massoutage

2018 Colorado Power Outage Report

In 2018, the average Colorado customer went without power for about 1.6 hours, the 47th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.6
vs prior year
▲ 12%
vs 2017
Customer-hours out
4.5M
Peak customers out
55,415
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
88%
of CO customers
Counties reporting
49

Colorado year over year

Colorado: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.2h; 2016: 1.7h; 2017: 1.5h; 2018: 1.6h, coverage 88%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 83%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 84%; 2021: 2.8h, coverage 83%; 2022: 2.6h, coverage 84%; 2023: 2.1h; 2024: 4.7h; 2025: 4.5h02460%50%100%1.2h20151.7h20161.5h20171.6h20183.2h20192.2h20202.8h20212.6h20222.1h20234.7h20244.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2018

Customer-hours without power across Colorado; April was the worst.

CSVJSON
Colorado customer-hours without power by month, 2018Jan 136K, Feb 185K, Mar 365K, Apr 812K, May 283K, Jun 551K, Jul 686K, Aug 364K, Sep 281K, Oct 337K, Nov 313K, Dec 141K0250k500k750k1M136KJan185KFeb365KMar812KApr283KMay551KJun686KJul364KAug281KSep337KOct313KNov141KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 49 Colorado counties, 2018

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Summit County13.9224K16,1316,169331
2Conejos County9.134K3,7933,793151
3Clear Creek County8.633K3,8772,771326
4Park County7.948K6,0162,802362
5Cheyenne County5.78,0161,412369142
6Kit Carson County5.320K3,818415134
7Morgan County4.769K14,5013,578143
8Costilla County3.36,9082,08990289
9Gilpin County3.07,8912,62682089
10Denver County2.4972K398,89827,960613
11Archuleta County2.420K8,4828,482443
12Jackson County2.33,5631,554142153
13Jefferson County2.3636K278,2079,952648
14Garfield County2.380K34,9044,863507
15La Plata County2.283K36,9867,022624
16Fremont County2.242K19,01812,228209
17Custer County2.26,3892,9301,73424
18Adams County2.1510K243,03612,316735
19Alamosa County2.018K9,2881,689200
20Rio Grande County2.015K7,5554,210137
21Broomfield County1.968K36,1825,246247
22Lincoln County1.86,4413,630684146
23Elbert County1.717K10,107733440
24Teller County1.716K9,307577244
25Weld County1.6200K122,3238,766901
26Arapahoe County1.6528K323,11324,149560
27Eagle County1.668K43,4298,587377
28Boulder County1.5255K166,6137,351867
29Logan County1.49,2346,7071,397192
30Pitkin County1.216K12,7681,871315
31Lake County1.24,1683,47148786
32Mesa County1.080K78,5427,361599
33Chaffee County1.012K12,3411,923131
34Larimer County0.8123K154,6805,836756
35Otero County0.62,5424,2062,91623
36Saguache County0.61,8713,26061149
37Douglas County0.690K157,2512,700681
38San Juan County0.52955492310
39Pueblo County0.423K52,2265,892196
40Baca County0.44011,050327
41Crowley County0.37672,4081,05119
42Hinsdale County0.3208773446
43El Paso County0.289K361,6784,333753
44Grand County0.23,85219,092142158
45Washington County0.26664,30911625
46Gunnison County0.12,18214,72932433
47Mineral County0.165793364
48Rio Blanco County0.085,56613
49Montezuma County0.0214,15414

Biggest Colorado outages of 2018

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Denver County, COOctober 16, 2018 11:30October 17, 2018 08:3021h27,96038K
2Denver County, COApril 16, 2018 23:30April 23, 2018 07:006d 7h25,179250K
3Arapahoe County, COFebruary 8, 2018 17:00February 9, 2018 03:4510h 45m24,14914K
4Arapahoe County, CONovember 10, 2018 15:00December 28, 2018 22:0048d 7h16,15563K
5Denver County, COSeptember 17, 2018 14:00September 18, 2018 11:4521h 45m15,7954,803
6Denver County, CONovember 28, 2018 16:15November 29, 2018 02:009h 45m14,17318K
7Adams County, COApril 17, 2018 16:15April 22, 2018 05:154d 13h12,316140K
8Fremont County, COSeptember 5, 2018 19:45September 10, 2018 16:004d 20h12,22825K
9Adams County, COJuly 8, 2018 17:45July 12, 2018 06:303d 12h10,28430K
10Jefferson County, COOctober 31, 2018 14:00November 1, 2018 09:1519h 15m9,95213K
11Denver County, CODecember 9, 2018 16:15December 10, 2018 00:458h 30m9,5405,217
12Denver County, CONovember 10, 2018 15:00November 22, 2018 00:4511d 9h8,85515K
13Weld County, CODecember 7, 2018 14:30December 8, 2018 14:0023h 30m8,7662,512
14Weld County, CONovember 27, 2018 14:30November 27, 2018 23:158h 45m8,7372,218
15Eagle County, COSeptember 1, 2018 14:30September 1, 2018 16:151h 45m8,5876,495
16Denver County, COFebruary 8, 2018 16:30February 9, 2018 03:4511h 15m8,5425,632
17Archuleta County, COSeptember 13, 2018 13:15September 13, 2018 13:4530m8,4822,122
18Denver County, COOctober 2, 2018 20:30October 4, 2018 07:301d 11h8,41918K
19Jefferson County, COJune 21, 2018 13:00June 21, 2018 16:153h 15m8,2322,063
20Jefferson County, COJuly 7, 2018 22:00July 8, 2018 18:0020h7,78810K
21Eagle County, COOctober 4, 2018 03:45October 4, 2018 15:4512h7,65010K
22Jefferson County, CONovember 3, 2018 05:00November 3, 2018 22:0017h7,56511K
23Adams County, COMarch 15, 2018 19:45March 17, 2018 05:001d 9h7,40522K
24Adams County, COAugust 17, 2018 23:45August 18, 2018 10:3010h 45m7,38713K
25Arapahoe County, COJuly 19, 2018 00:15July 29, 2018 21:1510d 21h7,36856K
EAGLE-I tracked about 88% of Colorado's electricity customers in 2018; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2018:NCVAWVMARIVTMEMI

Part of the 2018 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.