massoutage

2020 Kansas Power Outage Report

In 2020, the average Kansas customer went without power for about 1.6 hours, the 45th worst of 51 states (US average 8.0 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.6
vs prior year
▼ 49%
vs 2019
Customer-hours out
2.4M
Peak customers out
16,642
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
79%
of KS customers
Counties reporting
94

Kansas year over year

Kansas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 2.0h; 2017: 3.9h; 2018: 2.9h, coverage 71%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 74%; 2020: 1.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2022: 2.4h, coverage 59%; 2023: 4.3h; 2024: 4.3h; 2025: 2.9h02460%50%100%2.2h20152.0h20163.9h20172.9h20183.2h20191.6h20204.0h20212.4h20224.3h20234.3h20242.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2020

Customer-hours without power across Kansas; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Kansas customer-hours without power by month, 2020Jan 132K, Feb 108K, Mar 129K, Apr 114K, May 313K, Jun 392K, Jul 310K, Aug 243K, Sep 130K, Oct 214K, Nov 146K, Dec 120K0100k200k300k400k132KJan108KFeb129KMar114KApr313KMay392KJun310KJul243KAug130KSep214KOct146KNov120KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 94 Kansas counties, 2020

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Graham County14.022K1,5871,191143
2Rawlins County10.721K2,00898512
3Decatur County9.622K2,32950918
4Ottawa County8.412K1,4061,406146
5Smith County7.315K2,0101,82348
6Phillips County7.222K3,1091,24041
7Wichita County7.014K2,0121,607174
8Logan County6.914K2,0912,091120
9Wabaunsee County6.411K1,6331,197187
10Greeley County6.48,5691,338798136
11Wyandotte County6.2213K34,3915,1291,239
12Morris County6.17,7351,258616131
13Cherokee County6.018K2,9822,982101
14Linn County5.945K7,7233,126171
15Rooks County5.615K2,6771,007146
16Kearny County5.417K3,185378144
17Barton County5.273K14,14710,942406
18Cheyenne County5.011K2,17738985
19Doniphan County4.718K3,81082798
20Norton County4.318K4,238690204
21Harvey County4.329K6,7452,286512
22Chase County4.22,97069969985
23Sheridan County4.06,6281,6481,288117
24Edwards County4.08,0372,0251,90666
25Greenwood County3.717K4,461771405
26Stafford County3.76,1811,665549107
27Wallace County3.65,2081,42748997
28Jefferson County3.436K10,4862,770320
29Dickinson County3.313K4,0082,525333
30Atchison County3.228K8,6771,680346
31Rice County3.28,4682,6642,664122
32Cloud County2.99,7423,413587192
33Hamilton County2.65,6642,192313184
34Gove County2.53,0881,23474131
35Brown County2.513K5,0771,080160
36Marshall County2.410K4,2141,851284
37Jackson County2.416K6,676697226
38Lincoln County2.21,90084828023
39Riley County2.241K18,1906,875637
40Washington County2.15,1842,452466111
41Russell County2.012K5,94891665
42Miami County1.939K20,6082,876524
43Anderson County1.912K6,426555149
44Woodson County1.93,6101,911288147
45Franklin County1.939K20,7022,620353
46Saline County1.826K14,8358,646699
47Kingman County1.88,4844,799523100
48Elk County1.82,6861,53377133
49Osage County1.718K10,7832,920290
50Reno County1.760K35,7544,447769
51Lyon County1.716K9,811719544
52Coffey County1.712K7,173825194
53Pottawatomie County1.616K9,7911,336295
54Cowley County1.634K21,1267,841519
55Shawnee County1.6161K101,3216,2361,138
56Jewell County1.62,5711,64232664
57Leavenworth County1.457K40,8241,810852
58Geary County1.412K8,9781,357442
59Crawford County1.446K34,1083,903651
60Labette County1.315K11,6543,083383
61Hodgeman County1.31,25196528241
62Douglas County1.386K68,9145,025892
63Sherman County1.26,9575,649702129
64Pawnee County1.27,2445,8841,194116
65Sedgwick County1.2307K255,97711,255959
66Harper County1.13,1522,8761,264125
67Scott County1.14,3133,961688182
68Johnson County1.1321K296,6635,765939
69Bourbon County1.113K12,1471,668325
70Osborne County1.01,8331,75260079
71Republic County1.02,7272,731324107
72Marion County1.07,0147,056320193
73Trego County0.91,4731,5971,59740
74Rush County0.91,2831,39931971
75Clay County0.95,0495,86768071
76Sumner County0.97,4958,7731,107262
77Ness County0.81,0121,30915650
78Montgomery County0.818K23,4981,140574
79Ellis County0.713K17,8694,161260
80Butler County0.728K40,1521,027712
81Thomas County0.74,8427,3591,108154
82Finney County0.621K33,8361,199276
83McPherson County0.511K22,878804160
84Wilson County0.43,1797,23236895
85Allen County0.44,97113,025802173
86Nemaha County0.42,5527,024535150
87Gray County0.41,4974,12128344
88Mitchell County0.31,6775,57628243
89Neosho County0.33,72513,984992120
90Barber County0.23241,42932364
91Morton County0.22301,0664944
92Pratt County0.21,2558,32919517
93Ellsworth County0.0391,473102
94Seward County0.0718,33086

