massoutage

2018 Tennessee Power Outage Report

In 2018, the average Tennessee customer went without power for about 2.1 hours, the 35th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.1
vs prior year
▼ 62%
vs 2017
Customer-hours out
6.8M
Peak customers out
49,548
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
55%
of TN customers
Counties reporting
71

Tennessee year over year

Tennessee: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.4h; 2016: 2.5h; 2017: 5.6h; 2018: 2.1h, coverage 55%; 2019: 2.7h, coverage 73%; 2020: 6.5h, coverage 73%; 2021: 3.7h, coverage 73%; 2022: 9.2h, coverage 75%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 4.8h; 2025: 4.3h0510150%50%100%2.4h20152.5h20165.6h20172.1h20182.7h20196.5h20203.7h20219.2h202211.1h20234.8h20244.3h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2018

Customer-hours without power across Tennessee; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Tennessee customer-hours without power by month, 2018Jan 262K, Feb 413K, Mar 228K, Apr 380K, May 548K, Jun 1.5M, Jul 1.1M, Aug 371K, Sep 541K, Oct 259K, Nov 467K, Dec 783K0500k1M1.5M262KJan413KFeb228KMar380KApr548KMay1.5MJun1.1MJul371KAug541KSep259KOct467KNov783KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 71 Tennessee counties, 2018

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Union County11.2107K9,4748,546392
2Sullivan County9.9686K69,35212,117725
3Clay County9.539K4,0551,897217
4Stewart County9.147K5,1442,689477
5Hawkins County8.5226K26,5275,722732
6Crockett County8.050K6,2074,838367
7Macon County7.8107K13,7717,031309
8Tipton County7.0150K21,4175,405627
9Shelby County6.12.6M422,90435,223331
10Giles County5.793K16,3884,627672
11Robertson County5.3168K31,9456,821996
12Smith County5.244K8,5883,37846
13Chester County4.225K5,8532,867286
14Cheatham County4.163K15,4303,221658
15Sevier County3.7265K71,32011,0981,002
16Moore County3.110K3,2691,299237
17Knox County2.9709K244,08131,811940
18Monroe County2.893K32,8682,469772
19Franklin County2.864K22,9234,085657
20Madison County2.8172K61,4544,079632
21Obion County2.239K17,7081,647484
22Cannon County2.113K5,8934,291435
23Grainger County2.025K12,567902202
24Gibson County1.850K28,0413,247528
25Lake County1.84,9972,8151,142110
26Marshall County1.732K18,3205,394415
27Haywood County1.312K9,744974244
28Montgomery County1.2149K119,9256,446875
29Blount County1.287K70,5191,733806
30Bedford County1.235K28,2821,726501
31Sumner County1.2102K85,0614,9741,044
32Coffee County1.138K33,0334,602633
33Wilson County1.172K67,2145,2561,019
34Trousdale County0.94,8235,242793204
35Overton County0.88,56410,1022,6608
36Williamson County0.8101K123,5836,761900
37Maury County0.836K47,6122,698483
38Anderson County0.729K42,7523,478563
39Loudon County0.513K27,681877296
40Hamblen County0.416K38,657530263
41Rutherford County0.464K157,5889,1471,011
42Henderson County0.46,42316,5971,23793
43Jefferson County0.412K32,4222,298123
44Dyer County0.47,32219,6191,65797
45Cocke County0.35,92718,7292,03610
46Lauderdale County0.33,86512,26484845
47Greene County0.311K39,8581,44241
48Davidson County0.390K359,0524,78882
49Morgan County0.22,4689,9541,12356
50Campbell County0.24,77822,286592121
51Jackson County0.29824,8272766
52Fayette County0.23,91022,05846799
53DeKalb County0.21,65410,381616101
54Hardeman County0.11,86512,77462871
55Lincoln County0.11,94818,29926950
56Washington County0.16,50286,32530957
57Marion County0.060415,72914610
58Lewis County0.02006,9684818
59Henry County0.062522,0322984
60Roane County0.036627,00847933
61Hickman County0.014512,0812921
62Grundy County0.0707,160237
63Polk County0.0579,76248
64Dickson County0.013728,739246
65Weakley County0.09119,8843519
66Lawrence County0.05521,1745118
67Carroll County0.01915,731185
68McMinn County0.03330,3711012
69McNairy County0.0615,967144
70Warren County0.0523,91665
71Hamilton County0.01187,87012

Biggest Tennessee outages of 2018

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Shelby County, TNJune 18, 2018 10:00June 25, 2018 23:457d 13h35,223738K
2Knox County, TNApril 12, 2018 08:45April 12, 2018 11:302h 45m31,81121K
3Knox County, TNNovember 6, 2018 09:45November 7, 2018 01:3015h 45m30,395152K
4Knox County, TNJanuary 9, 2018 10:45January 9, 2018 12:001h 15m25,0378,076
5Shelby County, TNJuly 15, 2018 10:15July 18, 2018 23:153d 13h22,503176K
6Knox County, TNJuly 19, 2018 00:15July 25, 2018 04:006d 3h22,44256K
7Shelby County, TNJuly 10, 2018 13:15July 15, 2018 03:154d 14h18,70044K
8Shelby County, TNSeptember 6, 2018 10:15September 11, 2018 05:454d 19h18,609108K
9Knox County, TNJune 26, 2018 13:15June 27, 2018 06:1517h16,48946K
10Shelby County, TNFebruary 13, 2018 08:45February 17, 2018 02:303d 17h14,02045K
11Sullivan County, TNJuly 21, 2018 01:30July 24, 2018 19:153d 17h12,117197K
12Sevier County, TNMarch 8, 2018 00:00March 8, 2018 00:4545m11,0982,798
13Shelby County, TNMay 18, 2018 11:45May 22, 2018 06:453d 19h10,91473K
14Shelby County, TNJuly 5, 2018 12:00July 8, 2018 22:153d 10h9,858109K
15Shelby County, TNJanuary 19, 2018 13:15January 21, 2018 07:001d 17h9,80221K
16Rutherford County, TNFebruary 25, 2018 20:00February 25, 2018 20:4545m9,1475,823
17Shelby County, TNJune 26, 2018 00:30July 4, 2018 20:008d 19h8,923172K
18Shelby County, TNSeptember 23, 2018 05:15September 26, 2018 10:453d 5h8,75024K
19Union County, TNJuly 20, 2018 20:45July 22, 2018 02:151d 5h8,54638K
20Knox County, TNJune 28, 2018 06:45June 29, 2018 21:001d 14h8,5148,538
21Shelby County, TNAugust 17, 2018 07:30August 17, 2018 23:1515h 45m7,60711K
22Knox County, TNDecember 9, 2018 04:30December 11, 2018 02:451d 22h7,59724K
23Rutherford County, TNMay 23, 2018 11:30May 23, 2018 21:159h 45m7,4513,513
24Sullivan County, TNDecember 5, 2018 09:15December 13, 2018 02:157d 17h7,445267K
25Knox County, TNSeptember 29, 2018 20:00October 4, 2018 06:004d 10h7,21515K
EAGLE-I tracked about 55% of Tennessee's electricity customers in 2018; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2018:NCVAWVMARIVTMEMI

Part of the 2018 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.