massoutage

2023 Kansas Power Outage Report

In 2023, the average Kansas customer went without power for about 4.3 hours, the 25th worst of 51 states (US average 6.7 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.3
vs prior year
▲ 79%
vs 2022
Customer-hours out
6.3M
Peak customers out
133,788
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of KS customers
Counties reporting
94

Kansas year over year

Kansas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 2.0h; 2017: 3.9h; 2018: 2.9h, coverage 71%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 74%; 2020: 1.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2022: 2.4h, coverage 59%; 2023: 4.3h; 2024: 4.3h; 2025: 2.9h02460%50%100%2.2h20152.0h20163.9h20172.9h20183.2h20191.6h20204.0h20212.4h20224.3h20234.3h20242.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2023

Customer-hours without power across Kansas; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Kansas customer-hours without power by month, 2023Jan 114K, Feb 156K, Mar 158K, Apr 202K, May 254K, Jun 250K, Jul 4.1M, Aug 433K, Sep 188K, Oct 159K, Nov 100K, Dec 143K02M4M6M114KJan156KFeb158KMar202KApr254KMay250KJun4.1MJul433KAug188KSep159KOct100KNov143KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 94 Kansas counties, 2023

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Wyandotte County29.51.0M34,39134,178945
2Chase County17.412K69969994
3Barton County17.0241K14,14710,807368
4Greenwood County16.875K4,4614,461430
5Wichita County16.734K2,0121,924182
6Woodson County13.626K1,9111,222165
7Stafford County13.222K1,66579289
8Graham County10.216K1,587741108
9Wabaunsee County10.217K1,633657156
10Rawlins County9.419K2,0081,806119
11Kearny County9.129K3,185969234
12Phillips County8.928K3,1091,82489
13Cheyenne County8.318K2,17762492
14Smith County8.216K2,0101,472101
15Cherokee County7.923K2,9821,416298
16Johnson County7.82.3M296,66364,696782
17Wallace County7.210K1,42773376
18Greeley County7.29,6331,338414153
19Morris County7.18,9521,258369175
20Republic County6.217K2,73150685
21Hodgeman County5.25,02496581934
22Decatur County5.212K2,3291,16182
23Shawnee County5.0507K101,32117,6441,045
24Hamilton County4.911K2,192292181
25Jefferson County4.951K10,4862,229350
26Rooks County4.813K2,677949151
27Franklin County4.694K20,7024,597395
28Bourbon County4.251K12,1472,868314
29Rice County4.111K2,6642,144106
30Logan County3.98,1492,0911,12799
31Jewell County3.96,3231,64220440
32Dickinson County3.815K4,0082,899293
33Miami County3.777K20,6083,254579
34Cloud County3.612K3,413663176
35Lyon County3.534K9,8112,741548
36Russell County3.420K5,94857537
37Douglas County3.2221K68,91410,143797
38Harvey County3.222K6,7451,781585
39Norton County3.213K4,238302155
40Gove County3.23,9071,23462334
41Marion County3.021K7,0561,525254
42Atchison County2.925K8,6772,082367
43Washington County2.97,1442,45255196
44Leavenworth County2.8114K40,8243,436783
45Rush County2.83,8881,39931856
46Elk County2.84,2591,533208165
47Sheridan County2.54,1421,64888980
48Riley County2.443K18,1903,943647
49Jackson County2.315K6,676630303
50Trego County2.23,4751,59753035
51Linn County2.116K7,7232,159231
52Saline County2.131K14,8352,524649
53Anderson County2.013K6,426559190
54Doniphan County2.07,5073,81055286
55Pawnee County1.710K5,88454286
56Sherman County1.79,8095,64977698
57Reno County1.759K35,7548,208804
58Ness County1.62,1311,30949016
59Allen County1.621K13,0251,671153
60Geary County1.614K8,9781,218315
61Butler County1.561K40,1521,715715
62Crawford County1.552K34,1082,000695
63Montgomery County1.535K23,4984,731505
64Brown County1.57,5645,077956179
65Sedgwick County1.4366K255,9778,245979
66Pottawatomie County1.414K9,7911,701274
67Marshall County1.45,7174,214777228
68Ottawa County1.41,9071,406108152
69Wilson County1.39,2507,23262383
70Cowley County1.225K21,1262,256491
71Osage County1.213K10,7832,421307
72Clay County1.26,8665,86745680
73Ellis County1.120K17,8694,660247
74Kingman County1.15,3424,799773121
75Thomas County1.18,1147,359550158
76Coffey County1.17,8787,173861191
77Scott County1.14,3383,961423203
78Sumner County1.19,2908,7731,041280
79Labette County1.011K11,654855369
80Finney County0.827K33,836689338
81Edwards County0.71,5152,02582950
82Lincoln County0.54668489221
83Osborne County0.59101,75232779
84Neosho County0.57,19213,98424780
85Nemaha County0.53,3687,024621122
86McPherson County0.410K22,8781,512166
87Mitchell County0.42,3305,57629560
88Harper County0.41,0262,87679111
89Gray County0.31,1254,12128452
90Morton County0.32871,0663445
91Barber County0.11751,4293156
92Pratt County0.02548,3294911
93Seward County0.02278,330813
94Ellsworth County0.0131,47392

