massoutage

2016 Kansas Power Outage Report

In 2016, the average Kansas customer went without power for about 2.0 hours, the 32nd worst of 49 states (US average 3.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.0
vs prior year
▼ 10%
vs 2015
Customer-hours out
2.8M
Peak customers out
28,736
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of KS customers
Counties reporting
78

Kansas year over year

Kansas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 2.0h; 2017: 3.9h; 2018: 2.9h, coverage 71%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 74%; 2020: 1.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2022: 2.4h, coverage 59%; 2023: 4.3h; 2024: 4.3h; 2025: 2.9h02460%50%100%2.2h20152.0h20163.9h20172.9h20183.2h20191.6h20204.0h20212.4h20224.3h20234.3h20242.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2016

Customer-hours without power across Kansas; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Kansas customer-hours without power by month, 2016Jan 69K, Feb 111K, Mar 116K, Apr 225K, May 403K, Jun 284K, Jul 705K, Aug 267K, Sep 145K, Oct 249K, Nov 84K, Dec 121K0200k400k600k800k69KJan111KFeb116KMar225KApr403KMay284KJun705KJul267KAug145KSep249KOct84KNov121KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 78 Kansas counties, 2016

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Rice County18.148K2,6642,664561
2Morris County13.417K1,2581,258146
3Greenwood County11.953K4,4612,899416
4Ottawa County9.413K1,4061,406126
5Wabaunsee County8.013K1,6331,198150
6Ellis County7.9140K17,8699,333282
7Harvey County7.651K6,7456,745623
8Wyandotte County6.6225K34,3919,6281,124
9Elk County5.99,0691,5331,153122
10Edwards County5.411K2,0251,611103
11Logan County4.810K2,0911,309118
12Brown County4.322K5,0772,647157
13Dickinson County3.715K4,0083,084319
14Marshall County3.715K4,2143,919191
15Stafford County3.66,0061,665453193
16Sheridan County3.45,6691,6481,64882
17Saline County3.349K14,8353,246717
18Chase County3.32,30969932875
19Cherokee County3.29,6762,9822,47366
20Bourbon County3.036K12,1473,060334
21Osage County2.830K10,7832,387270
22Woodson County2.75,0711,911783173
23Labette County2.630K11,6542,195339
24Rush County2.53,5601,399331124
25Marion County2.518K7,056862229
26Pawnee County2.515K5,8841,294189
27Geary County2.522K8,9783,681378
28Lyon County2.424K9,8113,440525
29Decatur County2.35,4342,32966825
30Sherman County2.313K5,649846183
31Sedgwick County2.3585K255,9777,991883
32Russell County2.213K5,948778114
33Linn County2.217K7,7233,677179
34Lincoln County2.21,83784828224
35Riley County1.934K18,1903,272668
36Leavenworth County1.770K40,8243,835794
37Johnson County1.7506K296,66313,325850
38Shawnee County1.6160K101,3215,2211,078
39Butler County1.559K40,1521,421823
40Thomas County1.411K7,359869169
41Gove County1.41,7721,23453331
42Reno County1.451K35,7542,492884
43Sumner County1.412K8,7731,116160
44Miami County1.428K20,6081,751427
45Wallace County1.31,9261,42719067
46Montgomery County1.332K23,4982,361592
47Douglas County1.390K68,9142,201919
48Ness County1.31,7071,30927251
49Barton County1.318K14,1471,331277
50Jefferson County1.213K10,4861,798292
51Atchison County1.210K8,6771,111272
52Rawlins County1.12,1922,00860636
53Hodgeman County1.11,03896512973
54Franklin County1.022K20,7022,816318
55Cowley County1.021K21,1261,883527
56Doniphan County1.03,6963,810647113
57Pottawatomie County0.99,1919,791870267
58Allen County0.912K13,0251,131203
59Jackson County0.95,8016,676973182
60Washington County0.92,1302,45246125
61Anderson County0.95,4686,426549162
62Crawford County0.827K34,1082,637635
63Wilson County0.75,0757,232402128
64Cloud County0.72,2733,41342218
65Cheyenne County0.71,4332,17718122
66Rooks County0.61,6552,677548
67Coffey County0.64,4227,173904201
68Graham County0.68921,58723117
69Trego County0.58481,59724439
70Nemaha County0.53,5057,02457896
71Clay County0.52,7315,867522107
72Kingman County0.41,8494,79930548
73McPherson County0.25,39322,8781,533144
74Neosho County0.22,53213,9841,01767
75Pratt County0.14598,3295209
76Ellsworth County0.0621,4731221
77Norton County0.01574,2382210
78Osborne County0.021,75211

Biggest Kansas outages of 2016

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Johnson County, KSJuly 7, 2016 06:45July 10, 2016 20:153d 13h13,32586K
2Wyandotte County, KSMay 26, 2016 05:45May 29, 2016 05:453d9,62857K
3Ellis County, KSDecember 8, 2016 08:45December 8, 2016 12:303h 45m9,33310K
4Johnson County, KSFebruary 8, 2016 13:30February 9, 2016 02:3013h9,1345,514
5Sedgwick County, KSJuly 5, 2016 12:00July 7, 2016 09:451d 21h7,99134K
6Johnson County, KSMay 26, 2016 04:30May 29, 2016 10:003d 5h7,60954K
7Wyandotte County, KSJuly 7, 2016 09:45July 8, 2016 07:3021h 45m7,36023K
8Wyandotte County, KSFebruary 19, 2016 00:15February 19, 2016 06:005h 45m7,0596,804
9Sedgwick County, KSAugust 8, 2016 01:00August 9, 2016 04:301d 3h7,05031K
10Ellis County, KSFebruary 2, 2016 15:45February 3, 2016 20:451d 5h7,02115K
11Harvey County, KSJune 15, 2016 20:15June 17, 2016 03:151d 7h6,74518K
12Sedgwick County, KSOctober 6, 2016 09:30October 8, 2016 05:301d 20h6,39514K
13Johnson County, KSJuly 12, 2016 08:30July 13, 2016 05:4521h 15m6,06416K
14Ellis County, KSJuly 13, 2016 10:45July 15, 2016 20:152d 9h5,95962K
15Sedgwick County, KSOctober 4, 2016 07:45October 6, 2016 08:452d 1h5,80335K
16Ellis County, KSJune 5, 2016 02:15June 7, 2016 14:152d 12h5,6321,642
17Shawnee County, KSJuly 7, 2016 09:30July 8, 2016 19:001d 9h5,22140K
18Sedgwick County, KSMay 5, 2016 21:15May 6, 2016 20:0022h 45m5,1715,727
19Johnson County, KSAugust 26, 2016 06:30August 28, 2016 09:302d 3h4,76531K
20Ellis County, KSDecember 8, 2016 21:15December 8, 2016 23:152h4,7283,339
21Johnson County, KSAugust 24, 2016 05:45August 26, 2016 01:001d 19h4,56821K
22Sedgwick County, KSJuly 28, 2016 11:30July 31, 2016 01:152d 13h4,45729K
23Sedgwick County, KSJuly 2, 2016 05:00July 4, 2016 08:452d 3h4,28431K
24Sedgwick County, KSMay 8, 2016 12:45May 9, 2016 08:3019h 45m4,24411K
25Sedgwick County, KSJune 15, 2016 13:30June 20, 2016 23:155d 9h4,08140K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Kansas's electricity customers in 2016; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2016 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.