massoutage

2020 Colorado Power Outage Report

In 2020, the average Colorado customer went without power for about 2.2 hours, the 41st worst of 51 states (US average 8.0 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.2
vs prior year
▼ 31%
vs 2019
Customer-hours out
6.3M
Peak customers out
102,670
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
84%
of CO customers
Counties reporting
57

Colorado year over year

Colorado: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.2h; 2016: 1.7h; 2017: 1.5h; 2018: 1.6h, coverage 88%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 83%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 84%; 2021: 2.8h, coverage 83%; 2022: 2.6h, coverage 84%; 2023: 2.1h; 2024: 4.7h; 2025: 4.5h02460%50%100%1.2h20151.7h20161.5h20171.6h20183.2h20192.2h20202.8h20212.6h20222.1h20234.7h20244.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2020

Customer-hours without power across Colorado; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Colorado customer-hours without power by month, 2020Jan 121K, Feb 176K, Mar 309K, Apr 216K, May 303K, Jun 1.6M, Jul 674K, Aug 467K, Sep 851K, Oct 1.0M, Nov 340K, Dec 189K0500k1M1.5M2M121KJan176KFeb309KMar216KApr303KMay1.6MJun674KJul467KAug851KSep1.0MOct340KNov189KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 57 Colorado counties, 2020

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Jackson County77.1120K1,5541,145375
2Clear Creek County25.499K3,8773,877426
3Conejos County18.068K3,7933,793153
4Gilpin County10.728K2,626832119
5Park County9.859K6,0162,823529
6Cheyenne County9.413K1,4121,391132
7Costilla County8.017K2,0891,67689
8Kit Carson County7.729K3,8182,215143
9Summit County6.5106K16,1313,989358
10Grand County6.3120K19,0921,163358
11San Juan County5.42,9415492106
12Pitkin County5.165K12,76812,768290
13Logan County4.530K6,7076,707229
14Alamosa County3.230K9,2886,108200
15Mesa County3.1247K78,54210,939571
16Garfield County3.0106K34,9045,958489
17Elbert County3.031K10,1071,963595
18Larimer County2.9453K154,6805,163652
19Delta County2.934K11,8742,284300
20Lincoln County2.910K3,630531134
21Lake County2.99,9633,4711,727148
22Weld County2.9351K122,3236,521791
23Denver County2.81.1M398,89840,714527
24Jefferson County2.6722K278,20734,885714
25Crowley County2.56,0312,4081,93020
26Boulder County2.4408K166,61316,554614
27Rio Grande County2.317K7,5552,693175
28Teller County2.321K9,3071,128400
29Chaffee County2.228K12,3416,131179
30Adams County2.0494K243,03625,035614
31La Plata County1.972K36,9866,688564
32Eagle County1.773K43,4297,544413
33Rio Blanco County1.69,0195,566466242
34Routt County1.630K18,5281,135517
35Moffat County1.614K9,049465488
36Arapahoe County1.6508K323,1139,314660
37Archuleta County1.613K8,4821,337352
38Morgan County1.623K14,5012,695212
39Montrose County1.435K24,9746,172306
40Pueblo County1.366K52,2265,999380
41Douglas County1.0164K157,25110,196736
42Otero County1.04,2144,2061,02049
43El Paso County0.9343K361,67823,613963
44Broomfield County0.932K36,1823,503284
45Fremont County0.816K19,0181,810307
46Gunnison County0.711K14,72934081
47Hinsdale County0.54067734927
48Custer County0.41,0692,9301,55416
49Mineral County0.32757933426
50Washington County0.31,2374,30914050
51Saguache County0.25993,2605528
52Baca County0.0401,05067
53Dolores County0.0281,37324
54Ouray County0.0584,326103
55Sedgwick County0.0380122
56San Miguel County0.0287,28324
57Montezuma County0.0614,15422

Biggest Colorado outages of 2020

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Denver County, COJune 6, 2020 13:30July 1, 2020 04:0024d 14h40,714489K
2Jefferson County, COJune 11, 2020 14:30June 12, 2020 02:4512h 15m34,88527K
3Adams County, COOctober 20, 2020 15:45October 20, 2020 22:457h25,0356,692
4El Paso County, COJuly 13, 2020 07:30July 13, 2020 10:152h 45m23,61352K
5Adams County, COJune 3, 2020 17:00June 10, 2020 07:156d 14h18,345135K
6Boulder County, COSeptember 8, 2020 15:45September 10, 2020 08:001d 16h16,55483K
7Jefferson County, COOctober 11, 2020 20:15October 13, 2020 07:301d 11h15,41164K
8Jefferson County, COJune 6, 2020 12:00June 10, 2020 19:304d 7h14,351196K
9Pitkin County, COOctober 26, 2020 15:30October 26, 2020 19:454h 15m12,76838K
10Mesa County, COMay 13, 2020 14:30May 13, 2020 17:152h 45m10,9392,737
11Mesa County, COOctober 25, 2020 21:15October 28, 2020 23:153d 2h10,77599K
12Douglas County, COJune 28, 2020 12:45June 28, 2020 21:158h 30m10,1962,623
13El Paso County, COJune 21, 2020 17:00June 22, 2020 02:459h 45m10,0225,401
14Douglas County, CONovember 7, 2020 14:15November 7, 2020 20:456h 30m9,5554,294
15Denver County, COFebruary 24, 2020 14:00March 4, 2020 00:158d 10h9,44522K
16Arapahoe County, COJune 6, 2020 13:00June 10, 2020 10:453d 21h9,314128K
17Boulder County, COOctober 7, 2020 11:15October 30, 2020 23:0023d 11h9,036160K
18El Paso County, COOctober 9, 2020 05:45October 13, 2020 22:304d 16h8,9503,534
19El Paso County, CODecember 25, 2020 23:45December 26, 2020 00:451h8,7956,743
20Denver County, COOctober 11, 2020 20:15October 14, 2020 05:152d 9h8,69638K
21Adams County, COFebruary 23, 2020 15:30February 24, 2020 11:3020h8,58415K
22Denver County, COSeptember 22, 2020 20:45September 23, 2020 03:156h 30m8,40111K
23Eagle County, COMarch 16, 2020 14:45March 17, 2020 07:4517h7,5443,821
24Mesa County, COJune 6, 2020 01:45June 7, 2020 18:301d 16h7,3796,327
25El Paso County, COMarch 15, 2020 14:30March 15, 2020 22:157h 45m7,27310K
EAGLE-I tracked about 84% of Colorado's electricity customers in 2020; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2020:LAMEOKIAALMSNJNC

Part of the 2020 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.