massoutage

2025 Tennessee Power Outage Report

In 2025, the average Tennessee customer went without power for about 4.3 hours, the 27th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.3
vs prior year
▼ 10%
vs 2024
Customer-hours out
14.6M
Peak customers out
119,078
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of TN customers
Counties reporting
81

Tennessee year over year

Tennessee: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.4h; 2016: 2.5h; 2017: 5.6h; 2018: 2.1h, coverage 55%; 2019: 2.7h, coverage 73%; 2020: 6.5h, coverage 73%; 2021: 3.7h, coverage 73%; 2022: 9.2h, coverage 75%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 4.8h; 2025: 4.3h0510150%50%100%2.4h20152.5h20165.6h20172.1h20182.7h20196.5h20203.7h20219.2h202211.1h20234.8h20244.3h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2025

Customer-hours without power across Tennessee; March was the worst.

CSVJSON
Tennessee customer-hours without power by month, 2025Jan 664K, Feb 923K, Mar 2.2M, Apr 1.9M, May 2.0M, Jun 1.8M, Jul 1.0M, Aug 990K, Sep 933K, Oct 669K, Nov 715K, Dec 898K01M2M3M664KJan923KFeb2.2MMar1.9MApr2.0MMay1.8MJun1.0MJul990KAug933KSep669KOct715KNov898KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 81 Tennessee counties, 2025

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Grundy County49.3353K7,1603,989195
2Cumberland County20.9758K36,17114,9441,064
3Pickett County15.444K2,8762,876258
4Meigs County14.4100K6,9672,625633
5Stewart County12.564K5,1443,781648
6Marion County12.0188K15,7297,277626
7Fentress County10.9116K10,6854,893690
8Bledsoe County10.781K7,5661,840493
9Sequatchie County10.593K8,7857,612482
10Giles County9.9162K16,3885,225708
11Henry County8.9196K22,0326,324763
12Clay County8.836K4,0552,884177
13Polk County8.381K9,7622,627428
14Hancock County7.331K4,2774,277365
15Shelby County7.23.0M422,90473,352214
16Macon County7.299K13,7717,401428
17Chester County7.142K5,8535,313416
18Monroe County7.1232K32,8686,982867
19Union County6.965K9,4742,516621
20Moore County6.822K3,2691,489319
21Bradley County6.7365K54,4998,327846
22White County6.689K13,3651,570156
23Cheatham County6.398K15,4302,990803
24Van Buren County6.017K2,86665368
25Tipton County6.0128K21,4175,094758
26Rhea County5.9102K17,1777,403594
27Cocke County5.6104K18,7293,539670
28Campbell County5.5122K22,2862,518904
29Sevier County5.5389K71,3207,825951
30Blount County5.3376K70,51911,202758
31Hawkins County5.2138K26,5276,406650
32Hamilton County4.9920K187,870114,753676
33Davidson County4.61.7M359,05250,463447
34McMinn County4.5137K30,3712,817692
35Claiborne County4.596K21,3788,938823
36Fayette County4.496K22,0586,140783
37Loudon County4.3119K27,6816,203782
38Trousdale County4.322K5,2423,505182
39Overton County4.142K10,1021,172169
40Lawrence County4.187K21,1742,57051
41Maury County4.1193K47,6125,049653
42Greene County4.0158K39,8589,221904
43Knox County3.9962K244,08119,649636
44Madison County3.6224K61,45413,911851
45Roane County3.698K27,0083,864529
46Grainger County3.645K12,5671,946330
47Coffee County3.6117K33,0337,290742
48Franklin County3.479K22,9233,228773
49Sumner County3.2275K85,0619,303986
50Robertson County3.198K31,9456,891980
51Montgomery County2.8337K119,92583,2061,104
52Sullivan County2.7190K69,3524,206955
53Washington County2.0170K86,3257,7521,145
54Marshall County1.934K18,3204,329686
55Haywood County1.717K9,7441,506380
56Cannon County1.79,8315,8932,254519
57Hardeman County1.519K12,7741,482213
58Wilson County1.494K67,2144,3161,032
59Anderson County1.357K42,7523,299633
60Bedford County1.337K28,2821,862730
61Rutherford County1.3199K157,58816,030982
62Putnam County1.259K50,1172,070216
63Williamson County1.1130K123,58310,700882
64Lauderdale County1.012K12,26451580
65Jefferson County0.928K32,4223,139446
66Hamblen County0.727K38,6572,135396
67Morgan County0.55,1359,95474363
68Unicoi County0.56,18712,248639118
69Henderson County0.47,42916,5971,29492
70Smith County0.43,4698,58826052
71DeKalb County0.33,42710,3811,287154
72Gibson County0.37,49428,041309276
73Scott County0.11,53811,8503925
74Lincoln County0.11,59918,29914127
75Wayne County0.02528,7492814
76Lewis County0.0916,968513
77Johnson County0.0849,65443
78Hickman County0.07812,081236
79Dickson County0.06028,739153
80Weakley County0.03619,884413
81Warren County0.02223,916611

