massoutage

2024 North Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2024, the average North Dakota customer went without power for about 1.2 hours, the 50th worst of 51 states (US average 11.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.2
vs prior year
▼ 71%
vs 2023
Customer-hours out
545K
Peak customers out
7,397
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of ND customers
Counties reporting
51

North Dakota year over year

North Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.6h; 2016: 1.0h; 2017: 0.9h; 2018: 0.7h, coverage 51%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 53%; 2020: 1.3h, coverage 66%; 2021: 1.0h, coverage 66%; 2022: 2.8h, coverage 66%; 2023: 4.0h; 2024: 1.2h; 2025: 3.1h012340%50%100%0.6h20151.0h20160.9h20170.7h20181.1h20191.3h20201.0h20212.8h20224.0h20231.2h20243.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2024

Customer-hours without power across North Dakota; January was the worst.

CSVJSON
North Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2024Jan 116K, Feb 32K, Mar 30K, Apr 58K, May 33K, Jun 62K, Jul 43K, Aug 30K, Sep 33K, Oct 79K, Nov 16K, Dec 14K050k100k150k116KJan32KFeb30KMar58KApr33KMay62KJun43KJul30KAug33KSep79KOct16KNov14KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 51 North Dakota counties, 2024

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1LaMoure County17.937K2,058887211
2Logan County8.911K1,24445675
3Sargent County7.514K1,900530191
4Dickey County7.319K2,595675202
5Barnes County6.348K7,694727253
6Griggs County6.04,71778678625
7Wells County5.98,6091,4481,44832
8Cavalier County5.65,18892883242
9Towner County4.23,18175532623
10Richland County3.920K5,0211,015327
11Grant County3.84,6271,22122510
12Ramsey County3.715K4,1761,751122
13Renville County3.55,6291,60685428
14Ransom County3.59,6552,772690157
15Nelson County3.13,8361,23966333
16Stutsman County3.126K8,4271,839242
17Eddy County2.92,39781481420
18McHenry County2.78,9473,35184745
19Benson County2.55,1832,08653129
20McIntosh County2.34,9402,18067454
21Pembina County2.15,0992,47460847
22Traill County1.97,5964,10481968
23McLean County1.713K7,33490850
24Sheridan County1.61,0406414257
25Emmons County1.64,8723,11168321
26Hettinger County1.52,8771,96684814
27Golden Valley County1.31,7751,3246538
28Bottineau County1.26,1395,1311,23434
29Rolette County1.28,5407,3361,85448
30McKenzie County1.217K14,65553647
31Williams County1.117K15,51689095
32Adams County1.12,0901,90287910
33Steele County1.160655725211
34Stark County1.024K23,6143,71329
35Pierce County1.01,5311,56025334
36Cass County0.8100K124,6035,761876
37Kidder County0.81,1261,47218513
38Walsh County0.72,7453,71317628
39Dunn County0.72,9774,30021810
40Morton County0.612K19,0851,41949
41Slope County0.63907041173
42Burke County0.56361,18026816
43Ward County0.526K51,5222,127240
44Oliver County0.55611,2311783
45Bowman County0.41,1532,62320512
46Grand Forks County0.314K39,9921,254354
47Divide County0.3230893547
48Burleigh County0.213K57,0764,400126
49Foster County0.22401,3254527
50Mountrail County0.28504,77154222
51Mercer County0.02486,015437

Biggest North Dakota outages of 2024

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Cass County, NDJanuary 1, 2024 00:00January 5, 2024 23:154d 23h5,76111K
2Burleigh County, NDOctober 2, 2024 06:15October 2, 2024 11:155h4,4004,195
3Cass County, NDJune 5, 2024 16:45June 6, 2024 01:459h3,9683,903
4Stark County, NDFebruary 8, 2024 20:45February 18, 2024 20:4510d3,7138,026
5Cass County, NDFebruary 18, 2024 23:45February 19, 2024 00:451h3,6033,355
6Burleigh County, NDJuly 9, 2024 12:15July 9, 2024 14:152h3,210861
7Cass County, NDOctober 18, 2024 19:45October 19, 2024 00:455h2,940926
8Cass County, NDMarch 24, 2024 03:45March 24, 2024 05:301h 45m2,9393,196
9Cass County, NDApril 10, 2024 13:15April 11, 2024 02:0012h 45m2,5995,784
10Cass County, NDApril 6, 2024 12:45April 6, 2024 14:151h 30m2,3593,537
11Stark County, NDMarch 3, 2024 19:30March 4, 2024 01:005h 30m2,2831,734
12Ward County, NDOctober 5, 2024 17:00October 7, 2024 00:451d 7h2,12712K
13Ward County, NDJuly 25, 2024 21:45July 25, 2024 23:452h2,0633,094
14Stark County, NDJune 28, 2024 01:00June 28, 2024 04:003h2,0542,924
15Cass County, NDFebruary 5, 2024 21:30February 5, 2024 22:301h1,9941,955
16Cass County, NDJanuary 7, 2024 12:45January 7, 2024 16:153h 30m1,9943,502
17Rolette County, NDOctober 5, 2024 23:15October 6, 2024 03:154h1,8544,567
18Stutsman County, NDApril 8, 2024 22:15April 9, 2024 00:302h 15m1,8391,101
19Stark County, NDJuly 12, 2024 23:45July 13, 2024 01:452h1,8381,866
20Ramsey County, NDOctober 6, 2024 00:15October 6, 2024 05:155h1,7516,649
21Cass County, NDAugust 24, 2024 15:00August 24, 2024 15:3030m1,676838
22Stutsman County, NDJune 18, 2024 06:00June 18, 2024 14:158h 15m1,5272,219
23Stutsman County, NDApril 25, 2024 18:45April 26, 2024 00:005h 15m1,5226,304
24Cass County, NDOctober 17, 2024 07:00October 17, 2024 21:1514h 15m1,5221,473
25Stutsman County, NDMarch 10, 2024 00:15March 10, 2024 02:152h1,4592,549
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of North Dakota's electricity customers in 2024; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2024:SCMENCGATXFLWVLA

Part of the 2024 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.