massoutage

2025 Kansas Power Outage Report

In 2025, the average Kansas customer went without power for about 2.9 hours, the 42nd worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.9
vs prior year
▼ 32%
vs 2024
Customer-hours out
4.3M
Peak customers out
43,079
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of KS customers
Counties reporting
99

Kansas year over year

Kansas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 2.0h; 2017: 3.9h; 2018: 2.9h, coverage 71%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 74%; 2020: 1.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2022: 2.4h, coverage 59%; 2023: 4.3h; 2024: 4.3h; 2025: 2.9h02460%50%100%2.2h20152.0h20163.9h20172.9h20183.2h20191.6h20204.0h20212.4h20224.3h20234.3h20242.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2025

Customer-hours without power across Kansas; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Kansas customer-hours without power by month, 2025Jan 198K, Feb 70K, Mar 953K, Apr 174K, May 492K, Jun 1.1M, Jul 444K, Aug 255K, Sep 178K, Oct 160K, Nov 105K, Dec 128K0500k1M1.5M198KJan70KFeb953KMar174KApr492KMay1.1MJun444KJul255KAug178KSep160KOct105KNov128KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 99 Kansas counties, 2025

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Phillips County24.977K3,1093,109113
2Gove County20.625K1,23476637
3Graham County16.526K1,58782584
4Greeley County16.422K1,3381,005192
5Rooks County13.837K2,6771,08998
6Smith County12.926K2,0101,410140
7Cherokee County12.537K2,9821,399156
8Wyandotte County10.4359K34,3918,4531,272
9Hodgeman County9.89,497965305130
10Sheridan County9.616K1,64840463
11Jewell County8.814K1,64257362
12Wallace County8.512K1,427749112
13Morris County8.411K1,258808173
14Gray County7.632K4,1211,673123
15Cheyenne County7.015K2,17721764
16Brown County6.935K5,0772,881181
17Woodson County6.312K1,9111,487189
18Harvey County5.940K6,7451,786595
19Norton County5.624K4,2381,044158
20Ness County5.57,2221,30948360
21Logan County5.411K2,0911,840138
22Russell County5.432K5,9481,22131
23Greenwood County5.424K4,4611,426371
24Chase County5.23,61769969977
25Wichita County5.110K2,012380224
26Rawlins County5.09,9532,0081,609102
27Osborne County4.88,4911,75269851
28Doniphan County4.818K3,8101,003129
29Washington County4.611K2,45270296
30Kearny County4.615K3,185635176
31Decatur County4.410K2,329428171
32Sedgwick County4.41.1M255,97736,943907
33Dickinson County4.217K4,0081,442317
34Rush County4.05,5651,399612118
35Ellis County3.970K17,8696,000122
36Rice County3.910K2,664703254
37Wabaunsee County3.96,3461,6331,152166
38Lincoln County3.83,21684817331
39Ottawa County3.75,2331,406407151
40Lyon County3.636K9,8113,409476
41Ford County3.471K20,7866,56686
42Stafford County3.45,5931,665386122
43Barton County3.346K14,1471,658384
44Republic County3.28,6302,73162587
45Saline County3.044K14,8353,998694
46Hamilton County2.96,3932,192654194
47Leavenworth County2.9119K40,8244,709844
48Kiowa County2.93,1211,08611138
49Sumner County2.825K8,773838282
50Linn County2.821K7,7233,824258
51Cowley County2.758K21,1263,918578
52Reno County2.695K35,7543,924814
53Geary County2.624K8,9782,977379
54Butler County2.6103K40,1522,830751
55Pottawatomie County2.323K9,7911,867286
56Miami County2.347K20,6081,336615
57Johnson County2.3673K296,66316,245895
58Cloud County2.27,5913,413399173
59Marion County2.115K7,056641230
60Elk County2.13,2261,533160157
61Atchison County2.118K8,6771,374401
62Scott County1.97,4533,9613,273229
63Jackson County1.912K6,6762,010251
64Edwards County1.83,7442,025808109
65Douglas County1.8126K68,9149,721842
66Pawnee County1.810K5,884431183
67Jefferson County1.818K10,4861,175344
68Sherman County1.79,4605,649526115
69Coffey County1.712K7,173827217
70Anderson County1.611K6,426575183
71Riley County1.628K18,1902,476610
72Osage County1.516K10,7832,400307
73Franklin County1.530K20,7022,314432
74Crawford County1.449K34,1084,746678
75Shawnee County1.3134K101,3213,3781,093
76Bourbon County1.315K12,1471,169354
77Clay County1.26,8025,86752285
78Marshall County1.14,7414,214666190
79Finney County1.138K33,8362,220338
80Montgomery County1.125K23,4981,969549
81Kingman County1.04,9204,799373124
82Harper County0.92,6622,876116128
83Labette County0.911K11,6541,312463
84Thomas County0.96,5387,359359175
85Barber County0.81,1731,4298049
86Mitchell County0.63,6125,57631941
87McPherson County0.512K22,878737190
88Pratt County0.54,3888,32938512
89Allen County0.34,12213,025207166
90Wilson County0.32,0927,232153105
91Neosho County0.33,64113,98454291
92Nemaha County0.21,4607,024535126
93Morton County0.11491,0661441
94Ellsworth County0.11971,4732113
95Meade County0.11841,3761611
96Trego County0.12101,597739
97Clark County0.03268854
98Haskell County0.0671,45075
99Seward County0.0108,33094

