massoutage

2025 North Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2025, the average North Dakota customer went without power for about 3.1 hours, the 37th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.1
vs prior year
▲ 164%
vs 2024
Customer-hours out
1.4M
Peak customers out
32,121
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of ND customers
Counties reporting
52

North Dakota year over year

North Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.6h; 2016: 1.0h; 2017: 0.9h; 2018: 0.7h, coverage 51%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 53%; 2020: 1.3h, coverage 66%; 2021: 1.0h, coverage 66%; 2022: 2.8h, coverage 66%; 2023: 4.0h; 2024: 1.2h; 2025: 3.1h012340%50%100%0.6h20151.0h20160.9h20170.7h20181.1h20191.3h20201.0h20212.8h20224.0h20231.2h20243.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2025

Customer-hours without power across North Dakota; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
North Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2025Jan 18K, Feb 15K, Mar 26K, Apr 31K, May 35K, Jun 872K, Jul 108K, Aug 193K, Sep 43K, Oct 17K, Nov 51K, Dec 37K0250k500k750k1M18KJan15KFeb26KMar31KApr35KMay872KJun108KJul193KAug43KSep17KOct51KNov37KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 52 North Dakota counties, 2025

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Stutsman County51.6435K8,4278,427303
2Steele County28.316K55716528
3Ransom County26.774K2,7721,819208
4Griggs County24.920K78678652
5Wells County20.930K1,4481,448100
6Barnes County15.7120K7,6942,952219
7LaMoure County10.321K2,058936203
8Eddy County9.47,62781481442
9Sheridan County9.25,89464141333
10Kidder County8.112K1,47233323
11Logan County8.09,9911,24446268
12Sargent County7.915K1,900593177
13Cavalier County7.77,12692892895
14Richland County7.236K5,0214,237358
15Foster County5.97,8571,32565961
16Traill County5.322K4,1042,64962
17Dickey County4.812K2,595256202
18Williams County4.569K15,5162,12468
19Pembina County4.110K2,47483798
20McLean County3.324K7,3342,113107
21Bowman County3.18,2222,62313715
22Divide County2.72,3868939710
23Nelson County2.42,9901,23922655
24Oliver County2.22,7141,2313717
25Walsh County2.28,1433,71372366
26Towner County2.21,62875536722
27Benson County2.14,2982,08630554
28Ramsey County1.98,1254,1762,406144
29Cass County1.9238K124,6037,754695
30Grant County1.92,2671,22183111
31Grand Forks County1.767K39,9922,997351
32McHenry County1.65,3813,35146364
33Emmons County1.54,5693,11126314
34Morton County1.223K19,0852,69047
35Hettinger County1.02,0451,966919
36Mountrail County1.04,7364,77179838
37McIntosh County0.92,0582,18060150
38Burleigh County0.949K57,0762,185100
39Mercer County0.84,9036,01534214
40Renville County0.81,2671,60621018
41Adams County0.81,4431,9021618
42Rolette County0.75,4357,3361,58980
43Slope County0.63897041152
44Ward County0.526K51,5222,806303
45Bottineau County0.52,3535,13147789
46Pierce County0.46541,5605780
47Golden Valley County0.45051,324957
48Stark County0.25,64223,6142,09334
49Burke County0.22731,18022312
50McKenzie County0.22,66714,65555222
51Dunn County0.14614,30024911
52Sioux County0.01152,559291

Biggest North Dakota outages of 2025

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Stutsman County, NDJune 20, 2025 22:30June 25, 2025 15:304d 17h8,427341K
2Stutsman County, NDAugust 8, 2025 07:45August 9, 2025 02:4519h8,42772K
3Cass County, NDJune 21, 2025 03:15June 27, 2025 03:306d7,754157K
4Cass County, NDAugust 8, 2025 08:45August 9, 2025 19:451d 11h6,2969,428
5Richland County, NDJune 18, 2025 20:00June 19, 2025 12:0016h4,2372,389
6Cass County, NDMay 15, 2025 20:45May 16, 2025 05:459h3,1402,041
7Grand Forks County, NDJuly 27, 2025 07:15July 28, 2025 17:001d 9h2,99725K
8Barnes County, NDJune 21, 2025 02:15June 26, 2025 19:455d 17h2,952112K
9Cass County, NDNovember 20, 2025 14:15November 26, 2025 07:005d 16h2,8145,598
10Ward County, NDDecember 28, 2025 19:30December 28, 2025 23:153h 45m2,8065,948
11Morton County, NDJune 21, 2025 01:45June 21, 2025 14:1512h 30m2,69015K
12Traill County, NDJune 21, 2025 03:30June 23, 2025 21:302d 18h2,64919K
13Cass County, NDJune 8, 2025 04:30June 8, 2025 06:302h2,5853,272
14Ramsey County, NDAugust 29, 2025 13:15August 29, 2025 14:301h 15m2,406649
15Grand Forks County, NDMarch 22, 2025 03:45March 22, 2025 05:301h 45m2,3722,497
16Ward County, NDJuly 10, 2025 08:00July 11, 2025 06:3022h 30m2,3626,118
17Cass County, NDJuly 26, 2025 09:45July 26, 2025 16:457h2,3614,290
18Cass County, NDJanuary 10, 2025 11:45January 10, 2025 15:303h 45m2,3573,929
19Cass County, NDAugust 27, 2025 01:30August 27, 2025 05:304h2,3255,237
20Burleigh County, NDJune 20, 2025 22:00June 22, 2025 05:001d 7h2,18521K
21Williams County, NDNovember 26, 2025 21:15November 30, 2025 09:153d 12h2,1243,435
22McLean County, NDDecember 12, 2025 19:30December 12, 2025 21:151h 45m2,1132,292
23Stark County, NDApril 8, 2025 15:30April 8, 2025 17:001h 30m2,093558
24Ward County, NDMay 13, 2025 00:15May 13, 2025 00:3015m2,067517
25Grand Forks County, NDJune 21, 2025 04:15June 21, 2025 22:1518h2,0328,126
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of North Dakota's electricity customers in 2025; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2025:WVMIAKPAMOVANCAR

Part of the 2025 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.