massoutage

2019 Kansas Power Outage Report

In 2019, the average Kansas customer went without power for about 3.2 hours, the 28th worst of 51 states (US average 4.6 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.2
vs prior year
▲ 11%
vs 2018
Customer-hours out
4.6M
Peak customers out
41,139
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
74%
of KS customers
Counties reporting
91

Kansas year over year

Kansas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 2.0h; 2017: 3.9h; 2018: 2.9h, coverage 71%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 74%; 2020: 1.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2022: 2.4h, coverage 59%; 2023: 4.3h; 2024: 4.3h; 2025: 2.9h02460%50%100%2.2h20152.0h20163.9h20172.9h20183.2h20191.6h20204.0h20212.4h20224.3h20234.3h20242.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2019

Customer-hours without power across Kansas; January was the worst.

CSVJSON
Kansas customer-hours without power by month, 2019Jan 1.6M, Feb 59K, Mar 157K, Apr 144K, May 677K, Jun 562K, Jul 258K, Aug 644K, Sep 140K, Oct 150K, Nov 109K, Dec 115K0500k1M1.5M2M1.6MJan59KFeb157KMar144KApr677KMay562KJun258KJul644KAug140KSep150KOct109KNov115KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 91 Kansas counties, 2019

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Chase County66.246K699699649
2Morris County31.940K1,2581,258701
3Ottawa County19.327K1,4061,406690
4Wabaunsee County15.625K1,6331,633782
5Rawlins County15.331K2,0081,59823
6Miami County10.3213K20,6085,332687
7Doniphan County10.339K3,8101,398825
8Cherokee County9.528K2,9821,373602
9Edwards County9.118K2,0251,861114
10Wyandotte County9.0310K34,3917,3751,054
11Jefferson County7.073K10,4863,101821
12Harvey County6.645K6,7452,123698
13Logan County6.113K2,0911,237134
14Osage County6.065K10,7832,113474
15Lyon County6.058K9,8113,534673
16Linn County5.845K7,7231,708364
17Rice County5.715K2,6641,381416
18Elk County5.48,2451,533498259
19Wallace County5.47,6591,42731687
20Chautauqua County5.13,249637273143
21Johnson County5.11.5M296,66326,850758
22Morton County5.05,3211,0661,06652
23Franklin County4.594K20,7021,905533
24Stafford County4.47,2711,665502181
25Rush County3.95,3881,399306119
26Ellis County3.663K17,8696,672347
27Greenwood County3.516K4,461622494
28Leavenworth County3.4141K40,8244,257869
29Anderson County3.422K6,426521329
30Butler County3.2130K40,1525,893811
31Jackson County3.222K6,6761,287592
32Decatur County3.27,3512,32965924
33Woodson County3.15,9901,911404362
34Marion County3.122K7,056615569
35Douglas County3.0205K68,9144,019838
36Pottawatomie County2.929K9,7911,442745
37Atchison County2.925K8,677679716
38Pawnee County2.917K5,8841,266166
39Dickinson County2.911K4,008704653
40Sumner County2.522K8,7731,097514
41Sheridan County2.54,0551,6481,44295
42Gove County2.32,8461,23453444
43Marshall County2.39,5564,214613364
44Sedgwick County2.3580K255,9777,674801
45Saline County2.333K14,8352,973747
46Clay County2.213K5,867697558
47Hodgeman County2.12,05796561872
48Barton County2.130K14,1471,682334
49Brown County1.99,8075,077344239
50Coffey County1.914K7,173604378
51Barber County1.82,6061,429301114
52Thomas County1.813K7,359971209
53Graham County1.82,7991,58740115
54Sherman County1.79,6215,649582166
55Kingman County1.78,1304,799615103
56Riley County1.730K18,1901,767866
57Reno County1.759K35,7541,120689
58Geary County1.513K8,978662755
59Labette County1.416K11,6541,966504
60Bourbon County1.316K12,147421463
61Ness County1.31,7421,30914749
62Shawnee County1.3127K101,3215,9511,048
63Cowley County1.226K21,1263,357559
64McPherson County1.125K22,878634560
65Nemaha County1.07,3187,024513289
66Trego County1.01,6451,59752538
67Wilson County1.07,3497,232247337
68Lincoln County1.08378485893
69Crawford County0.932K34,1081,664784
70Montgomery County0.922K23,4983,469581
71Neosho County0.912K13,9841,069477
72Russell County0.85,0165,948788103
73Allen County0.56,62813,025319350
74Wichita County0.48242,0125913
75Hamilton County0.48952,1926075
76Ellsworth County0.35141,4735361
77Washington County0.37782,45217172
78Pratt County0.21,3268,32917224
79Cloud County0.25403,41312248
80Harper County0.24482,8766042
81Kearny County0.24933,1851110
82Greeley County0.22021,338549
83Cheyenne County0.13262,1771786
84Osborne County0.0591,752582
85Scott County0.01283,9611415
86Norton County0.01134,23810615
87Rooks County0.0442,6772710
88Finney County0.049733,83614920
89Mitchell County0.0525,576522
90Seward County0.088,33045
91Gray County0.034,12112

