massoutage

2024 Colorado Power Outage Report

In 2024, the average Colorado customer went without power for about 4.7 hours, the 31st worst of 51 states (US average 11.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.7
vs prior year
▲ 122%
vs 2023
Customer-hours out
13.1M
Peak customers out
184,972
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of CO customers
Counties reporting
52

Colorado year over year

Colorado: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.2h; 2016: 1.7h; 2017: 1.5h; 2018: 1.6h, coverage 88%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 83%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 84%; 2021: 2.8h, coverage 83%; 2022: 2.6h, coverage 84%; 2023: 2.1h; 2024: 4.7h; 2025: 4.5h02460%50%100%1.2h20151.7h20161.5h20171.6h20183.2h20192.2h20202.8h20212.6h20222.1h20234.7h20244.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2024

Customer-hours without power across Colorado; April was the worst.

CSVJSON
Colorado customer-hours without power by month, 2024Jan 287K, Feb 366K, Mar 1.0M, Apr 5.6M, May 942K, Jun 648K, Jul 1.0M, Aug 980K, Sep 517K, Oct 424K, Nov 983K, Dec 298K02M4M6M287KJan366KFeb1.0MMar5.6MApr942KMay648KJun1.0MJul980KAug517KSep424KOct983KNov298KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 52 Colorado counties, 2024

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Clear Creek County52.4203K3,8773,877314
2Costilla County37.378K2,0892,089172
3Park County29.0175K6,0164,539449
4Conejos County21.782K3,7933,793225
5Archuleta County19.1162K8,4828,482340
6Summit County14.3231K16,1318,238404
7Kit Carson County12.648K3,8182,51286
8Boulder County11.82.0M166,61340,368909
9Jefferson County11.73.3M278,20773,150660
10Cheyenne County10.915K1,4121,37675
11Rio Grande County10.378K7,5555,402215
12Chaffee County9.1112K12,3414,448241
13Logan County7.651K6,7074,223304
14Alamosa County5.854K9,2887,959310
15Lake County5.017K3,4712,766110
16Routt County4.889K18,5281,733399
17Gilpin County4.612K2,62687547
18Delta County4.452K11,8745,449359
19Mesa County4.3339K78,5426,936724
20Teller County4.239K9,3072,258492
21Weld County4.2508K122,32314,721932
22Denver County4.11.7M398,89828,569960
23Morgan County3.957K14,5014,196201
24Saguache County3.712K3,26068268
25Garfield County3.7129K34,9044,189528
26Pueblo County3.6189K52,2265,611442
27Arapahoe County3.51.1M323,11322,443932
28Moffat County3.531K9,0493,947284
29Lincoln County2.810K3,630475154
30Elbert County2.627K10,1076,890442
31Larimer County2.6407K154,68017,236710
32Adams County2.6632K243,03621,535996
33Montrose County2.664K24,9746,633391
34La Plata County2.593K36,9869,448576
35Broomfield County2.487K36,1823,648481
36Douglas County2.4373K157,25120,721870
37San Juan County2.31,2455492158
38Crowley County2.25,4072,4082,01433
39Pitkin County1.924K12,76812,605308
40Otero County1.77,1744,2061,03252
41Mineral County1.51,2127938419
42Eagle County1.461K43,4296,845427
43El Paso County1.2450K361,67820,540714
44Custer County1.23,6152,9304477
45Hinsdale County0.97317731108
46Fremont County0.816K19,0181,329175
47Gunnison County0.57,11414,72922568
48Rio Blanco County0.21,0755,5661547
49Baca County0.11101,050719
50Grand County0.11,75819,0924532
51Ouray County0.0474,326122
52Washington County0.034,30912

Biggest Colorado outages of 2024

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Jefferson County, COApril 6, 2024 12:30April 18, 2024 03:3011d 15h73,1502.0M
2Jefferson County, COMarch 23, 2024 15:15March 26, 2024 06:302d 15h42,21431K
3Boulder County, COApril 6, 2024 02:00April 12, 2024 01:305d 23h40,3681.4M
4Denver County, CONovember 8, 2024 16:00November 12, 2024 04:303d 12h28,569375K
5Jefferson County, COFebruary 10, 2024 06:00February 10, 2024 18:4512h 45m25,9606,792
6Jefferson County, COMarch 13, 2024 14:00March 17, 2024 11:153d 21h24,922276K
7Arapahoe County, COMarch 14, 2024 01:45March 18, 2024 07:154d 5h22,443149K
8Adams County, COApril 20, 2024 06:15April 21, 2024 09:301d 3h21,5359,512
9Boulder County, COMarch 14, 2024 03:15March 17, 2024 23:453d 20h20,891106K
10Douglas County, CONovember 3, 2024 02:00November 3, 2024 04:002h20,7216,217
11El Paso County, COJanuary 25, 2024 00:45January 26, 2024 11:301d 10h20,54013K
12Denver County, COMay 26, 2024 10:30May 26, 2024 16:005h 30m17,41217K
13Larimer County, COApril 6, 2024 17:30April 10, 2024 22:154d 4h17,236325K
14Denver County, COApril 6, 2024 12:15April 12, 2024 02:305d 14h16,799471K
15Weld County, COJanuary 17, 2024 16:45January 18, 2024 23:301d 6h14,72131K
16Jefferson County, COJanuary 5, 2024 11:15January 5, 2024 11:4530m13,9123,479
17Arapahoe County, COApril 4, 2024 14:30April 10, 2024 12:455d 22h13,308302K
18Denver County, COJanuary 16, 2024 20:00January 17, 2024 01:455h 45m12,84612K
19Jefferson County, COMay 6, 2024 09:30May 9, 2024 03:452d 18h12,70752K
20Pitkin County, COAugust 16, 2024 14:45August 16, 2024 18:153h 30m12,6056,305
21Jefferson County, COFebruary 3, 2024 20:00February 5, 2024 03:151d 7h11,74734K
22Arapahoe County, COAugust 13, 2024 14:30August 15, 2024 05:001d 14h11,63218K
23Boulder County, COFebruary 3, 2024 21:15February 5, 2024 07:001d 9h11,61730K
24Denver County, COMarch 24, 2024 15:00March 26, 2024 02:001d 11h11,2435,031
25El Paso County, COMay 6, 2024 10:15May 9, 2024 00:452d 14h10,944100K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Colorado's electricity customers in 2024; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2024:SCMENCGATXFLWVLA

Part of the 2024 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.