massoutage

2021 North Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2021, the average North Dakota customer went without power for about 1.0 hours, the 50th worst of 51 states (US average 8.4 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.0
vs prior year
▼ 24%
vs 2020
Customer-hours out
456K
Peak customers out
15,315
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
66%
of ND customers
Counties reporting
51

North Dakota year over year

North Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.6h; 2016: 1.0h; 2017: 0.9h; 2018: 0.7h, coverage 51%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 53%; 2020: 1.3h, coverage 66%; 2021: 1.0h, coverage 66%; 2022: 2.8h, coverage 66%; 2023: 4.0h; 2024: 1.2h; 2025: 3.1h012340%50%100%0.6h20151.0h20160.9h20170.7h20181.1h20191.3h20201.0h20212.8h20224.0h20231.2h20243.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2021

Customer-hours without power across North Dakota; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
North Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2021Jan 45K, Feb 29K, Mar 30K, Apr 14K, May 48K, Jun 118K, Jul 40K, Aug 31K, Sep 41K, Oct 16K, Nov 32K, Dec 13K050k100k150k45KJan29KFeb30KMar14KApr48KMay118KJun40KJul31KAug41KSep16KOct32KNov13KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 51 North Dakota counties, 2021

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Wells County14.221K1,4481,0724
2Traill County8.836K4,1042,03367
3Logan County6.47,9911,24452669
4LaMoure County5.111K2,058883190
5Ransom County4.512K2,772825156
6Richland County4.522K5,0211,067216
7Dickey County4.311K2,595376148
8Williams County2.945K15,5165,395103
9McIntosh County2.65,6482,18069343
10Sargent County2.34,4401,900555152
11Cavalier County2.11,9239289286
12Burke County1.92,2741,18043129
13McKenzie County1.827K14,6551,42736
14Golden Valley County1.62,1821,32461412
15Divide County1.61,41989317612
16Towner County1.51,1607555014
17Stutsman County1.512K8,4271,05395
18Kidder County1.52,1751,47232513
19Griggs County1.41,0857867865
20Renville County1.21,8481,60617517
21Emmons County1.03,2463,11117417
22Barnes County0.97,1017,6941,483172
23Cass County0.9112K124,60314,760737
24Walsh County0.72,6973,7134516
25Bowman County0.71,8232,62391914
26Ward County0.734K51,5227,447242
27Grant County0.67781,2214187
28Hettinger County0.61,1761,9663709
29Grand Forks County0.521K39,9922,629285
30Stark County0.512K23,6143,89052
31Ramsey County0.51,9774,17623412
32Steele County0.42015572802
33Nelson County0.34101,2395334
34Benson County0.36792,0863056
35McLean County0.32,3577,3349705
36Sioux County0.37122,559925
37Burleigh County0.316K57,0762,307111
38Mountrail County0.31,2444,77147813
39Dunn County0.21,0024,3004856
40Morton County0.23,85719,08579633
41Eddy County0.21538141914
42Pembina County0.24552,4743641
43Foster County0.11891,3255044
44Rolette County0.19547,3361,5441
45Slope County0.1807041091
46Oliver County0.11241,2312664
47Mercer County0.16036,01535412
48Bottineau County0.12965,1312005
49Sheridan County0.03164111
50McHenry County0.01223,3511221
51Adams County0.0581,902525

Biggest North Dakota outages of 2021

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Cass County, NDJanuary 13, 2021 19:15January 13, 2021 19:3015m14,7603,690
2Ward County, NDSeptember 10, 2021 12:15September 11, 2021 19:451d 7h7,4477,912
3Cass County, NDMay 16, 2021 00:30May 16, 2021 03:002h 30m5,99412K
4Williams County, NDMay 29, 2021 23:00June 8, 2021 23:0010d5,39513K
5Cass County, NDJune 8, 2021 03:00June 9, 2021 02:4523h 45m4,20514K
6Stark County, NDAugust 19, 2021 15:45August 20, 2021 01:159h 30m3,8902,115
7Cass County, NDSeptember 2, 2021 19:15September 3, 2021 01:005h 45m3,4969,272
8Cass County, NDJuly 4, 2021 09:15July 4, 2021 11:152h3,0553,819
9Cass County, NDApril 21, 2021 18:15April 21, 2021 21:303h 15m2,980772
10Grand Forks County, NDAugust 10, 2021 03:45August 10, 2021 09:305h 45m2,6295,594
11Ward County, NDJanuary 13, 2021 14:45January 13, 2021 18:153h 30m2,5783,339
12Burleigh County, NDMarch 27, 2021 09:30March 27, 2021 12:002h 30m2,3074,992
13Traill County, NDJune 4, 2021 20:45June 5, 2021 00:003h 15m2,0332,798
14Traill County, NDJuly 19, 2021 18:45July 20, 2021 01:457h2,0306,279
15Ward County, NDJanuary 14, 2021 08:45January 16, 2021 01:301d 16h1,98612K
16Cass County, NDMarch 11, 2021 01:15March 11, 2021 17:1516h1,7799,932
17Williams County, NDJanuary 14, 2021 06:30January 24, 2021 08:4510d 2h1,6799,574
18Traill County, NDJune 5, 2021 00:45June 5, 2021 08:307h 45m1,6128,577
19Traill County, NDJune 5, 2021 22:15June 6, 2021 22:301d1,59915K
20Cass County, NDJune 13, 2021 01:45June 13, 2021 02:451h1,5871,190
21Grand Forks County, NDAugust 19, 2021 01:45August 19, 2021 06:004h 15m1,5531,949
22Rolette County, NDMarch 23, 2021 20:45March 23, 2021 21:3045m1,544954
23Cass County, NDDecember 26, 2021 10:30December 26, 2021 15:455h 15m1,5282,375
24Cass County, NDJune 16, 2021 16:30June 17, 2021 02:159h 45m1,5213,397
25Barnes County, NDNovember 17, 2021 20:30November 17, 2021 21:301h1,483978
EAGLE-I tracked about 66% of North Dakota's electricity customers in 2021; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2021:LAMIWVORTXMSKYNC

Part of the 2021 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.