massoutage

2020 Tennessee Power Outage Report

In 2020, the average Tennessee customer went without power for about 6.5 hours, the 18th worst of 51 states (US average 8.0 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
6.5
vs prior year
▲ 144%
vs 2019
Customer-hours out
22.3M
Peak customers out
239,438
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
73%
of TN customers
Counties reporting
84

Tennessee year over year

Tennessee: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.4h; 2016: 2.5h; 2017: 5.6h; 2018: 2.1h, coverage 55%; 2019: 2.7h, coverage 73%; 2020: 6.5h, coverage 73%; 2021: 3.7h, coverage 73%; 2022: 9.2h, coverage 75%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 4.8h; 2025: 4.3h0510150%50%100%2.4h20152.5h20165.6h20172.1h20182.7h20196.5h20203.7h20219.2h202211.1h20234.8h20244.3h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2020

Customer-hours without power across Tennessee; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
Tennessee customer-hours without power by month, 2020Jan 1.1M, Feb 448K, Mar 4.4M, Apr 1.2M, May 8.2M, Jun 990K, Jul 1.1M, Aug 1.1M, Sep 500K, Oct 651K, Nov 504K, Dec 2.1M02.5M5M7.5M10M1.1MJan448KFeb4.4MMar1.2MApr8.2MMay990KJun1.1MJul1.1MAug500KSep651KOct504KNov2.1MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 84 Tennessee counties, 2020

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Davidson County23.98.6M359,052132,893459
2Sevier County20.21.4M71,32027,962872
3Hancock County15.466K4,2771,44955
4Henry County12.7280K22,0329,930649
5Fentress County11.8127K10,6854,590431
6Meigs County11.882K6,9672,156477
7Wilson County11.6783K67,21435,831964
8Giles County11.3186K16,3885,857706
9Union County11.3107K9,4748,591502
10Polk County10.7104K9,7623,869359
11Stewart County10.554K5,1445,144628
12Maury County10.5501K47,61224,561803
13Pickett County10.029K2,8762,813172
14Cheatham County9.4146K15,4309,676817
15Cumberland County8.9322K36,17111,466887
16Clay County7.932K4,0552,716152
17Shelby County7.63.2M422,90449,224371
18Hawkins County7.3193K26,5277,973878
19Bradley County7.2390K54,49913,967755
20Moore County6.822K3,2691,497330
21Lake County6.619K2,8151,125108
22Blount County6.1432K70,51919,1201,066
23Trousdale County5.830K5,2425,242201
24Campbell County5.7128K22,2869,634933
25Jefferson County5.7184K32,4225,280640
26Rhea County5.695K17,1776,836370
27Knox County5.11.2M244,08140,534671
28Claiborne County4.9104K21,3787,595613
29Lawrence County4.8102K21,17410,810585
30Chester County4.426K5,8531,725236
31Monroe County4.3143K32,8682,485712
32Fayette County4.394K22,0584,720687
33Cocke County4.380K18,7291,788583
34Bledsoe County4.231K7,566872256
35Franklin County4.195K22,9233,278641
36Crockett County3.924K6,2074,836259
37White County3.750K13,3651,381105
38Tipton County3.779K21,4174,756549
39Sullivan County3.7256K69,3525,459660
40Cannon County3.621K5,8932,797489
41Obion County3.359K17,7083,576346
42Coffee County2.996K33,0338,346710
43Grainger County2.936K12,5671,145285
44Roane County2.875K27,0083,446379
45Madison County2.7167K61,4549,829621
46Bedford County2.570K28,2823,016629
47Sumner County2.5209K85,0618,2621,059
48Loudon County2.568K27,6816,765494
49Macon County2.534K13,7711,665341
50Haywood County2.423K9,7441,013211
51Rutherford County2.3368K157,58817,1881,052
52Robertson County2.372K31,9454,487987
53Greene County2.288K39,8585,372837
54Grundy County2.115K7,1602,352189
55Williamson County2.0253K123,58312,540887
56Montgomery County2.0240K119,9256,7031,212
57Hamblen County1.766K38,6572,938722
58McMinn County1.752K30,3711,507560
59Marshall County1.731K18,3202,779595
60Washington County1.5132K86,3258,241360
61Unicoi County1.315K12,248766154
62Gibson County1.234K28,0415,239421
63Hardeman County1.114K12,7741,220120
64Overton County1.010K10,10285587
65Marion County1.015K15,729686403
66Anderson County0.937K42,7522,847582
67Scott County0.78,87911,85086626
68Henderson County0.69,85016,5971,21259
69Smith County0.65,0768,58819248
70Lauderdale County0.55,81812,26455644
71Sequatchie County0.54,0688,785815247
72Dyer County0.47,69919,6191,66557
73Putnam County0.317K50,1171,345157
74Hamilton County0.363K187,8704,715427
75DeKalb County0.21,83010,38164194
76Morgan County0.21,7489,95468563
77Van Buren County0.13682,86619043
78Lincoln County0.12,00318,29918216
79Wayne County0.02808,7493110
80Weakley County0.054019,8841212
81Hickman County0.021112,081307
82Lewis County0.0726,96848
83Dickson County0.011928,7392510
84Warren County0.03323,91664

