massoutage

2022 North Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2022, the average North Dakota customer went without power for about 2.8 hours, the 35th worst of 51 states (US average 6.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.8
vs prior year
▲ 186%
vs 2021
Customer-hours out
1.3M
Peak customers out
16,515
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
66%
of ND customers
Counties reporting
51

North Dakota year over year

North Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.6h; 2016: 1.0h; 2017: 0.9h; 2018: 0.7h, coverage 51%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 53%; 2020: 1.3h, coverage 66%; 2021: 1.0h, coverage 66%; 2022: 2.8h, coverage 66%; 2023: 4.0h; 2024: 1.2h; 2025: 3.1h012340%50%100%0.6h20151.0h20160.9h20170.7h20181.1h20191.3h20201.0h20212.8h20224.0h20231.2h20243.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2022

Customer-hours without power across North Dakota; April was the worst.

CSVJSON
North Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2022Jan 22K, Feb 40K, Mar 23K, Apr 442K, May 110K, Jun 267K, Jul 78K, Aug 77K, Sep 48K, Oct 22K, Nov 112K, Dec 65K0200k400k600k22KJan40KFeb23KMar442KApr110KMay267KJun78KJul77KAug48KSep22KOct112KNov65KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 51 North Dakota counties, 2022

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Divide County94.284K89384619
2Eddy County61.950K8148145
3Hettinger County47.393K1,9661,03910
4Sargent County36.369K1,900698166
5Towner County24.619K7555018
6LaMoure County19.440K2,058894202
7Dickey County18.147K2,595684212
8Golden Valley County17.123K1,3247068
9Burke County17.120K1,18056820
10Logan County13.617K1,24447266
11Williams County12.7197K15,5169,46995
12Nelson County11.014K1,23951111
13Griggs County9.17,1547861135
14Mountrail County8.942K4,7711,70315
15Wells County6.08,7311,4481,44811
16Pembina County5.714K2,47450711
17Walsh County5.420K3,7138866
18Richland County5.326K5,0211,321281
19Stutsman County5.244K8,427676144
20Renville County4.47,0081,60671612
21Ransom County4.312K2,772300176
22Pierce County3.86,0041,5601,0745
23McIntosh County3.88,3242,18061749
24Emmons County3.19,6333,11169116
25Adams County2.75,0701,90256511
26Cass County1.8220K124,6038,730790
27Barnes County1.512K7,694537171
28Steele County1.58475572411
29Sheridan County1.59716414537
30McLean County1.511K7,3341,62114
31Benson County1.53,0332,0862887
32Grand Forks County1.350K39,9929,998279
33McKenzie County1.218K14,65583839
34Kidder County1.11,6661,47241725
35Cavalier County1.11,04092826412
36Rolette County1.17,8627,3361,6304
37Grant County1.01,1801,22183116
38McHenry County1.03,2093,3518443
39Dunn County0.93,7224,30042116
40Morton County0.815K19,0851,77747
41Ward County0.738K51,5227,477271
42Traill County0.73,0014,1041,59976
43Bowman County0.71,8872,62323010
44Bottineau County0.63,2685,13135310
45Ramsey County0.52,2964,17620617
46Oliver County0.56391,2313661
47Stark County0.38,06223,6141,20333
48Mercer County0.32,0056,01517714
49Burleigh County0.314K57,0761,36798
50Foster County0.22621,3255043
51Sioux County0.12752,559802

Biggest North Dakota outages of 2022

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Grand Forks County, NDSeptember 13, 2022 12:30September 13, 2022 22:009h 30m9,9982,881
2Williams County, NDApril 18, 2022 13:45May 5, 2022 03:1516d 13h9,469178K
3Cass County, NDNovember 13, 2022 18:15November 13, 2022 20:452h 30m8,7302,192
4Ward County, NDApril 5, 2022 18:30April 6, 2022 01:457h 15m7,4777,551
5Cass County, NDSeptember 15, 2022 14:30September 16, 2022 02:3012h6,69414K
6Cass County, NDJune 20, 2022 22:15June 22, 2022 00:301d 2h5,6599,807
7Cass County, NDMay 11, 2022 02:30May 11, 2022 06:454h 15m4,9063,266
8Cass County, NDMay 23, 2022 13:45May 23, 2022 16:302h 45m4,53711K
9Cass County, NDJune 25, 2022 02:15June 26, 2022 01:1523h4,30513K
10Grand Forks County, NDJuly 23, 2022 05:45July 24, 2022 17:001d 11h3,98216K
11Cass County, NDJune 29, 2022 20:15June 29, 2022 22:152h3,4362,142
12Cass County, NDFebruary 26, 2022 07:00February 27, 2022 01:4518h 45m3,4326,686
13Cass County, NDMay 19, 2022 21:30May 19, 2022 22:451h 15m3,4231,764
14Cass County, NDAugust 21, 2022 01:00August 21, 2022 02:001h3,4043,033
15Cass County, NDFebruary 21, 2022 23:45February 22, 2022 02:002h 15m3,2392,988
16Cass County, NDFebruary 23, 2022 21:30February 24, 2022 03:155h 45m3,186994
17Cass County, NDFebruary 11, 2022 03:15February 11, 2022 10:006h 45m3,1216,083
18Cass County, NDNovember 10, 2022 19:45November 12, 2022 02:301d 6h3,0544,617
19Grand Forks County, NDAugust 16, 2022 15:00August 16, 2022 19:004h2,8033,299
20Ward County, NDOctober 16, 2022 08:00October 16, 2022 11:153h 15m2,7073,710
21Cass County, NDApril 29, 2022 20:00May 2, 2022 12:452d 16h2,45131K
22Cass County, NDJanuary 11, 2022 15:15January 11, 2022 16:0045m2,286572
23Cass County, NDMay 29, 2022 16:45May 29, 2022 18:001h 15m2,0922,208
24Ward County, NDJanuary 21, 2022 08:15January 21, 2022 08:3015m2,059515
25Morton County, NDSeptember 20, 2022 16:30September 20, 2022 20:304h1,777964
EAGLE-I tracked about 66% of North Dakota's electricity customers in 2022; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2022:MEFLWVNCVTAKMIVA

Part of the 2022 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.