massoutage

2025 Montana Power Outage Report

In 2025, the average Montana customer went without power for about 6.7 hours, the 13th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
6.7
vs prior year
▼ 21%
vs 2024
Customer-hours out
4.1M
Peak customers out
95,420
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MT customers
Counties reporting
51

Montana year over year

Montana: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.3h; 2016: 1.8h; 2017: 2.7h; 2018: 1.9h, coverage 16%; 2019: 0.6h, coverage 75%; 2020: 5.6h, coverage 76%; 2021: 4.9h, coverage 76%; 2022: 3.5h, coverage 76%; 2023: 1.8h; 2024: 8.5h; 2025: 6.7h02.557.5100%50%100%2.3h20151.8h20162.7h20171.9h20180.6h20195.6h20204.9h20213.5h20221.8h20238.5h20246.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2025

Customer-hours without power across Montana; December was the worst.

CSVJSON
Montana customer-hours without power by month, 2025Jan 61K, Feb 68K, Mar 67K, Apr 148K, May 151K, Jun 167K, Jul 189K, Aug 183K, Sep 108K, Oct 147K, Nov 152K, Dec 2.6M01M2M3M61KJan68KFeb67KMar148KApr151KMay167KJun189KJul183KAug108KSep147KOct152KNov2.6MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 51 Montana counties, 2025

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Mineral County68.9169K2,4552,455103
2Meagher County37.419K513513100
3Lincoln County36.8468K12,7217,602248
4Phillips County29.158K1,9921,992109
5Sanders County25.8188K7,3146,903233
6Jefferson County20.8111K5,3225,322183
7Chouteau County20.841K1,9591,793153
8Blaine County18.049K2,7402,740130
9Judith Basin County14.515K1,00650891
10Valley County13.653K3,9123,21483
11Liberty County13.111K80480443
12Madison County12.276K6,1991,953295
13Flathead County12.2799K65,57523,250716
14Sweet Grass County11.423K1,9931,612101
15Wheatland County10.77,54970528663
16Pondera County10.020K2,0312,031103
17Broadwater County9.013K1,412818126
18Powell County8.840K4,5061,450176
19Lewis and Clark County8.4278K32,88712,309464
20Hill County8.365K7,8767,012166
21Park County8.272K8,7638,763188
22Musselshell County8.119K2,362574147
23Prairie County8.16,1417584779
24Missoula County7.3419K57,3488,400554
25Ravalli County6.7168K25,0438,921287
26Granite County5.813K2,293603147
27Lake County4.9117K24,0415,323110
28Fergus County4.424K5,3842,802147
29Teton County4.28,6462,0501,216110
30Cascade County4.1161K39,1663,633511
31Carbon County3.523K6,5121,580192
32Stillwater County3.318K5,38375469
33Rosebud County2.813K4,6471,17262
34Yellowstone County2.8217K77,6067,083662
35Silver Bow County2.662K24,0746,355312
36Deer Lodge County2.416K6,6631,442129
37Gallatin County1.7168K96,60313,980583
38Beaverhead County1.76,1103,6121,10768
39Big Horn County1.711K6,8651,77976
40Powder River County1.3757583599
41Richland County0.99,2399,8051,28230
42Custer County0.42,7156,9421,48660
43Sheridan County0.35031,7669414
44Roosevelt County0.21,1437,25216727
45Dawson County0.18087,43525923
46Wibaux County0.16667563
47Fallon County0.12122,280806
48Garfield County0.0281,61313
49Carter County0.0450811
50Daniels County-1,774-6948
51Golden Valley County-7,699-51273

Biggest Montana outages of 2025

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Flathead County, MTDecember 17, 2025 15:00December 22, 2025 22:455d 7h23,250576K
2Gallatin County, MTNovember 24, 2025 19:30November 25, 2025 02:006h 30m13,98028K
3Lewis and Clark County, MTJune 3, 2025 13:15June 4, 2025 05:3016h 15m12,30928K
4Lewis and Clark County, MTDecember 17, 2025 15:00December 22, 2025 04:004d 13h9,800154K
5Flathead County, MTFebruary 15, 2025 20:15February 15, 2025 22:452h 30m9,65016K
6Ravalli County, MTDecember 17, 2025 16:00December 23, 2025 04:005d 12h8,921136K
7Park County, MTDecember 17, 2025 13:00December 24, 2025 21:307d 8h8,76351K
8Missoula County, MTDecember 10, 2025 14:15December 24, 2025 00:4513d 10h8,400267K
9Gallatin County, MTSeptember 24, 2025 14:30September 24, 2025 18:454h 15m8,2899,703
10Lincoln County, MTJune 23, 2025 18:15June 23, 2025 20:302h 15m7,6025,026
11Yellowstone County, MTApril 17, 2025 07:00April 18, 2025 06:3023h 30m7,08344K
12Hill County, MTDecember 17, 2025 19:15December 18, 2025 18:1523h7,01234K
13Lincoln County, MTDecember 17, 2025 13:45December 24, 2025 17:457d 4h6,953399K
14Sanders County, MTDecember 17, 2025 13:00December 23, 2025 23:006d 10h6,903155K
15Silver Bow County, MTDecember 17, 2025 15:45December 24, 2025 00:306d 8h6,35533K
16Flathead County, MTDecember 16, 2025 03:30December 17, 2025 14:151d 10h6,20450K
17Hill County, MTDecember 23, 2025 09:15December 23, 2025 12:453h 30m6,06011K
18Yellowstone County, MTDecember 17, 2025 19:15December 21, 2025 02:153d 7h5,73545K
19Lake County, MTDecember 16, 2025 06:30December 22, 2025 22:156d 15h5,323101K
20Jefferson County, MTDecember 17, 2025 16:00December 21, 2025 22:004d 6h5,32297K
21Gallatin County, MTDecember 17, 2025 15:45December 21, 2025 17:304d 1h4,22040K
22Flathead County, MTNovember 28, 2025 03:45November 28, 2025 23:4520h4,04125K
23Gallatin County, MTAugust 7, 2025 20:45August 8, 2025 09:4513h3,6626,531
24Gallatin County, MTJune 9, 2025 21:45June 10, 2025 01:454h3,6556,045
25Cascade County, MTDecember 17, 2025 14:00December 30, 2025 00:1512d 10h3,63313K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Montana's electricity customers in 2025; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2025 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.