 2021 03:307d 2h12,564191K
17Davidson County, TNJuly 31, 2021 07:45August 3, 2021 03:302d 19h12,39888K
18Rutherford County, TNJanuary 21, 2021 14:30January 22, 2021 03:4513h 15m11,5899,842
19Knox County, TNMay 3, 2021 11:30May 6, 2021 15:153d 3h11,55016K
20Shelby County, TNJanuary 22, 2021 07:15January 25, 2021 13:303d 6h11,19910K
21Macon County, TNOctober 17, 2021 05:00October 17, 2021 06:001h11,02711K
22Macon County, TNOctober 17, 2021 09:00October 17, 2021 10:001h11,02711K
23Shelby County, TNDecember 23, 2021 12:00December 28, 2021 11:304d 23h10,58837K
24Rutherford County, TNSeptember 3, 2021 15:45September 4, 2021 01:309h 45m10,14428K
25Marion County, TNSeptember 20, 2021 17:30September 21, 2021 02:158h 45m9,9225,671
EAGLE-I tracked about 73% of Tennessee's electricity customers in 2021; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2021:LAMIWVORTXMSKYNC

Part of the 2021 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.