massoutage

2023 North Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2023, the average North Dakota customer went without power for about 4.0 hours, the 27th worst of 51 states (US average 6.7 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.0
vs prior year
▲ 42%
vs 2022
Customer-hours out
1.9M
Peak customers out
20,098
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of ND customers
Counties reporting
51

North Dakota year over year

North Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.6h; 2016: 1.0h; 2017: 0.9h; 2018: 0.7h, coverage 51%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 53%; 2020: 1.3h, coverage 66%; 2021: 1.0h, coverage 66%; 2022: 2.8h, coverage 66%; 2023: 4.0h; 2024: 1.2h; 2025: 3.1h012340%50%100%0.6h20151.0h20160.9h20170.7h20181.1h20191.3h20201.0h20212.8h20224.0h20231.2h20243.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2023

Customer-hours without power across North Dakota; December was the worst.

CSVJSON
North Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2023Jan 46K, Feb 24K, Mar 30K, Apr 23K, May 41K, Jun 94K, Jul 165K, Aug 100K, Sep 48K, Oct 36K, Nov 32K, Dec 1.2M0500k1M1.5M46KJan24KFeb30KMar23KApr41KMay94KJun165KJul100KAug48KSep36KOct32KNov1.2MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 51 North Dakota counties, 2023

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1LaMoure County69.6143K2,0582,058191
2Stutsman County56.6477K8,4278,427260
3Ransom County39.8110K2,7722,462182
4Foster County28.237K1,3251,14828
5Mercer County25.2152K6,0156309
6Dickey County24.163K2,595651186
7Logan County23.529K1,24451354
8Sargent County22.743K1,900926214
9Barnes County22.4172K7,6942,040185
10Pierce County21.634K1,5601,34131
11Steele County20.011K55719015
12Richland County6.834K5,0211,045321
13Wells County6.69,5261,44846129
14Sheridan County6.44,09464142513
15McIntosh County5.913K2,18055637
16Towner County5.64,23675538927
17Pembina County4.812K2,47475441
18Renville County3.45,3941,60671324
19Kidder County2.53,7201,47271818
20Cavalier County2.52,30092824735
21Cass County2.4301K124,60317,045754
22McLean County2.115K7,3342,13336
23Hettinger County1.93,7201,9661,0316
24Griggs County1.91,46478618521
25Eddy County1.81,44281480816
26McHenry County1.55,1593,35159136
27Rolette County1.410K7,3361,66061
28Ramsey County1.45,7484,17655880
29Golden Valley County1.31,7731,3246449
30Burke County1.31,4861,18023617
31Williams County1.219K15,5163,598102
32Grand Forks County1.145K39,9923,314312
33Walsh County1.14,0883,71375832
34Nelson County1.01,2431,23934319
35Stark County1.023K23,6143,86942
36Emmons County0.61,9813,11181915
37Traill County0.62,5374,10439271
38Benson County0.61,2262,08643022
39Ward County0.527K51,5223,422217
40Morton County0.48,01819,0851,64238
41Divide County0.32438931436
42Bowman County0.26302,6231296
43Mountrail County0.21,1004,77181121
44McKenzie County0.23,27914,65552822
45Dunn County0.28214,300478
46Bottineau County0.29705,13121825
47Burleigh County0.211K57,0762,032106
48Sioux County0.24132,559805
49Grant County0.21941,2211845
50Adams County0.0851,9023352
51Slope County0.0470452

Biggest North Dakota outages of 2023

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Cass County, NDAugust 3, 2023 22:30August 4, 2023 03:154h 45m17,04528K
2Cass County, NDOctober 4, 2023 21:00October 4, 2023 22:151h 15m15,3145,852
3Cass County, NDMarch 22, 2023 01:15March 22, 2023 03:302h 15m9,7338,549
4Stutsman County, NDJune 7, 2023 22:45June 8, 2023 12:1513h 30m8,42717K
5Stutsman County, NDDecember 26, 2023 06:45January 1, 2024 00:005d 17h8,427415K
6Cass County, NDNovember 15, 2023 03:00November 15, 2023 05:302h 30m5,76810K
7Stark County, NDFebruary 21, 2023 08:15February 21, 2023 22:1514h3,8698,202
8Stark County, NDJune 2, 2023 22:30June 4, 2023 17:151d 18h3,8629,497
9Cass County, NDDecember 25, 2023 21:15January 1, 2024 00:006d 2h3,831176K
10Stutsman County, NDJune 30, 2023 12:15June 30, 2023 17:455h 30m3,7861,016
11Stutsman County, NDJune 24, 2023 09:00June 24, 2023 12:303h 30m3,7819,659
12Williams County, NDJune 28, 2023 15:45July 6, 2023 17:158d 1h3,5986,168
13Cass County, NDAugust 6, 2023 00:15August 6, 2023 03:453h 30m3,4465,626
14Ward County, NDNovember 24, 2023 22:30November 25, 2023 03:305h3,4225,449
15Grand Forks County, NDApril 14, 2023 13:15April 14, 2023 19:456h 30m3,314935
16Stutsman County, NDSeptember 8, 2023 11:30September 8, 2023 14:152h 45m2,9444,020
17Cass County, NDAugust 2, 2023 13:15August 2, 2023 17:304h 15m2,9192,832
18Stutsman County, NDMarch 3, 2023 20:00March 3, 2023 21:001h2,7782,376
19Ward County, NDJanuary 31, 2023 09:15January 31, 2023 17:308h 15m2,7408,907
20Cass County, NDMay 21, 2023 16:15May 21, 2023 21:004h 45m2,5486,639
21Cass County, NDDecember 14, 2023 15:30December 14, 2023 20:004h 30m2,5281,856
22Ransom County, NDDecember 25, 2023 21:00January 1, 2024 00:006d 3h2,462102K
23Grand Forks County, NDSeptember 5, 2023 05:45September 5, 2023 20:3014h 45m2,3738,671
24McLean County, NDJanuary 18, 2023 22:00January 18, 2023 23:001h2,1331,567
25LaMoure County, NDDecember 25, 2023 10:30January 1, 2024 00:006d 13h2,058120K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of North Dakota's electricity customers in 2023; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2023:MEMIKYOKARWVLAMS

Part of the 2023 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.