Biggest Tennessee outages of 2020

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Davidson County, TNMay 4, 2020 16:45May 9, 2020 10:154d 17h132,8933.5M
2Davidson County, TNMay 2, 2020 11:30May 4, 2020 10:301d 23h124,0241.3M
3Davidson County, TNMay 4, 2020 12:45May 4, 2020 15:002h 15m94,768208K
4Davidson County, TNMarch 3, 2020 06:45March 18, 2020 03:3014d 20h49,6512.9M
5Shelby County, TNMay 22, 2020 07:30May 29, 2020 11:157d 3h49,224790K
6Knox County, TNJune 19, 2020 12:30June 20, 2020 01:4513h 15m40,53449K
7Wilson County, TNMarch 3, 2020 07:00March 11, 2020 21:308d 14h35,831479K
8Knox County, TNMay 27, 2020 12:00May 28, 2020 08:3020h 30m34,68419K
9Knox County, TNMarch 29, 2020 06:00April 1, 2020 01:152d 19h30,073129K
10Sevier County, TNDecember 24, 2020 02:30December 31, 2020 00:156d 21h27,9621.1M
11Knox County, TNApril 29, 2020 10:15May 1, 2020 03:001d 16h26,95446K
12Shelby County, TNJanuary 10, 2020 08:15January 16, 2020 06:155d 22h26,362294K
13Maury County, TNMay 3, 2020 21:15May 8, 2020 03:004d 5h24,561376K
14Wilson County, TNMay 3, 2020 22:00May 9, 2020 10:155d 12h23,545204K
15Knox County, TNDecember 23, 2020 10:30December 29, 2020 07:005d 20h19,852334K
16Knox County, TNOctober 26, 2020 09:00October 26, 2020 21:4512h 45m19,68011K
17Blount County, TNJuly 5, 2020 18:45July 6, 2020 04:4510h19,12025K
18Davidson County, TNAugust 3, 2020 12:00August 7, 2020 05:303d 17h18,25416K
19Rutherford County, TNMay 3, 2020 21:45May 9, 2020 10:155d 12h17,188249K
20Knox County, TNOctober 5, 2020 09:15October 6, 2020 09:301d14,7523,923
21Bradley County, TNApril 13, 2020 01:15April 16, 2020 13:153d 12h13,967156K
22Shelby County, TNJune 4, 2020 12:00June 12, 2020 07:307d 19h13,880251K
23Williamson County, TNMay 3, 2020 19:45May 9, 2020 10:155d 14h12,540151K
24Shelby County, TNJanuary 31, 2020 09:15February 2, 2020 02:451d 17h12,38617K
25Shelby County, TNJanuary 18, 2020 08:15January 19, 2020 03:1519h12,32531K
EAGLE-I tracked about 73% of Tennessee's electricity customers in 2020; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2020:LAMEOKIAALMSNJNC

Part of the 2020 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.