massoutage

2021 Colorado Power Outage Report

In 2021, the average Colorado customer went without power for about 2.8 hours, the 34th worst of 51 states (US average 8.4 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.8
vs prior year
▲ 26%
vs 2020
Customer-hours out
7.8M
Peak customers out
134,649
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
83%
of CO customers
Counties reporting
52

Colorado year over year

Colorado: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.2h; 2016: 1.7h; 2017: 1.5h; 2018: 1.6h, coverage 88%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 83%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 84%; 2021: 2.8h, coverage 83%; 2022: 2.6h, coverage 84%; 2023: 2.1h; 2024: 4.7h; 2025: 4.5h02460%50%100%1.2h20151.7h20161.5h20171.6h20183.2h20192.2h20202.8h20212.6h20222.1h20234.7h20244.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2021

Customer-hours without power across Colorado; December was the worst.

CSVJSON
Colorado customer-hours without power by month, 2021Jan 228K, Feb 189K, Mar 1.3M, Apr 322K, May 557K, Jun 736K, Jul 506K, Aug 473K, Sep 301K, Oct 403K, Nov 268K, Dec 2.6M01M2M3M228KJan189KFeb1.3MMar322KApr557KMay736KJun506KJul473KAug301KSep403KOct268KNov2.6MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 52 Colorado counties, 2021

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Conejos County26.3100K3,7933,793182
2Crowley County21.652K2,4081,96734
3Park County19.1115K6,0164,780411
4Clear Creek County14.958K3,8771,712267
5Logan County13.289K6,7076,707235
6Otero County10.745K4,2064,20653
7Teller County8.479K9,3075,093332
8Weld County8.41.0M122,32331,733824
9Hinsdale County7.45,7297738925
10Archuleta County6.455K8,4821,827329
11Cheyenne County6.49,0781,4121,36898
12San Juan County6.33,43554921012
13Summit County6.096K16,1314,653320
14Kit Carson County6.023K3,8181,012171
15La Plata County5.8213K36,9868,834576
16Costilla County5.712K2,0891,084101
17Pueblo County4.3222K52,22617,258506
18Gilpin County4.011K2,62689834
19Jefferson County3.5975K278,20726,543602
20Garfield County3.2111K34,9044,451523
21Larimer County2.9452K154,68012,879756
22El Paso County2.91.0M361,67833,979859
23Boulder County2.8470K166,61329,693817
24Pitkin County2.836K12,7683,192309
25Routt County2.851K18,5281,146434
26Denver County2.4974K398,89823,477704
27Elbert County2.324K10,1075,444360
28Lincoln County2.38,4083,6302,187137
29Mesa County2.1169K78,54223,030698
30Delta County2.125K11,8743,840151
31Moffat County2.019K9,0491,458244
32Mineral County1.91,5167933926
33Fremont County1.732K19,0184,335207
34Lake County1.65,7173,471994106
35Adams County1.6389K243,03618,856820
36Alamosa County1.614K9,2881,198229
37Chaffee County1.519K12,3413,443129
38Arapahoe County1.5485K323,11311,280730
39Broomfield County1.451K36,1822,775304
40Montrose County1.333K24,9743,831206
41Saguache County1.23,7573,26064550
42Rio Grande County1.17,9617,5551,017167
43Douglas County0.9138K157,25124,204781
44Eagle County0.837K43,4295,662414
45Morgan County0.57,33914,5011,226133
46Gunnison County0.45,57914,72932763
47Custer County0.41,0322,93022815
48Baca County0.33021,0503213
49Washington County0.12684,309473
50Rio Blanco County0.01855,5661219
51Grand County0.045419,0924525
52Ouray County0.074,32662

Biggest Colorado outages of 2021

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1El Paso County, CODecember 15, 2021 16:30December 24, 2021 02:458d 10h33,979693K
2Weld County, COMarch 14, 2021 07:15March 18, 2021 12:004d 4h31,733715K
3Boulder County, CODecember 30, 2021 15:15December 31, 2021 00:159h29,693131K
4Jefferson County, CODecember 15, 2021 09:30December 20, 2021 13:305d 4h26,543307K
5Jefferson County, CODecember 30, 2021 12:30December 31, 2021 00:1511h 45m25,41881K
6Douglas County, COJune 28, 2021 21:45June 29, 2021 10:1512h 30m24,20424K
7Denver County, COOctober 18, 2021 10:30October 19, 2021 06:1519h 45m23,47764K
8Mesa County, COMay 24, 2021 21:30May 25, 2021 04:307h23,03040K
9Mesa County, COMay 24, 2021 05:00May 24, 2021 09:304h 30m23,01446K
10Denver County, CODecember 14, 2021 16:00December 19, 2021 23:305d 7h21,867195K
11Adams County, COMay 29, 2021 11:30May 29, 2021 18:457h 15m18,85636K
12Pueblo County, CODecember 15, 2021 14:30December 19, 2021 03:303d 13h17,258140K
13El Paso County, COJune 9, 2021 02:30June 9, 2021 05:303h16,17524K
14Jefferson County, COMarch 14, 2021 11:30March 17, 2021 01:152d 13h14,60625K
15Larimer County, COMarch 14, 2021 07:15March 17, 2021 15:303d 8h12,879205K
16Adams County, COOctober 6, 2021 03:30October 6, 2021 23:4520h 15m12,5483,391
17Boulder County, CODecember 15, 2021 09:15December 18, 2021 01:452d 16h11,600123K
18Arapahoe County, COSeptember 11, 2021 19:45September 17, 2021 00:305d 4h11,28019K
19El Paso County, COJune 16, 2021 05:00June 16, 2021 22:1517h 15m11,18912K
20El Paso County, COJune 9, 2021 21:15June 10, 2021 05:007h 45m10,90517K
21Jefferson County, COJuly 22, 2021 11:45July 24, 2021 13:302d 1h10,5966,178
22Denver County, COAugust 11, 2021 15:30August 25, 2021 18:4514d 3h10,47160K
23El Paso County, COOctober 17, 2021 15:45October 17, 2021 19:303h 45m10,4618,067
24El Paso County, COMarch 22, 2021 05:45March 22, 2021 07:001h 15m10,0126,915
25Denver County, COApril 27, 2021 14:45April 29, 2021 02:301d 11h9,88120K
EAGLE-I tracked about 83% of Colorado's electricity customers in 2021; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2021:LAMIWVORTXMSKYNC

Part of the 2021 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.