massoutage

2023 Colorado Power Outage Report

In 2023, the average Colorado customer went without power for about 2.1 hours, the 44th worst of 51 states (US average 6.7 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.1
vs prior year
▼ 20%
vs 2022
Customer-hours out
5.9M
Peak customers out
40,181
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of CO customers
Counties reporting
52

Colorado year over year

Colorado: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.2h; 2016: 1.7h; 2017: 1.5h; 2018: 1.6h, coverage 88%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 83%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 84%; 2021: 2.8h, coverage 83%; 2022: 2.6h, coverage 84%; 2023: 2.1h; 2024: 4.7h; 2025: 4.5h02460%50%100%1.2h20151.7h20161.5h20171.6h20183.2h20192.2h20202.8h20212.6h20222.1h20234.7h20244.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2023

Customer-hours without power across Colorado; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
Colorado customer-hours without power by month, 2023Jan 249K, Feb 185K, Mar 391K, Apr 501K, May 825K, Jun 795K, Jul 778K, Aug 715K, Sep 476K, Oct 427K, Nov 311K, Dec 234K0250k500k750k1M249KJan185KFeb391KMar501KApr825KMay795KJun778KJul715KAug476KSep427KOct311KNov234KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 52 Colorado counties, 2023

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Park County21.7130K6,0164,466453
2Teller County17.9167K9,3078,165543
3Clear Creek County16.664K3,8773,877334
4Conejos County14.455K3,7933,793180
5Costilla County10.422K2,0892,089109
6Summit County7.4120K16,1314,702354
7Delta County6.577K11,8745,283229
8Kit Carson County5.722K3,818977124
9Cheyenne County5.78,0401,412583104
10Chaffee County4.656K12,3417,836145
11Logan County4.228K6,7076,707207
12Lake County4.114K3,4711,777104
13Archuleta County4.134K8,4823,870327
14Weld County3.6437K122,32318,854773
15Garfield County3.4117K34,9046,120478
16Elbert County3.232K10,1075,938448
17La Plata County3.1116K36,9869,426628
18Jefferson County3.1854K278,20717,102703
19San Juan County3.01,6465492127
20Alamosa County2.826K9,2889,288256
21Routt County2.750K18,5281,784414
22Fremont County2.751K19,0184,983192
23Gilpin County2.56,6272,6261,74856
24Lincoln County2.59,1173,630863189
25Denver County2.2881K398,89819,020470
26Hinsdale County2.21,7017739117
27Arapahoe County2.1667K323,11340,045764
28Mesa County2.1162K78,5429,451692
29Pueblo County2.0105K52,2266,879428
30Montrose County1.947K24,9746,479422
31Adams County1.9454K243,0367,122679
32Pitkin County1.823K12,7682,354301
33Moffat County1.816K9,0492,276269
34Mineral County1.71,3147938215
35Broomfield County1.555K36,1824,784358
36Boulder County1.4239K166,61311,700652
37Rio Grande County1.18,0977,5552,705176
38Douglas County1.1168K157,2519,345749
39El Paso County1.1384K361,67811,086637
40Eagle County0.941K43,4295,614400
41Crowley County0.81,8822,40877727
42Otero County0.83,2094,2062,04255
43Saguache County0.72,3953,26033236
44Larimer County0.7114K154,6803,735626
45Gunnison County0.58,01014,729352102
46Morgan County0.46,38914,5012,510150
47Custer County0.13812,9305711
48Rio Blanco County0.13905,5661418
49Baca County0.1691,0502314
50Ouray County0.01274,326117
51Washington County0.0424,309454
52Grand County0.011519,0924517

Biggest Colorado outages of 2023

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Arapahoe County, COMarch 2, 2023 08:15March 2, 2023 11:153h40,04520K
2Arapahoe County, COJune 16, 2023 05:00July 29, 2023 13:0043d 8h27,946110K
3Arapahoe County, COMay 10, 2023 14:30May 14, 2023 22:154d 7h21,01933K
4Denver County, COApril 24, 2023 18:45June 11, 2023 12:1547d 17h19,020161K
5Weld County, COAugust 18, 2023 13:15August 22, 2023 11:453d 22h18,85429K
6Weld County, COJuly 29, 2023 00:00July 29, 2023 03:453h 45m17,81735K
7Jefferson County, COMarch 28, 2023 13:00April 3, 2023 06:155d 17h17,102104K
8Denver County, COJanuary 2, 2023 14:15January 3, 2023 02:1512h14,90437K
9Jefferson County, COAugust 15, 2023 12:15August 24, 2023 11:158d 23h13,91654K
10Denver County, COJune 11, 2023 13:45September 17, 2023 19:1598d 5h12,745347K
11Boulder County, CONovember 22, 2023 03:00November 22, 2023 03:4545m11,7004,876
12El Paso County, COApril 15, 2023 12:15April 15, 2023 22:009h 45m11,0862,802
13Arapahoe County, COJune 11, 2023 21:15June 13, 2023 02:301d 5h10,97823K
14El Paso County, COJuly 28, 2023 22:00July 29, 2023 05:157h 15m10,7084,264
15Jefferson County, COJune 18, 2023 02:30July 1, 2023 05:0013d 2h9,84085K
16Jefferson County, COSeptember 21, 2023 17:00September 22, 2023 09:0016h9,81920K
17Denver County, COMarch 28, 2023 14:45April 24, 2023 15:3027d9,74663K
18Denver County, COMarch 10, 2023 08:45March 17, 2023 20:457d 12h9,54837K
19Denver County, COSeptember 17, 2023 20:15October 13, 2023 09:0025d 12h9,54275K
20Arapahoe County, COMay 15, 2023 11:30May 18, 2023 01:452d 14h9,48844K
21El Paso County, COSeptember 12, 2023 15:30September 13, 2023 22:001d 6h9,4524,786
22Mesa County, COJanuary 18, 2023 17:45January 18, 2023 18:0015m9,4512,363
23Arapahoe County, COMay 27, 2023 11:45May 28, 2023 09:4522h9,44413K
24La Plata County, COAugust 3, 2023 01:45August 3, 2023 04:152h 30m9,42621K
25Jefferson County, COAugust 12, 2023 21:30August 14, 2023 07:301d 10h9,39012K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Colorado's electricity customers in 2023; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2023:MEMIKYOKARWVLAMS

Part of the 2023 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.