massoutage

2025 Colorado Power Outage Report

In 2025, the average Colorado customer went without power for about 4.5 hours, the 26th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.5
vs prior year
▼ 4%
vs 2024
Customer-hours out
12.6M
Peak customers out
134,779
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of CO customers
Counties reporting
52

Colorado year over year

Colorado: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.2h; 2016: 1.7h; 2017: 1.5h; 2018: 1.6h, coverage 88%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 83%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 84%; 2021: 2.8h, coverage 83%; 2022: 2.6h, coverage 84%; 2023: 2.1h; 2024: 4.7h; 2025: 4.5h02460%50%100%1.2h20151.7h20161.5h20171.6h20183.2h20192.2h20202.8h20212.6h20222.1h20234.7h20244.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2025

Customer-hours without power across Colorado; December was the worst.

CSVJSON
Colorado customer-hours without power by month, 2025Jan 225K, Feb 382K, Mar 749K, Apr 471K, May 547K, Jun 734K, Jul 754K, Aug 623K, Sep 461K, Oct 462K, Nov 295K, Dec 6.9M02M4M6M8M225KJan382KFeb749KMar471KApr547KMay734KJun754KJul623KAug461KSep462KOct295KNov6.9MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 52 Colorado counties, 2025

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Clear Creek County86.4335K3,8773,877378
2Park County67.4406K6,0166,016466
3Conejos County31.5119K3,7933,793260
4Lake County20.671K3,4713,471251
5Cheyenne County17.425K1,4121,37590
6Boulder County16.92.8M166,61360,021891
7Archuleta County15.2129K8,4828,482356
8Summit County14.9240K16,1316,654548
9Jefferson County13.63.8M278,20751,319690
10Gilpin County8.823K2,6262,626188
11Costilla County8.418K2,0891,099199
12Custer County7.622K2,9301,76747
13Kit Carson County7.428K3,8182,14961
14Lincoln County5.621K3,6301,056238
15Weld County5.5675K122,32311,4571,003
16Elbert County5.556K10,1073,265502
17Teller County4.946K9,3072,130494
18Chaffee County4.859K12,3414,939326
19Saguache County4.715K3,260732108
20Alamosa County4.441K9,2887,022296
21Routt County4.176K18,5282,907340
22Moffat County4.037K9,0497,079215
23Rio Grande County3.930K7,5553,344303
24Garfield County3.8131K34,9043,832540
25Delta County3.036K11,8741,400296
26Logan County2.919K6,7073,406376
27Crowley County2.96,9082,4081,05160
28Mesa County2.6207K78,5425,872798
29La Plata County2.488K36,9865,877554
30Larimer County2.3355K154,6808,624769
31Adams County2.3552K243,03649,9421,073
32Montrose County2.151K24,9742,587371
33Pueblo County2.0105K52,22611,006785
34Denver County2.0796K398,89820,4611,074
35Broomfield County1.970K36,18219,378418
36Pitkin County1.621K12,7686,184198
37Fremont County1.630K19,0185,380354
38Arapahoe County1.5499K323,11322,489961
39Mineral County1.31,031793808
40Eagle County1.354K43,4296,840332
41Morgan County1.217K14,5012,968247
42Hinsdale County1.29077731147
43Douglas County1.1171K157,2514,881931
44El Paso County0.9331K361,6788,823698
45Gunnison County0.711K14,72935173
46Otero County0.41,7104,20625596
47Baca County0.21781,0503110
48Washington County0.16204,3093515
49Rio Blanco County0.17825,5662032
50Grand County0.050019,0923522
51Ouray County0.0784,326135
52Montezuma County0.05414,15492

Biggest Colorado outages of 2025

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Boulder County, CODecember 17, 2025 15:30December 26, 2025 23:159d 7h60,0212.4M
2Jefferson County, CODecember 17, 2025 13:30December 24, 2025 00:306d 11h51,3192.9M
3Adams County, COApril 18, 2025 15:45April 18, 2025 19:454h49,94247K
4Arapahoe County, COMay 26, 2025 10:30May 26, 2025 20:159h 45m22,48939K
5Denver County, COJanuary 8, 2025 10:45January 9, 2025 03:4517h20,4616,358
6Broomfield County, COJanuary 8, 2025 17:15January 8, 2025 19:152h19,37817K
7Denver County, CODecember 17, 2025 13:30December 22, 2025 01:304d 12h16,168139K
8Denver County, COApril 14, 2025 12:00April 15, 2025 11:3023h 30m15,18415K
9Adams County, COMay 26, 2025 10:30May 27, 2025 09:3023h14,66223K
10Jefferson County, COMarch 24, 2025 11:00March 25, 2025 02:1515h 15m13,70833K
11Weld County, COMarch 24, 2025 16:30March 25, 2025 01:309h11,45712K
12Pueblo County, COApril 17, 2025 20:45April 18, 2025 03:306h 45m11,00619K
13Weld County, CODecember 17, 2025 16:15December 19, 2025 05:301d 13h10,855112K
14Weld County, COMay 18, 2025 21:00May 19, 2025 22:001d 1h9,8892,991
15Jefferson County, COJune 6, 2025 09:15June 7, 2025 01:0015h 45m9,3449,944
16El Paso County, COAugust 27, 2025 06:30August 27, 2025 11:004h 30m8,8232,217
17Boulder County, COFebruary 3, 2025 01:00February 4, 2025 04:001d 3h8,66017K
18Larimer County, CODecember 17, 2025 14:45December 19, 2025 03:001d 12h8,62474K
19Archuleta County, COAugust 5, 2025 10:00August 5, 2025 10:3030m8,4824,241
20Archuleta County, COFebruary 14, 2025 02:15February 15, 2025 00:3022h 15m8,48269K
21Weld County, COJuly 9, 2025 11:30July 10, 2025 07:1519h 45m8,30221K
22Jefferson County, COOctober 17, 2025 13:45October 19, 2025 02:151d 12h7,8239,780
23Denver County, COJuly 8, 2025 13:30July 12, 2025 11:153d 21h7,73834K
24Adams County, CODecember 15, 2025 15:15December 16, 2025 01:009h 45m7,58113K
25Weld County, CONovember 25, 2025 10:15November 26, 2025 00:1514h7,5626,250
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Colorado's electricity customers in 2025; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2025:WVMIAKPAMOVANCAR

Part of the 2025 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.