massoutage

2016 Colorado Power Outage Report

In 2016, the average Colorado customer went without power for about 1.7 hours, the 38th worst of 49 states (US average 3.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.7
vs prior year
▲ 42%
vs 2015
Customer-hours out
4.6M
Peak customers out
147,186
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of CO customers
Counties reporting
40

Colorado year over year

Colorado: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.2h; 2016: 1.7h; 2017: 1.5h; 2018: 1.6h, coverage 88%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 83%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 84%; 2021: 2.8h, coverage 83%; 2022: 2.6h, coverage 84%; 2023: 2.1h; 2024: 4.7h; 2025: 4.5h02460%50%100%1.2h20151.7h20161.5h20171.6h20183.2h20192.2h20202.8h20212.6h20222.1h20234.7h20244.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2016

Customer-hours without power across Colorado; March was the worst.

CSVJSON
Colorado customer-hours without power by month, 2016Jan 235K, Feb 294K, Mar 2.4M, Apr 273K, May 265K, Jun 353K, Jul 309K, Aug 349K, Sep 100K, Oct 22K, Nov 13K, Dec 42K01M2M3M235KJan294KFeb2.4MMar273KApr265KMay353KJun309KJul349KAug100KSep22KOct13KNov42KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 40 Colorado counties, 2016

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Conejos County11.544K3,7933,793116
2Pitkin County9.0115K12,76811,728225
3Weld County6.2758K122,32339,618537
4Summit County3.149K16,1313,386193
5Costilla County3.06,2062,08990471
6Larimer County2.5394K154,68020,820336
7Boulder County2.5422K166,61341,639385
8Alamosa County2.523K9,2883,069117
9Adams County2.4579K243,03630,136334
10Garfield County2.379K34,9043,415295
11Custer County2.26,3332,9301,39120
12Jefferson County1.7478K278,20713,179474
13Eagle County1.669K43,4294,456238
14Denver County1.6627K398,89821,787330
15Clear Creek County1.45,3993,8771,54196
16Otero County1.45,6944,2061,32337
17Archuleta County1.311K8,4826,27737
18Logan County1.28,3096,7072,817113
19Arapahoe County1.2398K323,11324,676548
20Gilpin County1.02,5152,62686526
21El Paso County0.9320K361,67815,721867
22Pueblo County0.633K52,2266,442199
23Rio Grande County0.64,7897,5551,506107
24Fremont County0.612K19,0182,470137
25Mesa County0.644K78,5425,204361
26Park County0.53,3096,01687886
27Teller County0.54,9329,3072,01832
28Douglas County0.580K157,2513,853296
29La Plata County0.518K36,9863,00652
30Broomfield County0.517K36,182940123
31Chaffee County0.45,52712,3411,82884
32Gunnison County0.46,37414,72933038
33Crowley County0.36282,4081,14312
34Hinsdale County0.2159773137
35Morgan County0.22,40114,50184675
36Elbert County0.175510,1079110
37Lake County0.01743,4712911
38Saguache County0.01173,2604028
39San Juan County0.014549182
40Lincoln County0.0173,63055

Biggest Colorado outages of 2016

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Boulder County, COMarch 16, 2016 20:30March 28, 2016 18:3011d 22h41,639285K
2Weld County, COMarch 23, 2016 07:30March 28, 2016 23:305d 16h39,618578K
3Adams County, COMarch 18, 2016 18:45March 28, 2016 18:309d 23h30,136425K
4Arapahoe County, COSeptember 13, 2016 15:15September 13, 2016 16:451h 30m24,6766,170
5Denver County, COMarch 18, 2016 18:45March 28, 2016 18:309d 23h21,787286K
6Arapahoe County, COMarch 22, 2016 12:45March 28, 2016 18:306d 5h21,131153K
7Larimer County, COMarch 23, 2016 01:30March 29, 2016 02:006d20,820303K
8El Paso County, COAugust 20, 2016 00:45August 20, 2016 05:455h15,72111K
9Jefferson County, COMarch 23, 2016 07:15March 26, 2016 11:303d 4h13,179191K
10Denver County, COJanuary 25, 2016 23:45January 28, 2016 17:002d 17h12,5964,600
11Pitkin County, COMay 18, 2016 13:30May 18, 2016 14:451h 15m11,7283,015
12Denver County, COApril 19, 2016 19:15April 23, 2016 21:154d 2h11,6589,062
13Weld County, COJanuary 26, 2016 03:00January 26, 2016 05:152h 15m10,33623K
14Adams County, COJune 21, 2016 14:30June 22, 2016 02:1511h 45m10,0635,381
15Weld County, COAugust 27, 2016 14:00August 27, 2016 20:006h9,23712K
16Weld County, COJanuary 21, 2016 21:00January 21, 2016 21:1515m8,8812,220
17Weld County, COMay 5, 2016 19:00May 5, 2016 22:453h 45m8,7804,128
18El Paso County, COMarch 23, 2016 13:45March 24, 2016 03:0013h 15m6,9576,102
19El Paso County, CODecember 12, 2016 19:15December 12, 2016 21:452h 30m6,8761,920
20Denver County, COMarch 7, 2016 19:00March 10, 2016 19:003d6,5277,749
21Pueblo County, COSeptember 26, 2016 14:30September 26, 2016 15:1545m6,4423,928
22Archuleta County, CODecember 28, 2016 22:45December 29, 2016 01:002h 15m6,2771,612
23Denver County, COJuly 14, 2016 09:45July 14, 2016 17:458h6,2715,624
24Boulder County, COAugust 9, 2016 19:00August 10, 2016 14:3019h 30m6,2169,414
25Pueblo County, COJune 26, 2016 12:30June 27, 2016 05:3017h5,8257,981
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Colorado's electricity customers in 2016; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2016:NCWVSCVAMEFLLAAR

Part of the 2016 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.