Biggest Kansas outages of 2025

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Sedgwick County, KSJune 17, 2025 09:30June 25, 2025 09:157d 23h36,943615K
2Sedgwick County, KSJanuary 5, 2025 02:45January 7, 2025 03:002d17,13244K
3Johnson County, KSMay 18, 2025 12:00May 22, 2025 02:003d 14h16,245106K
4Johnson County, KSJuly 15, 2025 10:00July 20, 2025 05:004d 19h13,98793K
5Johnson County, KSMarch 4, 2025 13:45March 7, 2025 12:152d 22h12,71887K
6Douglas County, KSMay 19, 2025 20:45May 20, 2025 18:0021h 15m9,7218,325
7Wyandotte County, KSMarch 5, 2025 01:15March 8, 2025 00:002d 22h8,45371K
8Wyandotte County, KSJuly 16, 2025 23:45July 19, 2025 20:002d 20h7,18868K
9Sedgwick County, KSMay 20, 2025 04:15May 22, 2025 08:302d 4h6,65371K
10Ford County, KSMarch 15, 2025 00:00March 20, 2025 20:305d 20h6,56628K
11Sedgwick County, KSJune 2, 2025 17:15June 4, 2025 09:301d 16h6,5318,395
12Johnson County, KSJune 23, 2025 12:00June 28, 2025 11:454d 23h6,12834K
13Sedgwick County, KSOctober 24, 2025 07:00October 25, 2025 02:0019h6,04015K
14Ellis County, KSMarch 19, 2025 12:00March 20, 2025 20:301d 8h6,00048K
15Wyandotte County, KSSeptember 22, 2025 14:00September 22, 2025 22:158h 15m5,8771,566
16Johnson County, KSOctober 19, 2025 21:15October 20, 2025 01:304h 15m5,8135,929
17Sedgwick County, KSAugust 28, 2025 04:45August 29, 2025 02:1521h 30m5,75510K
18Johnson County, KSJune 29, 2025 02:00June 30, 2025 03:451d 1h5,43514K
19Johnson County, KSJune 11, 2025 11:45June 12, 2025 01:1513h 30m5,3437,361
20Johnson County, KSAugust 19, 2025 10:45August 20, 2025 04:3017h 45m5,32221K
21Johnson County, KSSeptember 16, 2025 03:15September 16, 2025 21:0017h 45m5,3035,410
22Wyandotte County, KSAugust 19, 2025 04:00August 21, 2025 23:452d 19h5,07018K
23Johnson County, KSDecember 11, 2025 15:15December 11, 2025 22:006h 45m4,8493,470
24Sedgwick County, KSSeptember 3, 2025 12:15September 5, 2025 11:001d 22h4,81916K
25Crawford County, KSMay 19, 2025 20:00May 21, 2025 08:301d 12h4,74623K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Kansas's electricity customers in 2025; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2025 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.