Biggest Tennessee outages of 2025

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Hamilton County, TNJune 12, 2025 10:30June 13, 2025 05:1518h 45m114,75362K
2Montgomery County, TNMay 21, 2025 16:00May 28, 2025 21:457d 5h83,20641K
3Shelby County, TNFebruary 25, 2025 12:15February 27, 2025 07:301d 19h73,35251K
4Davidson County, TNApril 2, 2025 08:45April 9, 2025 06:156d 21h50,463524K
5Hamilton County, TNJune 13, 2025 07:00June 19, 2025 07:306d26,00439K
6Davidson County, TNMay 16, 2025 12:00May 23, 2025 05:156d 17h22,594188K
7Knox County, TNDecember 18, 2025 12:30December 21, 2025 02:452d 14h19,649114K
8Davidson County, TNMay 28, 2025 07:15May 29, 2025 07:301d19,19230K
9Knox County, TNMay 17, 2025 03:45May 20, 2025 03:453d17,546146K
10Shelby County, TNJune 9, 2025 11:15July 31, 2025 07:4551d 20h16,518561K
11Rutherford County, TNFebruary 10, 2025 02:15February 10, 2025 04:452h 30m16,03010K
12Shelby County, TNFebruary 5, 2025 14:00February 6, 2025 07:1517h 15m15,28017K
13Cumberland County, TNMarch 15, 2025 21:45March 18, 2025 00:452d 3h14,944121K
14Shelby County, TNAugust 8, 2025 09:00August 14, 2025 06:305d 21h14,771219K
15Madison County, TNJuly 15, 2025 21:15July 16, 2025 04:157h13,91126K
16Hamilton County, TNDecember 21, 2025 13:15December 21, 2025 15:152h13,7423,459
17Davidson County, TNMarch 14, 2025 12:00March 15, 2025 08:0020h13,59613K
18Shelby County, TNOctober 5, 2025 06:45October 10, 2025 22:155d 15h12,98771K
19Davidson County, TNDecember 17, 2025 12:45December 21, 2025 05:453d 17h12,95828K
20Shelby County, TNMarch 14, 2025 12:30March 20, 2025 20:306d 8h12,398270K
21Knox County, TNSeptember 3, 2025 11:45September 6, 2025 06:152d 18h12,21261K
22Davidson County, TNDecember 24, 2025 07:00December 24, 2025 08:001h12,0713,712
23Cumberland County, TNMarch 4, 2025 14:45March 8, 2025 01:453d 11h11,605200K
24Shelby County, TNSeptember 15, 2025 10:15September 26, 2025 10:1511d11,463180K
25Davidson County, TNFebruary 13, 2025 11:45February 19, 2025 07:455d 20h11,41847K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Tennessee's electricity customers in 2025; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2025:WVMIAKPAMOVANCAR

Part of the 2025 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.