massoutage

2021 Kansas Power Outage Report

In 2021, the average Kansas customer went without power for about 4.0 hours, the 28th worst of 51 states (US average 8.4 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.0
vs prior year
▲ 149%
vs 2020
Customer-hours out
5.8M
Peak customers out
346,184
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
80%
of KS customers
Counties reporting
94

Kansas year over year

Kansas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 2.0h; 2017: 3.9h; 2018: 2.9h, coverage 71%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 74%; 2020: 1.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2022: 2.4h, coverage 59%; 2023: 4.3h; 2024: 4.3h; 2025: 2.9h02460%50%100%2.2h20152.0h20163.9h20172.9h20183.2h20191.6h20204.0h20212.4h20224.3h20234.3h20242.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2021

Customer-hours without power across Kansas; December was the worst.

CSVJSON
Kansas customer-hours without power by month, 2021Jan 190K, Feb 308K, Mar 193K, Apr 319K, May 327K, Jun 755K, Jul 274K, Aug 604K, Sep 241K, Oct 222K, Nov 126K, Dec 2.3M01M2M3M190KJan308KFeb193KMar319KApr327KMay755KJun274KJul604KAug241KSep222KOct126KNov2.3MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 94 Kansas counties, 2021

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Wabaunsee County34.456K1,6331,582161
2Ottawa County31.845K1,4061,406124
3Saline County26.2389K14,83514,835662
4Greeley County21.529K1,338766137
5Chase County20.214K69969980
6Dickinson County17.871K4,0084,008298
7Wichita County16.633K2,0121,467158
8Wyandotte County15.6538K34,39113,6501,104
9Graham County15.525K1,58771396
10Sheridan County15.125K1,6481,042112
11Decatur County14.634K2,32995911
12Morris County14.018K1,2581,258173
13Phillips County12.438K3,1091,54566
14Cherokee County12.236K2,9821,328109
15Rice County12.232K2,6642,288122
16Harvey County12.081K6,7456,745595
17Brown County11.960K5,0772,606152
18Trego County10.417K1,5971,59718
19Barton County10.3146K14,1475,364408
20Stafford County10.017K1,66598486
21Ellis County9.2165K17,8699,661216
22Rawlins County9.218K2,00833311
23Lincoln County9.27,77384828629
24Lyon County8.785K9,8117,082512
25Rush County8.512K1,39994746
26Geary County7.668K8,9785,611344
27Logan County7.315K2,0912,091107
28Gove County7.28,9451,23483041
29Russell County7.142K5,94890447
30Rooks County7.119K2,6771,15094
31Hamilton County6.915K2,192592166
32Linn County6.853K7,7232,851255
33Smith County6.814K2,0101,23044
34Anderson County6.743K6,4261,402183
35Jefferson County6.770K10,4862,141326
36Shawnee County6.5662K101,32128,4431,076
37Riley County6.5118K18,19015,705654
38Doniphan County5.621K3,8101,201111
39Cheyenne County5.412K2,17736352
40Greenwood County5.324K4,4613,899424
41Scott County5.321K3,9612,046164
42Edwards County5.211K2,0251,85450
43Morton County5.05,3421,0661,06653
44Atchison County5.043K8,6774,858384
45Kearny County4.815K3,185422181
46Washington County4.812K2,45282783
47Marshall County4.720K4,2142,104244
48Reno County4.7169K35,75423,721779
49Pottawatomie County4.544K9,7912,974289
50Kingman County4.521K4,799334124
51Cloud County4.415K3,413859171
52Bourbon County4.251K12,1475,530355
53Marion County4.129K7,0561,738213
54Republic County3.911K2,73178679
55Wallace County3.75,3131,42732969
56Hodgeman County3.63,50296572038
57Sumner County3.632K8,7731,713288
58Pawnee County3.420K5,88490697
59Miami County3.470K20,6081,831576
60Leavenworth County3.4138K40,82414,360796
61Jackson County3.222K6,6761,080222
62Norton County3.013K4,238496137
63Labette County2.934K11,6545,048416
64Clay County2.817K5,86786176
65Jewell County2.74,4981,64245161
66Woodson County2.64,9771,9111,600170
67Johnson County2.6763K296,66332,907803
68Elk County2.53,8941,533152122
69Osage County2.325K10,7832,436346
70Osborne County2.34,0421,752251140
71Butler County2.392K40,15212,074722
72Sedgwick County2.3576K255,977118,716882
73Douglas County1.9133K68,91426,721858
74Ness County1.92,5001,30954527
75Franklin County1.938K20,7022,819458
76McPherson County1.637K22,8782,089168
77Nemaha County1.410K7,024537110
78Crawford County1.345K34,10810,386594
79Coffey County1.39,0417,173731230
80Thomas County1.39,2537,3591,286128
81Allen County1.216K13,0251,891207
82Sherman County1.05,8605,64959286
83Cowley County0.920K21,1264,462505
84Harper County0.82,3472,876323125
85Montgomery County0.717K23,4987,838537
86Wilson County0.53,6327,23217697
87Barber County0.56531,42958248
88Finney County0.414K33,8361,035320
89Pratt County0.32,7488,32939016
90Ellsworth County0.34301,473118
91Mitchell County0.31,4425,5769636
92Gray County0.29514,12128230
93Neosho County0.22,55013,98499767
94Seward County0.0588,33087