Biggest Kansas outages of 2023

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Johnson County, KSJuly 14, 2023 14:45July 20, 2023 08:005d 17h64,6961.8M
2Wyandotte County, KSJuly 14, 2023 20:45July 20, 2023 02:155d 5h34,178579K
3Johnson County, KSJuly 30, 2023 22:15August 2, 2023 11:152d 13h20,814181K
4Shawnee County, KSJuly 14, 2023 17:45July 18, 2023 06:153d 12h17,644324K
5Wyandotte County, KSJuly 30, 2023 20:00August 3, 2023 02:003d 6h13,697181K
6Barton County, KSJuly 15, 2023 17:00August 3, 2023 21:4519d 4h10,807206K
7Douglas County, KSJuly 14, 2023 19:45July 17, 2023 21:453d 2h10,143110K
8Sedgwick County, KSJune 16, 2023 02:15June 23, 2023 09:007d 6h8,24527K
9Reno County, KSMay 9, 2023 20:15May 10, 2023 06:3010h 15m8,2088,650
10Johnson County, KSJanuary 1, 2023 00:00March 20, 2023 23:0078d 23h8,20663K
11Wyandotte County, KSJuly 24, 2023 03:15July 25, 2023 04:151d 1h8,18212K
12Shawnee County, KSJune 30, 2023 23:45July 2, 2023 11:001d 11h6,90838K
13Wyandotte County, KSAugust 25, 2023 13:00August 26, 2023 15:301d 2h6,6634,350
14Wyandotte County, KSJuly 4, 2023 13:45July 6, 2023 03:151d 13h6,29314K
15Sedgwick County, KSAugust 19, 2023 10:30August 21, 2023 11:302d 1h5,6718,636
16Johnson County, KSDecember 1, 2023 07:00December 1, 2023 19:3012h 30m5,46619K
17Sedgwick County, KSMay 6, 2023 01:45May 7, 2023 21:001d 19h4,9878,787
18Wyandotte County, KSDecember 8, 2023 14:15December 8, 2023 20:156h4,73712K
19Montgomery County, KSAugust 5, 2023 11:45August 6, 2023 04:3016h 45m4,73114K
20Ellis County, KSFebruary 28, 2023 22:00March 1, 2023 01:303h 30m4,6602,111
21Franklin County, KSJuly 31, 2023 01:00August 2, 2023 10:002d 9h4,59762K
22Greenwood County, KSSeptember 19, 2023 12:45September 21, 2023 12:452d4,4611,334
23Johnson County, KSOctober 30, 2023 10:15October 31, 2023 00:0013h 45m4,1883,210
24Greenwood County, KSMarch 31, 2023 15:30March 31, 2023 23:308h4,17413K
25Greenwood County, KSJuly 14, 2023 22:00July 18, 2023 01:453d 3h3,95927K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Kansas's electricity customers in 2023; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2023 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.