massoutage

2017 Tennessee Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Tennessee customer went without power for about 5.6 hours, the 12th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
5.6
vs prior year
▲ 123%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
17.5M
Peak customers out
187,775
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of TN customers
Counties reporting
68

Tennessee year over year

Tennessee: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.4h; 2016: 2.5h; 2017: 5.6h; 2018: 2.1h, coverage 55%; 2019: 2.7h, coverage 73%; 2020: 6.5h, coverage 73%; 2021: 3.7h, coverage 73%; 2022: 9.2h, coverage 75%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 4.8h; 2025: 4.3h0510150%50%100%2.4h20152.5h20165.6h20172.1h20182.7h20196.5h20203.7h20219.2h202211.1h20234.8h20244.3h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Tennessee; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
Tennessee customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 276K, Feb 182K, Mar 508K, Apr 705K, May 9.9M, Jun 2.8M, Jul 429K, Aug 439K, Sep 1.2M, Oct 350K, Nov 382K, Dec 361K02.5M5M7.5M10M276KJan182KFeb508KMar705KApr9.9MMay2.8MJun429KJul439KAug1.2MSep350KOct382KNov361KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 68 Tennessee counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Stewart County36.6189K5,1442,077361
2Shelby County29.712.6M422,904155,108369
3Chester County11.266K5,8534,047236
4Trousdale County10.857K5,2425,005140
5Sevier County10.0712K71,32019,970941
6Lake County8.925K2,8152,641129
7Union County8.581K9,4742,618320
8Tipton County7.0150K21,4172,063523
9Macon County5.981K13,7714,283311
10Giles County5.387K16,3884,543493
11Hawkins County4.5119K26,5274,480616
12Clay County4.217K4,0551,918185
13Monroe County4.2137K32,8682,926730
14Crockett County3.824K6,2071,892301
15Knox County3.7895K244,08144,151995
16Cheatham County3.352K15,4301,644570
17Madison County3.3203K61,4544,513580
18Haywood County3.332K9,7443,052204
19Obion County3.257K17,7082,923434
20Robertson County3.095K31,9451,831746
21Grainger County2.937K12,567840159
22Blount County2.5178K70,5195,964712
23Sullivan County2.3159K69,3523,170587
24Gibson County2.158K28,0414,203467
25Cannon County2.012K5,8932,079212
26Montgomery County2.0240K119,9255,057649
27Davidson County2.0707K359,05221,760468
28Sumner County1.5128K85,0616,646983
29Smith County1.210K8,5883,39215
30Cocke County1.019K18,7291,45914
31Anderson County0.835K42,7523,554570
32Jefferson County0.826K32,4222,15394
33Lauderdale County0.78,28512,26468452
34Wilson County0.643K67,2143,957620
35DeKalb County0.66,28610,3811,16038
36Williamson County0.668K123,5837,565674
37Hamblen County0.519K38,657707236
38Loudon County0.410K27,681897363
39Dyer County0.46,93519,6191,65878
40Fayette County0.37,16022,05864084
41Jackson County0.31,5514,8276844
42Henderson County0.34,80216,59772281
43Hardeman County0.33,56612,7741,45854
44Rutherford County0.341K157,5883,375686
45Campbell County0.24,20922,28624863
46Morgan County0.21,7479,95442352
47Franklin County0.23,52722,92380449
48Overton County0.11,37310,1023289
49Washington County0.14,35786,32511233
50Polk County0.04579,76224453
51Roane County0.01,21427,00848618
52Greene County0.01,77239,85880415
53Maury County0.02,07247,6121,21489
54Coffee County0.01,16233,03382753
55Hickman County0.038612,081378
56Marshall County0.056318,3201,03946
57Bedford County0.058328,28222041
58Lincoln County0.031918,29926934
59Lawrence County0.033721,1749838
60Moore County0.0363,269575
61McMinn County0.021730,37114231
62Marion County0.08515,729341
63McNairy County0.07115,9672610
64Dickson County0.06628,739331
65Weakley County0.01019,884266
66Warren County0.0523,91614
67Henry County0.0222,03243
68Hamilton County0.08187,87023

Biggest Tennessee outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Shelby County, TNMay 27, 2017 18:30June 2, 2017 07:455d 13h155,1088.9M
2Knox County, TNMay 28, 2017 01:45May 31, 2017 06:303d 4h44,151351K
3Shelby County, TNJune 2, 2017 11:15July 6, 2017 22:4534d 11h24,6141.5M
4Shelby County, TNAugust 31, 2017 07:15September 6, 2017 05:005d 21h24,421493K
5Davidson County, TNSeptember 28, 2017 10:15September 29, 2017 08:3022h 15m21,7605,727
6Sevier County, TNMay 28, 2017 03:00May 31, 2017 09:003d 6h19,970182K
7Shelby County, TNApril 29, 2017 12:00May 3, 2017 11:303d 23h19,205387K
8Knox County, TNNovember 18, 2017 15:45November 21, 2017 00:002d 8h17,10163K
9Davidson County, TNMarch 1, 2017 12:30March 4, 2017 04:452d 16h14,94559K
10Sevier County, TNMay 4, 2017 11:45May 8, 2017 02:453d 15h14,877344K
11Shelby County, TNOctober 17, 2017 02:15October 18, 2017 03:451d 1h11,4185,821
12Shelby County, TNApril 16, 2017 11:45April 17, 2017 09:3021h 45m11,3804,095
13Knox County, TNApril 5, 2017 22:30April 7, 2017 22:452d11,33265K
14Shelby County, TNOctober 5, 2017 11:30October 13, 2017 05:457d 18h11,16231K
15Davidson County, TNJuly 27, 2017 12:45July 28, 2017 07:3018h 45m10,9558,260
16Shelby County, TNJanuary 5, 2017 14:00January 20, 2017 08:3014d 18h10,348105K
17Shelby County, TNFebruary 6, 2017 06:15February 8, 2017 02:301d 20h9,71612K
18Shelby County, TNDecember 16, 2017 12:45December 18, 2017 02:151d 13h9,68819K
19Sevier County, TNMay 1, 2017 07:00May 2, 2017 07:451d9,24112K
20Shelby County, TNAugust 11, 2017 11:15August 14, 2017 04:452d 17h9,08494K
21Knox County, TNJune 5, 2017 07:15June 6, 2017 06:3023h 15m9,03513K
22Davidson County, TNAugust 30, 2017 12:30September 6, 2017 07:006d 18h8,97270K
23Davidson County, TNMarch 28, 2017 11:30March 29, 2017 05:3018h8,4087,467
24Williamson County, TNJune 30, 2017 01:00June 30, 2017 03:152h 15m7,5651,893
25Knox County, TNAugust 15, 2017 05:45August 15, 2017 17:0011h 15m7,4856,425
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Tennessee's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2017:FLMEWVNHGARIVTNC

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.