massoutage

2020 North Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2020, the average North Dakota customer went without power for about 1.3 hours, the 48th worst of 51 states (US average 8.0 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.3
vs prior year
▲ 22%
vs 2019
Customer-hours out
603K
Peak customers out
9,635
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
66%
of ND customers
Counties reporting
51

North Dakota year over year

North Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.6h; 2016: 1.0h; 2017: 0.9h; 2018: 0.7h, coverage 51%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 53%; 2020: 1.3h, coverage 66%; 2021: 1.0h, coverage 66%; 2022: 2.8h, coverage 66%; 2023: 4.0h; 2024: 1.2h; 2025: 3.1h012340%50%100%0.6h20151.0h20160.9h20170.7h20181.1h20191.3h20201.0h20212.8h20224.0h20231.2h20243.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2020

Customer-hours without power across North Dakota; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
North Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2020Jan 16K, Feb 7,035, Mar 28K, Apr 22K, May 37K, Jun 155K, Jul 97K, Aug 60K, Sep 87K, Oct 24K, Nov 58K, Dec 12K050k100k150k200k16KJan7,035Feb28KMar22KApr37KMay155KJun97KJul60KAug87KSep24KOct58KNov12KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 51 North Dakota counties, 2020

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1McLean County10.376K7,33496613
2Walsh County7.729K3,71391910
3Burke County6.57,6751,18070736
4Pembina County5.814K2,47470912
5Bottineau County5.629K5,1311,39815
6Steele County4.92,7205574296
7Griggs County4.73,71578678612
8Ramsey County3.816K4,17633415
9Sheridan County3.72,3616416417
10Cavalier County3.33,03592822222
11Benson County2.96,0262,08631413
12Ransom County2.97,9382,772825138
13Renville County2.74,3571,60685116
14Logan County2.63,2441,24446723
15Stutsman County2.521K8,4277,93433
16McHenry County2.47,9203,35173619
17Grant County2.32,7801,2214417
18Hettinger County2.24,3111,9661,0218
19Wells County2.23,1511,4481,44815
20Williams County1.929K15,5161,10395
21Nelson County1.72,0951,2391,1219
22Sargent County1.73,1601,90069046
23Eddy County1.61,2978148147
24Pierce County1.52,3591,5602216
25Emmons County1.54,6843,11195825
26Barnes County1.411K7,694611218
27Cass County1.4172K124,6038,456751
28Golden Valley County1.31,7601,3245513
29Kidder County1.31,9441,47241316
30Dunn County1.25,2674,30028518
31LaMoure County1.12,2492,0581,06848
32Richland County1.05,0915,021941140
33Dickey County1.02,5802,59590231
34Oliver County0.91,1451,2313644
35Mercer County0.95,5166,01569524
36McKenzie County0.913K14,6551,50143
37Grand Forks County0.729K39,9921,543246
38Mountrail County0.73,4194,77194117
39Ward County0.630K51,5227,227229
40McIntosh County0.51,1772,18048823
41Stark County0.512K23,6142,28664
42Traill County0.41,5454,10445754
43Foster County0.44771,3255825
44Adams County0.36631,9028396
45Bowman County0.39082,6232108
46Towner County0.32517555012
47Sioux County0.38302,559906
48Morton County0.23,91419,08593138
49Burleigh County0.210K57,0761,389100
50Divide County0.11188934812
51Rolette County0.02567,3364263

Biggest North Dakota outages of 2020

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Cass County, NDJune 8, 2020 00:15June 9, 2020 05:151d 5h8,45678K
2Stutsman County, NDJuly 1, 2020 02:00July 1, 2020 06:154h 15m7,9346,701
3Cass County, NDAugust 14, 2020 11:00August 15, 2020 04:1517h 15m7,91418K
4Ward County, NDNovember 5, 2020 17:15November 5, 2020 21:003h 45m7,2275,422
5Cass County, NDApril 2, 2020 23:30April 3, 2020 04:004h 30m6,3012,061
6Cass County, NDApril 23, 2020 13:15April 23, 2020 14:0045m5,4761,687
7Cass County, NDAugust 21, 2020 18:45August 21, 2020 23:004h 15m3,3152,078
8Cass County, NDOctober 14, 2020 15:45October 14, 2020 21:305h 45m3,0733,183
9Ward County, NDMarch 12, 2020 02:00March 12, 2020 20:1518h 15m2,7452,806
10Ward County, NDApril 8, 2020 20:45April 8, 2020 22:001h 15m2,695680
11Stutsman County, NDSeptember 27, 2020 19:00September 27, 2020 20:151h 15m2,5353,169
12Stark County, NDJuly 8, 2020 03:00July 9, 2020 09:151d 6h2,2863,574
13Stutsman County, NDMay 6, 2020 00:30May 6, 2020 02:001h 30m2,2622,656
14Cass County, NDJuly 24, 2020 23:30July 25, 2020 19:0019h 30m2,0929,665
15Cass County, NDJanuary 17, 2020 07:45January 17, 2020 17:4510h1,761750
16Ward County, NDJune 30, 2020 14:30June 30, 2020 16:001h 30m1,623828
17Grand Forks County, NDApril 2, 2020 01:30April 2, 2020 03:151h 45m1,5431,927
18Grand Forks County, NDAugust 9, 2020 02:00August 9, 2020 09:157h 15m1,5403,085
19McKenzie County, NDMarch 20, 2020 12:45March 30, 2020 13:0010d1,5019,259
20Wells County, NDNovember 13, 2020 10:00November 13, 2020 11:001h1,4481,448
21Bottineau County, NDJune 7, 2020 03:15June 7, 2020 04:0045m1,3981,049
22Burleigh County, NDJune 30, 2020 14:00July 1, 2020 01:1511h 15m1,3892,266
23Cass County, NDAugust 1, 2020 15:00August 1, 2020 20:005h1,3721,825
24McKenzie County, NDFebruary 25, 2020 09:00February 26, 2020 20:001d 11h1,308824
25Cass County, NDOctober 27, 2020 16:45October 27, 2020 18:001h 15m1,304352
EAGLE-I tracked about 66% of North Dakota's electricity customers in 2020; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2020:LAMEOKIAALMSNJNC

Part of the 2020 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.