massoutage

2019 North Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2019, the average North Dakota customer went without power for about 1.1 hours, the 49th worst of 51 states (US average 4.6 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.1
vs prior year
▲ 42%
vs 2018
Customer-hours out
448K
Peak customers out
21,027
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
53%
of ND customers
Counties reporting
35

North Dakota year over year

North Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.6h; 2016: 1.0h; 2017: 0.9h; 2018: 0.7h, coverage 51%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 53%; 2020: 1.3h, coverage 66%; 2021: 1.0h, coverage 66%; 2022: 2.8h, coverage 66%; 2023: 4.0h; 2024: 1.2h; 2025: 3.1h012340%50%100%0.6h20151.0h20160.9h20170.7h20181.1h20191.3h20201.0h20212.8h20224.0h20231.2h20243.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2019

Customer-hours without power across North Dakota; September was the worst.

CSVJSON
North Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2019Jan 5,947, Feb 8,797, Mar 21K, Apr 25K, May 14K, Jun 84K, Jul 29K, Aug 20K, Sep 151K, Oct 13K, Nov 32K, Dec 44K050k100k150k200k5,947Jan8,797Feb21KMar25KApr14KMay84KJun29KJul20KAug151KSep13KOct32KNov44KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 35 North Dakota counties, 2019

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Burke County5.66,6261,18045225
2Sargent County4.78,8981,90029754
3Hettinger County3.56,8161,9668927
4Dickey County3.48,8742,59517596
5Mercer County3.420K6,0151,67127
6Richland County2.613K5,021438192
7Cass County2.3282K124,60320,585794
8Ransom County1.95,1322,772588135
9LaMoure County1.83,6572,05811375
10Logan County1.51,8161,24448038
11Williams County1.421K15,5161,730101
12McIntosh County0.71,5082,18021833
13Dunn County0.62,3844,30029412
14Grand Forks County0.520K39,9924,874282
15Emmons County0.51,5133,1111,22116
16Slope County0.42857041152
17Kidder County0.45831,47246211
18Barnes County0.42,9247,694296157
19Grant County0.34211,2211888
20Golden Valley County0.34231,324578
21Bowman County0.37992,6231679
22Ward County0.314K51,5223,983237
23Renville County0.34321,6061407
24Burleigh County0.213K57,0763,046100
25Traill County0.29084,1042,02660
26Stutsman County0.21,7898,42722341
27Stark County0.24,97423,61478867
28Adams County0.23011,9024215
29Morton County0.12,35219,08540421
30McKenzie County0.11,35014,65518634
31Oliver County0.1781,231105
32Divide County0.150893339
33Mountrail County0.12584,771607
34Sioux County0.01132,559922
35Steele County0.0055711

Biggest North Dakota outages of 2019

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Cass County, NDSeptember 2, 2019 22:45September 4, 2019 22:452d20,585122K
2Cass County, NDMarch 14, 2019 09:15March 15, 2019 01:1516h10,3093,572
3Cass County, NDJune 29, 2019 17:15July 1, 2019 04:151d 11h9,50254K
4Grand Forks County, NDJanuary 14, 2019 15:00January 14, 2019 17:152h 15m4,8741,221
5Cass County, NDAugust 16, 2019 14:45August 16, 2019 18:454h4,1381,138
6Cass County, NDMay 30, 2019 22:30May 31, 2019 09:3011h3,9983,697
7Ward County, NDSeptember 21, 2019 18:00September 21, 2019 20:302h 30m3,9835,612
8Cass County, NDMarch 9, 2019 11:45March 9, 2019 16:004h 15m3,4869,723
9Cass County, NDDecember 9, 2019 06:45December 9, 2019 09:002h 15m3,4585,088
10Cass County, NDFebruary 12, 2019 14:15February 12, 2019 18:304h 15m3,2402,052
11Cass County, NDMarch 9, 2019 17:15March 9, 2019 20:453h 30m3,1782,403
12Burleigh County, NDNovember 22, 2019 19:00November 22, 2019 21:302h 30m3,0466,119
13Cass County, NDMay 8, 2019 17:00May 8, 2019 18:301h 30m2,978958
14Cass County, NDFebruary 21, 2019 22:30February 22, 2019 02:003h 30m2,9534,477
15Cass County, NDJune 24, 2019 12:00June 24, 2019 16:454h 45m2,9454,494
16Ward County, NDJune 4, 2019 21:30June 4, 2019 22:1545m2,738685
17Cass County, NDJanuary 9, 2019 07:30January 9, 2019 12:305h2,556644
18Cass County, NDAugust 5, 2019 05:30August 5, 2019 13:458h 15m2,515691
19Cass County, NDDecember 29, 2019 08:15December 30, 2019 04:4520h 30m2,1305,428
20Traill County, NDApril 30, 2019 06:45April 30, 2019 07:1530m2,026507
21Williams County, NDAugust 24, 2019 10:00August 25, 2019 13:451d 3h1,7301,312
22Mercer County, NDNovember 5, 2019 17:15November 15, 2019 17:1510d1,6719,658
23Williams County, NDSeptember 4, 2019 14:15September 5, 2019 13:1523h1,567842
24Cass County, NDSeptember 21, 2019 22:45September 22, 2019 00:151h 30m1,4701,974
25Cass County, NDJune 22, 2019 04:45June 22, 2019 23:0018h 15m1,38910K
EAGLE-I tracked about 53% of North Dakota's electricity customers in 2019; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2019:WVMINCLACAVTVAAR

Part of the 2019 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.