massoutage

2024 Kansas Power Outage Report

In 2024, the average Kansas customer went without power for about 4.3 hours, the 34th worst of 51 states (US average 11.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.3
vs prior year
▼ 1%
vs 2023
Customer-hours out
6.2M
Peak customers out
78,751
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of KS customers
Counties reporting
94

Kansas year over year

Kansas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 2.0h; 2017: 3.9h; 2018: 2.9h, coverage 71%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 74%; 2020: 1.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2022: 2.4h, coverage 59%; 2023: 4.3h; 2024: 4.3h; 2025: 2.9h02460%50%100%2.2h20152.0h20163.9h20172.9h20183.2h20191.6h20204.0h20212.4h20224.3h20234.3h20242.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2024

Customer-hours without power across Kansas; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
Kansas customer-hours without power by month, 2024Jan 629K, Feb 115K, Mar 117K, Apr 272K, May 2.1M, Jun 637K, Jul 421K, Aug 1.2M, Sep 205K, Oct 235K, Nov 178K, Dec 81K01M2M3M629KJan115KFeb117KMar272KApr2.1MMay637KJun421KJul1.2MAug205KSep235KOct178KNov81KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 94 Kansas counties, 2024

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Harvey County35.7241K6,7456,745596
2Stafford County18.531K1,6651,404185
3Saline County18.4273K14,83514,835685
4Wabaunsee County17.929K1,6331,560212
5Elk County16.425K1,5331,196143
6Wyandotte County15.1519K34,39111,6201,275
7Graham County11.919K1,587864117
8Reno County11.5410K35,75420,632824
9Cherokee County11.233K2,9821,642183
10Phillips County11.135K3,1091,30362
11Kearny County10.734K3,1852,487166
12Morris County10.413K1,2581,258173
13Greeley County9.913K1,3381,024141
14Rice County9.124K2,6642,664261
15Hodgeman County8.78,371965818126
16Trego County8.313K1,5971,59774
17Sheridan County7.612K1,648918143
18Decatur County7.117K2,329961205
19Chase County7.14,949699378103
20Rooks County6.818K2,677973114
21Logan County6.614K2,0911,852214
22Cheyenne County6.414K2,177437114
23Pawnee County6.136K5,8841,315234
24Shawnee County5.9602K101,32115,3831,157
25Rush County5.88,1251,399523153
26Geary County5.751K8,9785,893385
27Lyon County5.554K9,8113,596554
28Ottawa County5.27,2691,4061,406144
29Dickinson County5.020K4,0081,474290
30Rawlins County5.09,9472,0081,244163
31Edwards County4.89,7742,0251,273160
32Barton County4.868K14,1479,029382
33Johnson County4.71.4M296,66339,563969
34Hamilton County4.59,8182,192896167
35Cloud County4.515K3,413745187
36Wallace County4.46,2321,427722130
37Wichita County4.38,7402,0121,983181
38Russell County4.225K5,9481,375130
39Greenwood County4.118K4,4613,252413
40Marshall County4.017K4,2143,001230
41Smith County3.97,8532,0101,350117
42Scott County3.815K3,9611,106244
43Leavenworth County3.7153K40,8247,652823
44Pottawatomie County3.737K9,7911,756340
45Osage County3.639K10,7831,480311
46Douglas County3.6248K68,91417,508813
47Jefferson County3.436K10,4861,488369
48Marion County3.424K7,0561,236220
49Riley County3.461K18,1906,779626
50Lincoln County3.22,70084827639
51Washington County3.27,7392,452532131
52Ness County3.14,0981,30914365
53Norton County3.113K4,238396148
54Sedgwick County3.0780K255,97721,323980
55Gove County2.93,6241,234538122
56Woodson County2.95,6051,9111,231180
57Anderson County2.919K6,426597149
58Sumner County2.825K8,7731,200294
59Butler County2.7109K40,1524,774783
60Atchison County2.522K8,677724383
61Jackson County2.416K6,6761,158266
62Miami County2.449K20,6082,338599
63Labette County2.226K11,6544,146393
64Linn County2.217K7,723580227
65Franklin County2.042K20,7021,897387
66Ellis County2.035K17,8692,536347
67Brown County1.78,8815,077436181
68Sherman County1.79,7815,649488187
69Coffey County1.611K7,173888199
70Osborne County1.62,7831,75273995
71Gray County1.56,2524,12128657
72Bourbon County1.518K12,1475,900308
73Harper County1.43,9762,876396149
74Thomas County1.410K7,359527246
75Republic County1.33,4872,731514103
76Finney County1.241K33,8362,258318
77Doniphan County1.24,5763,81061791
78Kingman County1.25,6794,799351131
79Cowley County1.124K21,1261,290459
80Wilson County0.96,5957,23246595
81Jewell County0.91,4901,64222766
82Montgomery County0.820K23,4983,692586
83Crawford County0.828K34,1082,030629
84McPherson County0.716K22,878635171
85Mitchell County0.63,2215,57629663
86Neosho County0.57,65613,98499587
87Clay County0.52,8535,86730695
88Allen County0.56,10713,0251,517152
89Barber County0.45111,4298463
90Pratt County0.32,8498,32939016
91Nemaha County0.32,1507,02422393
92Morton County0.32801,06630140
93Ellsworth County0.22261,473217
94Seward County0.0368,33055

