massoutage

2017 Kansas Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Kansas customer went without power for about 3.9 hours, the 19th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.9
vs prior year
▲ 94%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
5.4M
Peak customers out
63,120
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of KS customers
Counties reporting
80

Kansas year over year

Kansas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 2.0h; 2017: 3.9h; 2018: 2.9h, coverage 71%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 74%; 2020: 1.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2022: 2.4h, coverage 59%; 2023: 4.3h; 2024: 4.3h; 2025: 2.9h02460%50%100%2.2h20152.0h20163.9h20172.9h20183.2h20191.6h20204.0h20212.4h20224.3h20234.3h20242.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Kansas; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Kansas customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 613K, Feb 44K, Mar 248K, Apr 220K, May 630K, Jun 1.2M, Jul 1.6M, Aug 288K, Sep 157K, Oct 183K, Nov 66K, Dec 120K0500k1M1.5M2M613KJan44KFeb248KMar220KApr630KMay1.2MJun1.6MJul288KAug157KSep183KOct66KNov120KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 80 Kansas counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Logan County71.9150K2,0912,091106
2Edwards County65.0132K2,0251,99896
3Stafford County54.390K1,6651,293172
4Sheridan County42.570K1,6481,64881
5Hodgeman County38.837K96558573
6Rice County33.890K2,6642,664483
7Decatur County26.361K2,32966821
8Gove County22.528K1,2341,15650
9Wyandotte County21.0722K34,39119,8281,061
10Pawnee County18.7110K5,8841,928149
11Wallace County17.525K1,4271,34563
12Rush County16.323K1,39957084
13Thomas County11.988K7,3591,575187
14Ness County9.012K1,30913836
15Barton County8.8124K14,1472,613283
16Ottawa County7.511K1,4061,406145
17Greenwood County7.533K4,4612,886381
18Elk County6.610K1,5331,08398
19Johnson County6.62.0M296,66348,945861
20Cherokee County6.319K2,9821,58075
21Chase County5.84,02969969964
22Rawlins County5.611K2,0081,22727
23Marshall County5.423K4,2142,196260
24Jackson County5.436K6,6762,665315
25Osage County5.357K10,7833,513258
26Trego County4.36,9161,5971,59768
27Morris County4.35,3541,258361150
28Harvey County4.128K6,7452,597605
29Wabaunsee County4.16,7001,6331,189194
30Franklin County4.084K20,7024,362290
31Graham County4.06,4081,58739529
32Russell County3.923K5,948552101
33Linn County3.930K7,7232,882181
34Sherman County3.520K5,6491,175129
35Anderson County3.321K6,4261,049166
36Miami County3.267K20,6082,879403
37Saline County3.248K14,8355,898718
38Clay County3.219K5,8672,346173
39Dickinson County3.213K4,0083,290329
40Marion County3.021K7,0561,714263
41Lincoln County2.82,40284828131
42Woodson County2.85,3491,911460193
43Leavenworth County2.7111K40,8246,933772
44Douglas County2.4163K68,9145,715874
45Jefferson County2.324K10,486854393
46Lyon County2.019K9,811921477
47Cowley County1.838K21,1262,438455
48Cheyenne County1.73,6632,17754915
49Washington County1.63,8442,45245732
50Atchison County1.613K8,6771,336306
51Coffey County1.511K7,173591164
52Reno County1.554K35,7544,430802
53Bourbon County1.518K12,1472,954343
54Butler County1.457K40,1521,864862
55Shawnee County1.2125K101,3214,3401,072
56Norton County1.25,0254,23838314
57Sedgwick County1.2298K255,97711,3181,079
58Geary County1.210K8,9781,372378
59Riley County1.120K18,1902,068641
60Kingman County1.15,3284,79930129
61Ellis County0.917K17,8691,492315
62Labette County0.910K11,6542,191330
63Pottawatomie County0.87,4179,7911,542295
64Brown County0.73,6155,077420126
65Montgomery County0.615K23,4983,355485
66Crawford County0.621K34,1081,911631
67Doniphan County0.62,2923,81080179
68Wilson County0.63,9857,23247898
69Ellsworth County0.58031,4732711
70Allen County0.57,03113,025373202
71Sumner County0.54,2748,773129137
72Pratt County0.32,6278,32919812
73McPherson County0.24,98622,878796165
74Cloud County0.26303,41333521
75Neosho County0.22,47413,98499252
76Nemaha County0.18997,02445138
77Rooks County0.0452,67735
78Barber County0.0211,42923
79Morton County0.0111,06636
80Harper County0.012,87612

Biggest Kansas outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Johnson County, KSJuly 23, 2017 02:15July 29, 2017 10:306d 8h48,9451.2M
2Wyandotte County, KSJuly 22, 2017 21:30July 26, 2017 06:453d 9h19,828229K
3Johnson County, KSJune 17, 2017 05:30June 22, 2017 03:154d 21h17,011402K
4Wyandotte County, KSJune 17, 2017 05:30June 23, 2017 04:305d 23h13,764283K
5Sedgwick County, KSSeptember 21, 2017 06:30September 21, 2017 11:305h11,31813K
6Johnson County, KSMarch 6, 2017 14:15March 9, 2017 09:452d 19h7,37631K
7Leavenworth County, KSJune 17, 2017 05:15June 19, 2017 21:302d 16h6,93342K
8Johnson County, KSMay 18, 2017 11:45May 21, 2017 04:452d 17h6,73536K
9Saline County, KSDecember 8, 2017 13:30December 8, 2017 17:003h 30m5,8984,899
10Johnson County, KSAugust 21, 2017 11:45August 24, 2017 01:302d 13h5,76544K
11Douglas County, KSOctober 14, 2017 21:15October 16, 2017 09:301d 12h5,71536K
12Wyandotte County, KSMarch 6, 2017 14:00March 9, 2017 02:302d 12h5,64140K
13Johnson County, KSDecember 27, 2017 18:30December 28, 2017 00:306h5,6271,435
14Sedgwick County, KSJune 13, 2017 12:15June 19, 2017 10:155d 22h5,41349K
15Johnson County, KSMay 10, 2017 12:45May 12, 2017 06:151d 17h5,08911K
16Reno County, KSJune 15, 2017 23:45June 17, 2017 05:301d 5h4,43024K
17Franklin County, KSApril 13, 2017 14:15April 13, 2017 14:3015m4,3621,091
18Shawnee County, KSJuly 13, 2017 12:15July 15, 2017 04:301d 16h4,34013K
19Wyandotte County, KSMay 17, 2017 18:45May 18, 2017 07:1512h 30m4,2015,027
20Johnson County, KSApril 29, 2017 12:00May 1, 2017 04:001d 16h4,12513K
21Shawnee County, KSJune 10, 2017 18:45June 11, 2017 01:457h3,8801,099
22Saline County, KSJune 3, 2017 16:30June 3, 2017 18:452h 15m3,6796,599
23Sedgwick County, KSJune 30, 2017 05:30July 2, 2017 04:451d 23h3,65427K
24Osage County, KSJune 17, 2017 07:00June 20, 2017 16:153d 9h3,51331K
25Johnson County, KSDecember 27, 2017 13:00December 27, 2017 17:454h 45m3,406898
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Kansas's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.