massoutage

2019 Tennessee Power Outage Report

In 2019, the average Tennessee customer went without power for about 2.7 hours, the 32nd worst of 51 states (US average 4.6 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.7
vs prior year
▲ 25%
vs 2018
Customer-hours out
9.2M
Peak customers out
130,174
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
73%
of TN customers
Counties reporting
86

Tennessee year over year

Tennessee: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.4h; 2016: 2.5h; 2017: 5.6h; 2018: 2.1h, coverage 55%; 2019: 2.7h, coverage 73%; 2020: 6.5h, coverage 73%; 2021: 3.7h, coverage 73%; 2022: 9.2h, coverage 75%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 4.8h; 2025: 4.3h0510150%50%100%2.4h20152.5h20165.6h20172.1h20182.7h20196.5h20203.7h20219.2h202211.1h20234.8h20244.3h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2019

Customer-hours without power across Tennessee; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Tennessee customer-hours without power by month, 2019Jan 329K, Feb 487K, Mar 478K, Apr 429K, May 434K, Jun 2.2M, Jul 790K, Aug 926K, Sep 455K, Oct 1.7M, Nov 494K, Dec 449K01M2M3M329KJan487KFeb478KMar429KApr434KMay2.2MJun790KJul926KAug455KSep1.7MOct494KNov449KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 86 Tennessee counties, 2019

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Clay County14.860K4,0554,055287
2Bledsoe County12.594K7,5667,566699
3Tipton County11.5247K21,4176,422567
4Union County11.3107K9,4748,582461
5Stewart County10.755K5,1442,798668
6Cheatham County9.1140K15,4308,287798
7Meigs County8.458K6,9671,632711
8Macon County7.8107K13,7717,146345
9Van Buren County6.920K2,8662,866360
10Campbell County6.6148K22,2866,132670
11Hawkins County6.5171K26,5275,409838
12Robertson County5.3169K31,9456,7161,059
13Shelby County4.82.0M422,90435,329256
14Sevier County4.8343K71,3206,530955
15Chester County4.727K5,8531,794267
16Trousdale County4.121K5,2425,242198
17Davidson County3.81.4M359,05242,695482
18Knox County3.7893K244,08123,075754
19Franklin County3.683K22,9235,286742
20Moore County3.512K3,269984314
21Blount County3.5245K70,5196,356925
22Grainger County3.543K12,5671,257215
23Polk County3.433K9,7621,170663
24Fentress County3.234K10,6852,393649
25Pickett County3.29,1362,876653365
26Sullivan County3.1215K69,3522,450654
27Cumberland County3.1112K36,17126,263819
28Montgomery County2.9345K119,92536,8341,099
29Monroe County2.892K32,8682,104808
30Fayette County2.759K22,0587,460511
31Madison County2.6162K61,4544,922669
32Crockett County2.616K6,2074,832261
33Sumner County2.5210K85,0618,9411,107
34Lake County2.46,8622,8151,322122
35Morgan County2.423K9,9541,948563
36Loudon County2.365K27,6816,439553
37Rhea County2.339K17,1771,706593
38Obion County2.239K17,7082,752439
39Bradley County2.1115K54,4997,724704
40Giles County2.134K16,3886,389321
41Overton County1.919K10,1021,377417
42McMinn County1.855K30,3711,415697
43Smith County1.815K8,5883,44851
44Coffee County1.757K33,0333,315741
45White County1.622K13,3653,080429
46Roane County1.541K27,0084,111516
47Jefferson County1.446K32,4221,667345
48Claiborne County1.430K21,3782,310574
49Williamson County1.3166K123,5837,721694
50Washington County1.3116K86,3258,195224
51Marshall County1.324K18,3204,054648
52Anderson County1.357K42,7525,192619
53Cannon County1.27,3125,8931,913338
54Bedford County1.235K28,2821,272695
55Wilson County1.278K67,2145,386710
56Haywood County1.110K9,7441,001256
57Hamblen County1.039K38,6571,261514
58Cocke County0.916K18,729994256
59Maury County0.840K47,6121,525638
60Scott County0.89,75711,850561325
61Greene County0.832K39,85815,903494
62Rutherford County0.7118K157,5887,448776
63Gibson County0.618K28,0411,445465
64Hancock County0.52,3174,277399131
65Henderson County0.58,91716,5971,22577
66Lauderdale County0.56,54412,26466950
67Dyer County0.510K19,6191,20788
68Hardeman County0.56,24712,7741,467106
69Putnam County0.418K50,1171,979490
70DeKalb County0.33,22610,381520153
71Unicoi County0.33,10712,24816965
72Hamilton County0.239K187,8702,958615
73Marion County0.12,06915,72951170
74Sequatchie County0.18258,7858731
75Henry County0.11,93622,0321,02931
76Jackson County0.13644,82727213
77Lincoln County0.058718,29911425
78Lewis County0.01316,9683220
79Hickman County0.010312,081299
80Grundy County0.0287,160223
81Dickson County0.010628,739159
82Weakley County0.02719,884298
83Warren County0.02223,91655
84McNairy County0.0315,96713
85Lawrence County0.0121,17411
86Carroll County0.0015,73111