Biggest Kansas outages of 2024

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Johnson County, KSMay 26, 2024 03:30May 30, 2024 07:004d 3h39,563645K
2Johnson County, KSMay 20, 2024 03:45May 23, 2024 03:152d 23h24,659199K
3Sedgwick County, KSJuly 2, 2024 05:15July 5, 2024 08:003d 2h21,32386K
4Reno County, KSMay 20, 2024 00:00May 24, 2024 00:154d20,632304K
5Sedgwick County, KSAugust 25, 2024 02:15August 28, 2024 00:152d 22h19,29952K
6Douglas County, KSAugust 1, 2024 03:15August 3, 2024 18:452d 15h17,508129K
7Shawnee County, KSJune 26, 2024 08:00June 28, 2024 03:301d 19h15,38397K
8Shawnee County, KSAugust 1, 2024 01:45August 3, 2024 13:452d 12h14,912154K
9Saline County, KSAugust 1, 2024 00:15August 3, 2024 20:452d 20h14,835213K
10Shawnee County, KSAugust 15, 2024 02:45August 17, 2024 05:152d 2h12,783142K
11Sedgwick County, KSJune 8, 2024 22:15June 11, 2024 03:452d 5h11,64238K
12Wyandotte County, KSMay 19, 2024 21:45May 23, 2024 04:453d 7h11,620177K
13Sedgwick County, KSJanuary 9, 2024 01:00January 11, 2024 05:452d 4h10,31486K
14Wyandotte County, KSAugust 1, 2024 03:45August 3, 2024 04:452d 1h10,28067K
15Sedgwick County, KSAugust 13, 2024 08:00August 14, 2024 08:451d9,82126K
16Barton County, KSApril 22, 2024 14:30April 22, 2024 15:1545m9,0292,671
17Johnson County, KSAugust 1, 2024 03:45August 3, 2024 02:451d 23h8,95263K
18Sedgwick County, KSMay 25, 2024 12:45May 28, 2024 07:452d 19h8,93775K
19Johnson County, KSJanuary 9, 2024 07:15January 11, 2024 05:451d 22h8,91583K
20Johnson County, KSJuly 14, 2024 10:45July 17, 2024 00:452d 14h7,99721K
21Sedgwick County, KSSeptember 11, 2024 08:45September 11, 2024 10:151h 30m7,8303,283
22Leavenworth County, KSAugust 15, 2024 00:00August 16, 2024 04:301d 4h7,65230K
23Sedgwick County, KSMay 18, 2024 18:15May 23, 2024 01:304d 7h7,61450K
24Wyandotte County, KSSeptember 21, 2024 10:30September 22, 2024 04:4518h 15m6,92411K
25Riley County, KSFebruary 25, 2024 14:30February 25, 2024 19:004h 30m6,7798,500
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Kansas's electricity customers in 2024; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2024 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.