massoutage

2017 North Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average North Dakota customer went without power for about 0.9 hours, the 49th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
0.9
vs prior year
▼ 9%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
376K
Peak customers out
12,706
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of ND customers
Counties reporting
34

North Dakota year over year

North Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.6h; 2016: 1.0h; 2017: 0.9h; 2018: 0.7h, coverage 51%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 53%; 2020: 1.3h, coverage 66%; 2021: 1.0h, coverage 66%; 2022: 2.8h, coverage 66%; 2023: 4.0h; 2024: 1.2h; 2025: 3.1h012340%50%100%0.6h20151.0h20160.9h20170.7h20181.1h20191.3h20201.0h20212.8h20224.0h20231.2h20243.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across North Dakota; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
North Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 2,735, Feb 3,454, Mar 22K, Apr 17K, May 21K, Jun 75K, Jul 51K, Aug 48K, Sep 47K, Oct 39K, Nov 15K, Dec 34K020k40k60k80k2,735Jan3,454Feb22KMar17KApr21KMay75KJun51KJul48KAug47KSep39KOct15KNov34KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 34 North Dakota counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Burke County6.37,3781,18031835
2Divide County4.64,06489316418
3Williams County3.555K15,51681390
4Traill County3.113K4,1042,41040
5Emmons County1.34,0883,11126434
6Grand Forks County1.352K39,9926,173204
7Mountrail County1.25,8564,77147617
8Cass County1.0121K124,6037,418660
9McKenzie County1.014K14,65518543
10Adams County0.91,6391,90291817
11Mercer County0.85,0936,0151,78926
12Logan County0.81,0501,24449611
13Renville County0.81,2351,6067114
14Stark County0.716K23,614778110
15Oliver County0.56391,2311864
16Ward County0.526K51,52212,637192
17Burleigh County0.528K57,0762,454156
18Richland County0.52,3225,021931106
19Bowman County0.51,2052,62316620
20Kidder County0.46551,4724018
21Barnes County0.43,3977,694970174
22Morton County0.48,27919,08583673
23Dunn County0.41,8614,30023515
24Ransom County0.41,1842,772802108
25Hettinger County0.24601,9666913
26Golden Valley County0.22421,32469016
27Sargent County0.12381,9008019
28LaMoure County0.12162,0585423
29Dickey County0.0622,595149
30Steele County0.0955721
31McIntosh County0.062,180143
32Griggs County0.0278612
33Billings County0.0162221
34Stutsman County0.058,42724

Biggest North Dakota outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Ward County, NDJuly 10, 2017 18:00July 10, 2017 21:003h12,63713K
2Cass County, NDDecember 18, 2017 03:30December 18, 2017 12:008h 30m7,41828K
3Grand Forks County, NDJune 13, 2017 15:00June 15, 2017 15:152d6,17326K
4Cass County, NDSeptember 20, 2017 09:45September 21, 2017 01:0015h 15m4,17911K
5Cass County, NDJune 14, 2017 02:00June 15, 2017 15:301d 13h4,03214K
6Cass County, NDJune 28, 2017 07:30June 28, 2017 07:4515m4,0111,003
7Cass County, NDAugust 2, 2017 22:45August 3, 2017 00:452h3,9415,902
8Cass County, NDSeptember 1, 2017 19:00September 2, 2017 00:005h3,823965
9Cass County, NDOctober 7, 2017 09:15October 7, 2017 12:453h 30m3,4025,368
10Cass County, NDAugust 3, 2017 17:15August 3, 2017 19:001h 45m3,0831,831
11Cass County, NDApril 9, 2017 15:30April 9, 2017 15:4515m3,014754
12Cass County, NDApril 26, 2017 01:15April 26, 2017 01:3015m2,814704
13Burleigh County, NDApril 24, 2017 09:00April 25, 2017 08:0023h2,4543,805
14Traill County, NDJune 13, 2017 14:45June 14, 2017 02:3011h 45m2,4107,416
15Burleigh County, NDMay 18, 2017 08:30May 28, 2017 14:3010d 6h2,3173,146
16Ward County, NDMarch 30, 2017 02:30March 30, 2017 04:151h 45m2,1251,595
17Mercer County, NDSeptember 27, 2017 17:15October 7, 2017 15:159d 22h1,7892,943
18Cass County, NDOctober 26, 2017 16:00October 27, 2017 04:3012h 30m1,7072,198
19Grand Forks County, NDAugust 20, 2017 13:15August 20, 2017 15:001h 45m1,6391,641
20Cass County, NDApril 23, 2017 16:00April 23, 2017 16:4545m1,445838
21Ward County, NDSeptember 25, 2017 15:45September 25, 2017 21:305h 45m1,4302,741
22Cass County, NDAugust 25, 2017 19:00August 25, 2017 22:003h1,359344
23Cass County, NDJanuary 13, 2017 21:15January 13, 2017 22:0045m1,3541,016
24Cass County, NDJuly 5, 2017 04:45July 5, 2017 05:451h1,206306
25Burleigh County, NDJuly 22, 2017 03:30July 22, 2017 17:1513h 45m1,0781,947
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of North Dakota's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2017:FLMEWVNHGARIVTNC

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.