Biggest Tennessee outages of 2019

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Davidson County, TNJune 22, 2019 02:30June 22, 2019 15:0012h 30m42,695234K
2Montgomery County, TNOctober 26, 2019 17:30October 30, 2019 07:303d 14h36,834206K
3Shelby County, TNOctober 20, 2019 09:45October 27, 2019 08:006d 22h35,329646K
4Davidson County, TNJune 21, 2019 10:45June 22, 2019 01:3014h 45m29,58113K
5Cumberland County, TNOctober 26, 2019 17:00October 27, 2019 08:0015h26,26353K
6Davidson County, TNAugust 6, 2019 10:45August 8, 2019 06:151d 19h24,20390K
7Knox County, TNOctober 22, 2019 07:30November 2, 2019 04:0010d 20h23,075104K
8Knox County, TNJune 20, 2019 04:45June 27, 2019 01:456d 21h19,00887K
9Knox County, TNApril 26, 2019 04:30April 27, 2019 01:3021h18,47119K
10Greene County, TNMay 12, 2019 02:15May 12, 2019 04:302h 15m15,90311K
11Davidson County, TNNovember 12, 2019 08:45November 14, 2019 04:451d 20h15,01338K
12Davidson County, TNSeptember 10, 2019 09:15September 14, 2019 05:153d 20h14,15939K
13Davidson County, TNJune 22, 2019 18:30June 22, 2019 21:303h13,98130K
14Davidson County, TNMarch 5, 2019 11:30March 7, 2019 07:001d 19h13,13213K
15Shelby County, TNSeptember 16, 2019 10:45September 19, 2019 10:302d 23h13,06813K
16Shelby County, TNJune 20, 2019 05:45June 20, 2019 23:0017h 15m12,70311K
17Knox County, TNDecember 30, 2019 01:45December 31, 2019 00:1522h 30m12,67431K
18Davidson County, TNAugust 13, 2019 06:45August 16, 2019 06:152d 23h11,94164K
19Shelby County, TNSeptember 9, 2019 04:15September 13, 2019 08:004d 3h11,09226K
20Davidson County, TNNovember 8, 2019 12:45November 9, 2019 07:1518h 30m11,07011K
21Shelby County, TNNovember 18, 2019 10:15November 24, 2019 16:456d 6h10,32613K
22Davidson County, TNJune 23, 2019 03:00June 30, 2019 07:307d 4h10,174194K
23Shelby County, TNJuly 23, 2019 09:45July 25, 2019 10:452d 1h10,02318K
24Shelby County, TNAugust 18, 2019 17:00August 28, 2019 20:0010d 3h9,87552K
25Knox County, TNApril 18, 2019 02:00April 20, 2019 10:152d 8h9,64035K
EAGLE-I tracked about 73% of Tennessee's electricity customers in 2019; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2019:WVMINCLACAVTVAAR

Part of the 2019 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.