Biggest Kansas outages of 2019

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Johnson County, KSJanuary 12, 2019 16:45January 20, 2019 03:007d 10h26,8501.1M
2Johnson County, KSMarch 3, 2019 15:45March 4, 2019 01:4510h16,8387,029
3Sedgwick County, KSNovember 26, 2019 11:15November 28, 2019 07:451d 20h7,6743,260
4Johnson County, KSMay 24, 2019 13:45May 26, 2019 20:302d 6h7,60719K
5Wyandotte County, KSJune 21, 2019 06:00June 25, 2019 05:453d 23h7,37551K
6Wyandotte County, KSMay 24, 2019 23:00May 26, 2019 20:001d 21h7,20415K
7Johnson County, KSJune 20, 2019 11:45June 25, 2019 05:004d 17h7,03771K
8Ellis County, KSAugust 14, 2019 00:45August 16, 2019 15:152d 14h6,67248K
9Sedgwick County, KSJune 19, 2019 11:15June 25, 2019 04:155d 17h6,65575K
10Johnson County, KSJuly 10, 2019 10:30July 12, 2019 04:151d 17h6,36925K
11Sedgwick County, KSDecember 11, 2019 13:30December 12, 2019 06:0016h 30m6,1717,409
12Sedgwick County, KSJanuary 19, 2019 02:45January 20, 2019 08:001d 5h6,07856K
13Shawnee County, KSJune 21, 2019 10:45June 27, 2019 18:306d 7h5,95111K
14Butler County, KSJanuary 19, 2019 00:30January 20, 2019 02:151d 1h5,89328K
15Wyandotte County, KSJuly 10, 2019 00:15July 12, 2019 05:152d 5h5,76421K
16Miami County, KSJanuary 12, 2019 16:45January 17, 2019 16:455d5,332158K
17Sedgwick County, KSApril 2, 2019 11:30April 3, 2019 01:1513h 45m4,5653,275
18Leavenworth County, KSMay 28, 2019 23:15June 5, 2019 18:457d 19h4,25757K
19Johnson County, KSAugust 26, 2019 09:30August 28, 2019 01:451d 16h4,1788,704
20Sedgwick County, KSJune 15, 2019 01:15June 17, 2019 03:152d 2h4,14333K
21Butler County, KSJanuary 22, 2019 13:45January 23, 2019 13:3023h 45m4,1273,132
22Douglas County, KSMay 28, 2019 21:30June 5, 2019 16:307d 19h4,01959K
23Sedgwick County, KSAugust 22, 2019 00:45August 23, 2019 01:001d3,99918K
24Sedgwick County, KSMay 16, 2019 12:15May 17, 2019 01:0012h 45m3,73812K
25Douglas County, KSJune 21, 2019 11:15June 24, 2019 04:452d 17h3,58728K
EAGLE-I tracked about 74% of Kansas's electricity customers in 2019; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2019 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.