Biggest Kansas outages of 2021

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Sedgwick County, KSApril 22, 2021 11:00April 23, 2021 00:4513h 45m118,71659K
2Johnson County, KSFebruary 16, 2021 09:30February 23, 2021 04:156d 18h32,907122K
3Shawnee County, KSApril 22, 2021 23:15April 22, 2021 23:4530m28,44314K
4Douglas County, KSApril 22, 2021 23:15April 23, 2021 01:152h26,72113K
5Reno County, KSApril 22, 2021 23:15April 22, 2021 23:4530m23,72112K
6Shawnee County, KSDecember 15, 2021 15:00December 19, 2021 21:004d 6h23,275335K
7Riley County, KSApril 22, 2021 21:45April 22, 2021 23:452h15,7057,858
8Saline County, KSDecember 15, 2021 16:15December 20, 2021 01:304d 9h14,835319K
9Saline County, KSJanuary 15, 2021 08:30January 15, 2021 10:302h14,8357,532
10Leavenworth County, KSApril 22, 2021 22:15April 22, 2021 23:451h 30m14,3607,184
11Saline County, KSFebruary 20, 2021 20:00February 22, 2021 15:151d 19h13,8145,163
12Wyandotte County, KSAugust 21, 2021 03:45August 24, 2021 20:453d 17h13,650171K
13Johnson County, KSDecember 15, 2021 13:00December 19, 2021 00:003d 11h13,378106K
14Johnson County, KSJune 10, 2021 11:45June 13, 2021 08:302d 20h12,43845K
15Butler County, KSApril 22, 2021 23:15April 22, 2021 23:4530m12,0746,037
16Wyandotte County, KSJune 11, 2021 17:00June 14, 2021 04:152d 11h10,90776K
17Johnson County, KSFebruary 15, 2021 03:30February 16, 2021 06:001d 2h10,6716,064
18Shawnee County, KSJune 25, 2021 08:45June 27, 2021 06:151d 21h10,50561K
19Crawford County, KSApril 22, 2021 23:15April 22, 2021 23:4530m10,3865,193
20Wyandotte County, KSJune 10, 2021 20:15June 11, 2021 12:1516h9,97112K
21Sedgwick County, KSFebruary 26, 2021 14:15March 2, 2021 01:303d 11h9,82034K
22Ellis County, KSDecember 15, 2021 18:15December 27, 2021 18:3012d9,661135K
23Saline County, KSMarch 8, 2021 17:00March 8, 2021 20:003h9,3042,853
24Reno County, KSDecember 15, 2021 17:30December 19, 2021 23:004d 5h9,129109K
25Wyandotte County, KSFebruary 16, 2021 05:00February 16, 2021 23:4518h 45m8,41014K
EAGLE-I tracked about 80% of Kansas's electricity customers in 2021; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2021 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.