massoutage

2018 Kansas Power Outage Report

In 2018, the average Kansas customer went without power for about 2.9 hours, the 28th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.9
vs prior year
▼ 27%
vs 2017
Customer-hours out
4.0M
Peak customers out
53,210
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
71%
of KS customers
Counties reporting
83

Kansas year over year

Kansas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 2.0h; 2017: 3.9h; 2018: 2.9h, coverage 71%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 74%; 2020: 1.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2022: 2.4h, coverage 59%; 2023: 4.3h; 2024: 4.3h; 2025: 2.9h02460%50%100%2.2h20152.0h20163.9h20172.9h20183.2h20191.6h20204.0h20212.4h20224.3h20234.3h20242.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2018

Customer-hours without power across Kansas; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Kansas customer-hours without power by month, 2018Jan 142K, Feb 163K, Mar 136K, Apr 161K, May 320K, Jun 1.1M, Jul 443K, Aug 494K, Sep 212K, Oct 269K, Nov 446K, Dec 107K0500k1M1.5M142KJan163KFeb136KMar161KApr320KMay1.1MJun443KJul494KAug212KSep269KOct446KNov107KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 83 Kansas counties, 2018

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Jackson County153.91.0M6,6766,676734
2Clay County32.0188K5,8675,867945
3Greenwood County22.098K4,4614,461443
4Ottawa County13.619K1,406757135
5Lincoln County11.29,47984828733
6Woodson County10.921K1,9111,251174
7Wallace County7.911K1,427361100
8Logan County7.716K2,0911,923124
9Elk County7.311K1,5331,219153
10Hodgeman County7.16,80596575851
11Wabaunsee County6.811K1,633448168
12Wyandotte County6.4221K34,3918,8571,302
13Edwards County6.413K2,0251,89397
14Stafford County6.210K1,665841158
15Greeley County5.77,6671,3387613
16Ellis County5.192K17,8698,645364
17Atchison County4.842K8,6772,053375
18Cherokee County4.614K2,9821,540106
19Riley County4.480K18,1903,317572
20Morris County4.05,0601,258518158
21Chase County3.92,73969937885
22Jefferson County3.537K10,4862,816338
23Harvey County3.423K6,7453,090576
24Osage County3.437K10,7832,380307
25Doniphan County3.212K3,810977142
26Franklin County3.266K20,7023,212300
27Dickinson County3.112K4,0081,635275
28Gove County3.03,7391,23453843
29Bourbon County3.037K12,1474,161356
30Saline County3.044K14,8353,213735
31Reno County3.0106K35,7549,208813
32Morton County2.82,9761,06632667
33Sheridan County2.64,3031,64849471
34Trego County2.54,0081,59775955
35Rush County2.53,4791,399319114
36Douglas County2.4167K68,91410,022951
37Ellsworth County2.43,5121,47384211
38Lyon County2.423K9,8111,889546
39Marshall County2.29,4374,2143,248199
40Miami County2.246K20,6081,735422
41Labette County2.225K11,6541,983392
42Shawnee County2.2219K101,32117,7491,098
43Coffey County2.115K7,1731,301204
44Rawlins County2.14,1512,0081,60434
45Russell County1.911K5,94861698
46Thomas County1.914K7,359697171
47Barton County1.927K14,147820312
48Johnson County1.7510K296,66323,749885
49Sherman County1.69,2395,649391185
50Geary County1.615K8,9781,369364
51Pawnee County1.58,6765,8841,278174
52Brown County1.47,3515,0771,387187
53Linn County1.411K7,7231,926159
54Rice County1.43,7932,664405172
55Ness County1.41,8361,30938949
56Wilson County1.410K7,232418105
57Butler County1.455K40,1521,540721
58Sedgwick County1.3343K255,9779,0881,030
59Leavenworth County1.353K40,8242,251792
60Marion County1.39,2437,0561,419213
61Montgomery County1.229K23,4983,387531
62Anderson County1.17,0686,426677160
63Cowley County0.817K21,1262,516446
64Pottawatomie County0.66,2509,7911,776293
65Crawford County0.620K34,1081,882671
66Washington County0.41,0222,45245943
67Barber County0.45811,429107105
68Sumner County0.43,4378,7731,110161
69Kingman County0.31,6744,79933158
70Decatur County0.36992,32922820
71Cloud County0.27893,41332916
72Neosho County0.22,83013,9841,00977
73Allen County0.22,49513,025122201
74Norton County0.14304,23824123
75Pratt County0.18108,32917222
76Nemaha County0.15377,0244687
77McPherson County0.11,69322,878118137
78Harper County0.01212,8761427
79Graham County0.0211,587219
80Rooks County0.0182,67715
81Cheyenne County0.0132,17719
82Seward County0.0388,330108
83Osborne County0.051,75211

Biggest Kansas outages of 2018

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Johnson County, KSJune 2, 2018 09:45June 5, 2018 03:152d 17h23,749188K
2Shawnee County, KSJuly 19, 2018 20:30July 21, 2018 06:301d 10h17,749108K
3Douglas County, KSJune 2, 2018 09:45June 3, 2018 05:4520h10,02258K
4Reno County, KSJune 18, 2018 23:15June 21, 2018 21:152d 22h9,20829K
5Sedgwick County, KSAugust 19, 2018 15:30August 20, 2018 00:158h 45m9,08829K
6Wyandotte County, KSFebruary 17, 2018 16:15February 18, 2018 23:001d 6h8,85720K
7Ellis County, KSNovember 25, 2018 10:00November 27, 2018 22:002d 12h8,64566K
8Wyandotte County, KSNovember 9, 2018 18:30November 10, 2018 02:007h 30m7,0128,288
9Jackson County, KSJune 17, 2018 12:00June 20, 2018 04:302d 16h6,67615K
10Jackson County, KSJune 2, 2018 06:15June 5, 2018 04:302d 22h6,676251K
11Jackson County, KSAugust 25, 2018 14:45August 31, 2018 05:005d 14h6,676111K
12Jackson County, KSMay 1, 2018 08:30May 5, 2018 05:153d 20h6,67636K
13Jackson County, KSJune 26, 2018 12:15June 28, 2018 09:001d 20h6,67659K
14Jackson County, KSJuly 14, 2018 12:15July 16, 2018 11:301d 23h6,59326K
15Sedgwick County, KSMay 29, 2018 08:30May 31, 2018 04:001d 19h6,39418K
16Jackson County, KSOctober 6, 2018 08:30October 11, 2018 08:455d6,35550K
17Clay County, KSFebruary 8, 2018 17:00February 8, 2018 17:4545m5,8672,937
18Clay County, KSJune 2, 2018 09:00June 5, 2018 01:452d 16h5,86745K
19Clay County, KSJanuary 2, 2018 16:30January 3, 2018 05:4513h 15m5,8676,650
20Johnson County, KSFebruary 9, 2018 16:15February 10, 2018 01:159h5,8095,426
21Jackson County, KSJuly 2, 2018 11:15July 3, 2018 02:0014h 45m5,68213K
22Johnson County, KSAugust 27, 2018 09:45August 30, 2018 07:002d 21h5,65623K
23Sedgwick County, KSSeptember 5, 2018 14:00September 6, 2018 07:1517h 15m5,5241,949
24Sedgwick County, KSOctober 4, 2018 05:00October 4, 2018 23:4518h 45m5,41714K
25Jackson County, KSNovember 30, 2018 14:45December 2, 2018 10:301d 19h5,3929,763
EAGLE-I tracked about 71% of Kansas's electricity customers in 2018; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2018 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.