massoutage

2015 Kansas Power Outage Report

In 2015, the average Kansas customer went without power for about 2.2 hours, the 29th worst of 49 states (US average 2.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.2
vs prior year
-
no earlier year loaded
Customer-hours out
3.1M
Peak customers out
29,329
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of KS customers
Counties reporting
77

Kansas year over year

Kansas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 2.0h; 2017: 3.9h; 2018: 2.9h, coverage 71%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 74%; 2020: 1.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2022: 2.4h, coverage 59%; 2023: 4.3h; 2024: 4.3h; 2025: 2.9h02460%50%100%2.2h20152.0h20163.9h20172.9h20183.2h20191.6h20204.0h20212.4h20224.3h20234.3h20242.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2015

Customer-hours without power across Kansas; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Kansas customer-hours without power by month, 2015Jan 8,681, Feb 17K, Mar 30K, Apr 83K, May 215K, Jun 976K, Jul 307K, Aug 261K, Sep 236K, Oct 119K, Nov 561K, Dec 261K0250k500k750k1M8,681Jan17KFeb30KMar83KApr215KMay976KJun307KJul261KAug236KSep119KOct561KNov261KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 77 Kansas counties, 2015

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Wyandotte County21.4738K34,39113,5871,165
2Elk County16.926K1,5331,37382
3Wabaunsee County13.923K1,633789145
4Rice County11.430K2,6642,664452
5Morris County11.314K1,2581,258125
6Geary County8.173K8,9783,188317
7Greenwood County6.830K4,4611,463276
8Chase County6.14,24069932860
9Reno County5.8209K35,7546,214643
10Stafford County5.18,4811,66577366
11Linn County4.635K7,7232,706167
12Dickinson County4.518K4,0081,660236
13Harvey County4.228K6,7451,970441
14Riley County4.174K18,1904,679532
15Marion County3.928K7,0561,477157
16Edwards County2.95,9012,0251,26941
17Woodson County2.95,4491,9111,372161
18Brown County2.814K5,0772,936120
19Butler County2.7108K40,1524,523583
20Shawnee County2.2224K101,3217,443806
21Gove County2.12,6251,2341,23413
22Pottawatomie County2.120K9,7911,632218
23Lyon County2.019K9,8111,067425
24Johnson County1.9558K296,66310,464448
25Jefferson County1.819K10,4861,439242
26Osage County1.819K10,7832,351252
27Cowley County1.837K21,1263,046412
28Leavenworth County1.665K40,8247,986633
29Pawnee County1.69,1365,88495868
30Jackson County1.510K6,676689217
31Doniphan County1.55,7883,81064666
32Miami County1.429K20,6081,698360
33Bourbon County1.417K12,1472,906291
34Anderson County1.38,6526,426553146
35Hodgeman County1.31,29896528924
36Sedgwick County1.3320K255,9776,330582
37Logan County1.22,5102,0911,78628
38Barton County1.217K14,1471,15983
39Franklin County1.123K20,7021,565303
40Saline County1.116K14,8352,213479
41Kingman County1.15,2624,79930967
42Marshall County1.14,4474,214675158
43Rawlins County1.02,0662,00860412
44Rush County1.01,3811,39930434
45Coffey County1.06,9377,173832180
46Atchison County0.97,6208,677985251
47Labette County0.89,45011,6541,092293
48Wallace County0.81,1191,42719731
49Ottawa County0.81,0751,40638882
50Douglas County0.853K68,9142,791745
51Montgomery County0.818K23,4981,858512
52Cherokee County0.72,0592,9821,02325
53McPherson County0.614K22,878757135
54Washington County0.61,4082,45245629
55Ellis County0.59,64317,8694,220108
56Crawford County0.517K34,1082,015567
57Wilson County0.43,2107,23237071
58Russell County0.42,5815,94845644
59Nemaha County0.42,7397,02458076
60Sumner County0.43,3698,7731,109114
61Sherman County0.42,1135,64922337
62Ness County0.34561,30927014
63Cloud County0.31,0693,4133406
64Trego County0.34711,59774318
65Lincoln County0.22048481198
66Thomas County0.21,6817,35941162
67Allen County0.22,50113,025221155
68Clay County0.29155,86716048
69Pratt County0.11,1448,32951810
70Cheyenne County0.12712,17716310
71Sheridan County0.11821,6485410
72Ellsworth County0.11401,473187
73Neosho County0.11,08013,9841,01561
74Rooks County0.01002,677546
75Decatur County0.0622,329213
76Graham County0.0111,58765
77Norton County0.034,23831

Biggest Kansas outages of 2015

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Wyandotte County, KSJune 26, 2015 06:30June 29, 2015 09:003d 2h13,587491K
2Johnson County, KSJuly 15, 2015 13:45July 17, 2015 03:301d 13h10,46433K
3Johnson County, KSJune 24, 2015 12:15June 29, 2015 09:004d 20h9,713179K
4Leavenworth County, KSJune 26, 2015 06:15June 27, 2015 03:4521h 30m7,98624K
5Shawnee County, KSAugust 8, 2015 09:45August 10, 2015 01:451d 16h7,44363K
6Sedgwick County, KSOctober 1, 2015 23:00October 2, 2015 03:004h6,3306,937
7Shawnee County, KSJune 7, 2015 04:30June 8, 2015 10:151d 5h6,31015K
8Reno County, KSNovember 28, 2015 15:15December 3, 2015 05:154d 14h6,214157K
9Johnson County, KSJune 7, 2015 10:15June 9, 2015 09:001d 22h6,0545,232
10Johnson County, KSAugust 1, 2015 15:15August 3, 2015 05:151d 14h5,65522K
11Johnson County, KSSeptember 9, 2015 19:15September 11, 2015 00:151d 5h5,25211K
12Leavenworth County, KSDecember 4, 2015 20:00December 4, 2015 22:002h5,2194,285
13Shawnee County, KSMay 27, 2015 11:45May 27, 2015 19:307h 45m4,9026,560
14Sedgwick County, KSAugust 17, 2015 11:00August 18, 2015 07:3020h 30m4,8725,039
15Sedgwick County, KSJune 3, 2015 09:00June 4, 2015 04:4519h 45m4,8576,151
16Johnson County, KSJuly 6, 2015 12:45July 7, 2015 01:4513h4,7247,119
17Shawnee County, KSJune 4, 2015 18:15June 6, 2015 21:302d 3h4,70735K
18Riley County, KSSeptember 11, 2015 00:15September 11, 2015 05:305h 15m4,6798,157
19Sedgwick County, KSJuly 6, 2015 12:15July 7, 2015 01:4513h 30m4,64815K
20Butler County, KSNovember 27, 2015 17:30November 28, 2015 07:1513h 45m4,52320K
21Johnson County, KSNovember 11, 2015 16:45November 13, 2015 23:152d 6h4,50623K
22Sedgwick County, KSAugust 10, 2015 06:00August 11, 2015 06:301d4,23721K
23Sedgwick County, KSApril 12, 2015 22:00April 14, 2015 04:151d 6h4,2348,599
24Ellis County, KSNovember 16, 2015 01:00November 16, 2015 01:1515m4,2201,055
25Wyandotte County, KSFebruary 1, 2015 00:30February 1, 2015 15:0014h 30m4,0578,329
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Kansas's electricity customers in 2015; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2015 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.