massoutage

2017 Colorado Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Colorado customer went without power for about 1.5 hours, the 43rd worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.5
vs prior year
▼ 16%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
3.9M
Peak customers out
61,126
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of CO customers
Counties reporting
48

Colorado year over year

Colorado: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.2h; 2016: 1.7h; 2017: 1.5h; 2018: 1.6h, coverage 88%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 83%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 84%; 2021: 2.8h, coverage 83%; 2022: 2.6h, coverage 84%; 2023: 2.1h; 2024: 4.7h; 2025: 4.5h02460%50%100%1.2h20151.7h20161.5h20171.6h20183.2h20192.2h20202.8h20212.6h20222.1h20234.7h20244.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Colorado; October was the worst.

CSVJSON
Colorado customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 277K, Feb 26K, Mar 244K, Apr 242K, May 501K, Jun 372K, Jul 421K, Aug 407K, Sep 346K, Oct 693K, Nov 77K, Dec 341K0200k400k600k800k277KJan26KFeb244KMar242KApr501KMay372KJun421KJul407KAug346KSep693KOct77KNov341KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 48 Colorado counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Costilla County11.925K2,0891,56066
2Park County10.764K6,0163,373228
3Clear Creek County10.340K3,8772,533154
4Lincoln County10.137K3,6301,92085
5Summit County9.5153K16,13113,497223
6Conejos County8.332K3,7933,793136
7Cheyenne County7.911K1,41253268
8Otero County7.532K4,2063,42033
9Garfield County3.8133K34,9044,854229
10Elbert County3.334K10,1073,865225
11Gilpin County2.97,5392,62687132
12Archuleta County2.824K8,4827,612375
13La Plata County2.799K36,98613,471712
14Kit Carson County2.710K3,8181,175151
15Custer County2.67,7052,9301,49010
16Pueblo County2.3123K52,22610,358180
17Broomfield County2.278K36,1829,876199
18Fremont County2.037K19,0185,179132
19Boulder County1.8306K166,61310,234587
20Teller County1.716K9,3071,998182
21Jefferson County1.7471K278,20716,439527
22Weld County1.7205K122,3238,004595
23Logan County1.611K6,7071,539139
24El Paso County1.6585K361,67820,251943
25Rio Grande County1.612K7,5552,655111
26Denver County1.4543K398,8989,426592
27Arapahoe County1.3414K323,11353,378554
28San Juan County1.264454947815
29Jackson County1.01,5681,55443525
30Crowley County1.02,3842,40896319
31Adams County0.9220K243,0364,134596
32Alamosa County0.87,4669,288314164
33Douglas County0.585K157,2512,793438
34Lake County0.41,5533,47115110
35Larimer County0.464K154,6804,324316
36Saguache County0.41,3413,26015139
37Mesa County0.432K78,5425,186420
38Chaffee County0.44,48612,3411,77782
39Pitkin County0.22,86112,7682,35326
40Eagle County0.29,49843,42987175
41Hinsdale County0.21207734211
42Grand County0.11,64219,09244124
43Morgan County0.11,08614,50121884
44Mineral County0.023793368
45Washington County0.0734,309358
46Gunnison County0.014814,729355
47Baca County0.081,050262
48Rio Blanco County0.015,56611

Biggest Colorado outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Arapahoe County, COOctober 30, 2017 11:15October 31, 2017 14:001d 2h53,37829K
2El Paso County, COJanuary 9, 2017 11:00January 13, 2017 07:153d 20h20,251257K
3Jefferson County, COApril 28, 2017 19:00April 29, 2017 06:0011h16,4394,640
4El Paso County, COMarch 24, 2017 04:15March 26, 2017 04:452d13,53777K
5Summit County, COSeptember 18, 2017 22:45October 6, 2017 19:1517d 20h13,49771K
6La Plata County, COAugust 5, 2017 23:30August 6, 2017 03:304h13,47132K
7La Plata County, COMay 26, 2017 02:30May 26, 2017 09:006h 30m11,87927K
8Pueblo County, COApril 29, 2017 06:30May 1, 2017 07:302d 1h10,35837K
9Arapahoe County, COOctober 9, 2017 08:00October 13, 2017 01:453d 17h10,32785K
10Boulder County, COMay 18, 2017 09:00May 21, 2017 05:002d 20h10,234117K
11Broomfield County, COJuly 16, 2017 03:15July 17, 2017 02:1523h9,87630K
12El Paso County, COJuly 1, 2017 01:30July 1, 2017 08:006h 30m9,7134,077
13El Paso County, COJuly 19, 2017 15:30July 20, 2017 05:4514h 15m9,56815K
14Denver County, COOctober 8, 2017 16:00October 13, 2017 03:304d 11h9,426105K
15Denver County, COMay 31, 2017 14:30June 2, 2017 05:301d 15h9,11835K
16Arapahoe County, COJune 1, 2017 13:15June 2, 2017 07:3018h 15m8,27311K
17Weld County, CODecember 24, 2017 04:15December 24, 2017 10:005h 45m8,00428K
18Denver County, COOctober 30, 2017 18:30October 31, 2017 07:3013h7,7223,847
19Archuleta County, COJuly 20, 2017 22:30July 21, 2017 00:452h 15m7,6122,368
20Weld County, COAugust 10, 2017 16:30August 12, 2017 02:001d 9h7,39821K
21Jefferson County, COOctober 6, 2017 21:45October 11, 2017 10:454d 13h7,24888K
22Boulder County, COJune 21, 2017 01:45June 21, 2017 16:4515h6,9038,249
23Pueblo County, COMarch 24, 2017 00:45March 27, 2017 04:003d 3h6,84664K
24Weld County, COJuly 18, 2017 03:45July 18, 2017 06:152h 30m6,55514K
25El Paso County, COJune 16, 2017 22:45June 17, 2017 14:1515h 30m6,5413,572
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Colorado's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2017:FLMEWVNHGARIVTNC

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.