massoutage

2019 Colorado Power Outage Report

In 2019, the average Colorado customer went without power for about 3.3 hours, the 26th worst of 51 states (US average 4.6 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.3
vs prior year
▲ 98%
vs 2018
Customer-hours out
9.1M
Peak customers out
701,699
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
83%
of CO customers
Counties reporting
55

Colorado year over year

Colorado: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.2h; 2016: 1.7h; 2017: 1.5h; 2018: 1.6h, coverage 88%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 83%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 84%; 2021: 2.8h, coverage 83%; 2022: 2.6h, coverage 84%; 2023: 2.1h; 2024: 4.7h; 2025: 4.5h02460%50%100%1.2h20151.7h20161.5h20171.6h20183.2h20192.2h20202.8h20212.6h20222.1h20234.7h20244.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2019

Customer-hours without power across Colorado; March was the worst.

CSVJSON
Colorado customer-hours without power by month, 2019Jan 275K, Feb 837K, Mar 4.5M, Apr 298K, May 465K, Jun 345K, Jul 523K, Aug 411K, Sep 445K, Oct 419K, Nov 245K, Dec 327K02M4M6M275KJan837KFeb4.5MMar298KApr465KMay345KJun523KJul411KAug445KSep419KOct245KNov327KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 55 Colorado counties, 2019

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Cheyenne County46.566K1,4121,387124
2Kit Carson County41.9160K3,8182,700178
3Clear Creek County18.572K3,8773,877379
4Park County16.499K6,0162,427417
5Conejos County13.351K3,7933,793203
6Archuleta County13.3112K8,4828,482549
7Jackson County10.016K1,554569296
8Summit County9.7156K16,13116,131381
9Gilpin County9.525K2,626865108
10San Juan County6.63,6345495497
11Adams County5.91.4M243,036102,641524
12La Plata County5.8213K36,98617,764663
13Denver County5.72.3M398,898141,684388
14Elbert County5.253K10,1073,016446
15Otero County5.122K4,2064,20642
16Costilla County4.79,8492,0891,65094
17Jefferson County4.41.2M278,207156,331451
18Lake County4.215K3,4712,458129
19Moffat County4.137K9,0494,344569
20Morgan County3.652K14,5012,634167
21Logan County3.524K6,7074,833196
22Arapahoe County3.41.1M323,113124,233595
23Rio Grande County3.224K7,5555,654170
24Lincoln County3.111K3,630935131
25Boulder County2.5421K166,61344,170586
26Broomfield County2.590K36,1826,756244
27Pitkin County2.532K12,7682,516267
28Crowley County2.45,8552,4081,57320
29Garfield County2.382K34,9043,434490
30Weld County2.3277K122,32322,527732
31Pueblo County1.682K52,22611,807293
32Douglas County1.5238K157,25142,412694
33Alamosa County1.514K9,2885,439213
34Saguache County1.44,6973,26083356
35Teller County1.413K9,3071,049237
36Larimer County1.1173K154,6805,386691
37Eagle County1.146K43,4297,497394
38Mesa County1.082K78,54233,992601
39Fremont County1.019K19,0182,300254
40Custer County0.92,7362,9301,75325
41Chaffee County0.911K12,3413,025137
42Hinsdale County0.54227734610
43Washington County0.52,1764,30913034
44El Paso County0.5178K361,6787,312680
45Grand County0.59,35519,092296155
46Gunnison County0.45,62314,72926553
47Delta County0.22,26311,87427259
48Mineral County0.21407933911
49Routt County0.11,54318,52829632
50Rio Blanco County0.13705,5665630
51Baca County0.1551,050324
52Montrose County0.01,13224,97427267
53Dolores County0.0121,37345
54Montezuma County0.06414,1547427
55San Miguel County0.0127,28345

Biggest Colorado outages of 2019

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Jefferson County, COFebruary 15, 2019 20:30February 16, 2019 03:156h 45m156,33173K
2Denver County, COFebruary 14, 2019 15:00February 16, 2019 07:001d 16h141,68463K
3Arapahoe County, COFebruary 8, 2019 09:00February 16, 2019 23:158d 14h124,23369K
4Adams County, COFebruary 4, 2019 18:45April 7, 2019 10:0061d 15h102,6411.2M
5Denver County, COFebruary 25, 2019 14:15March 20, 2019 01:0022d 10h61,5121.5M
6Boulder County, COFebruary 15, 2019 20:45February 15, 2019 23:002h 15m44,17022K
7Douglas County, COFebruary 15, 2019 20:45February 15, 2019 21:1530m42,41221K
8Mesa County, COFebruary 15, 2019 20:45February 15, 2019 23:152h 30m33,99212K
9Jefferson County, COFebruary 19, 2019 17:15April 7, 2019 10:0046d 16h33,384626K
10Weld County, COFebruary 15, 2019 19:15February 16, 2019 03:007h 45m22,5277,727
11Arapahoe County, COApril 6, 2019 07:45April 6, 2019 12:004h 15m20,51019K
12Denver County, COOctober 25, 2019 12:45October 26, 2019 07:1518h 30m19,92812K
13Arapahoe County, COMarch 13, 2019 12:30March 19, 2019 02:455d 14h19,100552K
14La Plata County, COFebruary 15, 2019 02:15February 17, 2019 18:002d 15h17,764152K
15Summit County, COFebruary 8, 2019 12:30February 9, 2019 01:0012h 30m16,13190K
16Pueblo County, COAugust 10, 2019 23:45August 11, 2019 16:1516h 30m11,80724K
17Arapahoe County, COOctober 9, 2019 02:00October 11, 2019 08:302d 6h11,1596,758
18Boulder County, COOctober 28, 2019 15:15October 29, 2019 04:3013h 15m10,66630K
19Arapahoe County, COSeptember 21, 2019 12:15September 21, 2019 21:159h10,56919K
20Archuleta County, COFebruary 15, 2019 03:15February 16, 2019 02:0022h 45m8,48292K
21Mesa County, COOctober 3, 2019 18:45October 4, 2019 17:0022h 15m8,4554,648
22Denver County, COOctober 9, 2019 20:15October 11, 2019 06:151d 10h8,42533K
23Denver County, CONovember 6, 2019 15:00December 31, 2019 00:1554d 9h8,14660K
24Douglas County, COMay 15, 2019 21:00May 15, 2019 22:451h 45m8,1002,030
25Weld County, COApril 22, 2019 06:45April 22, 2019 13:006h 15m7,8951,980
EAGLE-I tracked about 83% of Colorado's electricity customers in 2019; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2019:WVMINCLACAVTVAAR

Part of the 2019 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.