Biggest Kansas outages of 2020

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Sedgwick County, KSNovember 10, 2020 06:30November 11, 2020 01:4519h 15m11,2556,302
2Barton County, KSJune 21, 2020 20:30June 24, 2020 02:302d 6h10,94252K
3Saline County, KSNovember 30, 2020 21:00November 30, 2020 22:001h8,6462,183
4Sedgwick County, KSMarch 22, 2020 15:15March 22, 2020 21:005h 45m7,90312K
5Cowley County, KSOctober 27, 2020 14:30October 30, 2020 05:452d 15h7,84115K
6Riley County, KSAugust 4, 2020 13:45August 4, 2020 19:005h 15m6,87513K
7Shawnee County, KSMay 4, 2020 13:30May 6, 2020 12:001d 22h6,23631K
8Sedgwick County, KSMay 29, 2020 13:15May 30, 2020 10:1521h6,1891,794
9Johnson County, KSFebruary 13, 2020 11:45February 14, 2020 00:4513h5,76513K
10Shawnee County, KSAugust 31, 2020 14:00August 31, 2020 20:156h 15m5,1491,318
11Wyandotte County, KSAugust 31, 2020 02:00September 2, 2020 00:301d 22h5,12930K
12Douglas County, KSFebruary 7, 2020 14:00February 7, 2020 18:454h 45m5,0255,483
13Johnson County, KSDecember 25, 2020 10:30December 25, 2020 12:151h 45m4,6238,067
14Johnson County, KSAugust 31, 2020 09:45September 2, 2020 04:151d 18h4,60720K
15Shawnee County, KSDecember 23, 2020 11:15December 24, 2020 07:0019h 45m4,5616,228
16Reno County, KSOctober 10, 2020 18:45October 10, 2020 20:301h 45m4,4475,555
17Johnson County, KSJanuary 16, 2020 02:00January 17, 2020 03:301d 1h4,2234,818
18Sedgwick County, KSMarch 6, 2020 21:30March 7, 2020 06:459h 15m4,1927,276
19Ellis County, KSMay 31, 2020 08:30May 31, 2020 10:151h 45m4,1614,539
20Shawnee County, KSMay 25, 2020 06:00May 25, 2020 18:1512h 15m3,9577,244
21Crawford County, KSAugust 29, 2020 14:00August 31, 2020 18:302d 4h3,90328K
22Reno County, KSJune 10, 2020 03:30June 10, 2020 09:456h 15m3,8665,516
23Douglas County, KSJune 9, 2020 05:30June 9, 2020 08:303h3,584926
24Riley County, KSJuly 9, 2020 07:00July 10, 2020 17:151d 10h3,3555,357
25Johnson County, KSNovember 24, 2020 13:15November 24, 2020 23:4510h 30m3,2852,093
EAGLE-I tracked about 79% of Kansas's electricity customers in 2020; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2020 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.