massoutage

2024 Montana Power Outage Report

In 2024, the average Montana customer went without power for about 8.5 hours, the 20th worst of 51 states (US average 11.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
8.5
vs prior year
▲ 374%
vs 2023
Customer-hours out
5.1M
Peak customers out
64,485
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MT customers
Counties reporting
51

Montana year over year

Montana: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.3h; 2016: 1.8h; 2017: 2.7h; 2018: 1.9h, coverage 16%; 2019: 0.6h, coverage 75%; 2020: 5.6h, coverage 76%; 2021: 4.9h, coverage 76%; 2022: 3.5h, coverage 76%; 2023: 1.8h; 2024: 8.5h; 2025: 6.7h02.557.5100%50%100%2.3h20151.8h20162.7h20171.9h20180.6h20195.6h20204.9h20213.5h20221.8h20238.5h20246.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2024

Customer-hours without power across Montana; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Montana customer-hours without power by month, 2024Jan 102K, Feb 102K, Mar 81K, Apr 98K, May 421K, Jun 185K, Jul 2.3M, Aug 852K, Sep 374K, Oct 318K, Nov 252K, Dec 82K01M2M3M102KJan102KFeb81KMar98KApr421KMay185KJun2.3MJul852KAug374KSep318KOct252KNov82KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 51 Montana counties, 2024

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Meagher County46.724K51351395
2Missoula County38.62.2M57,34855,225495
3Judith Basin County34.134K1,0061,00672
4Granite County24.656K2,2931,592176
5Lincoln County18.0229K12,7218,585276
6Mineral County17.643K2,4552,45573
7Chouteau County16.432K1,9591,168139
8Madison County14.087K6,1993,687265
9Powell County12.858K4,5062,993185
10Ravalli County12.6317K25,0439,241265
11Teton County10.321K2,050578117
12Blaine County9.626K2,7401,479130
13Wheatland County9.66,76470529266
14Prairie County8.96,73175846818
15Jefferson County8.847K5,3222,681222
16Pondera County8.116K2,0311,739138
17Liberty County7.86,29180480449
18Cascade County7.5293K39,16612,024479
19Park County7.061K8,7631,937292
20Flathead County6.8449K65,57516,911754
21Musselshell County6.415K2,3622,01286
22Deer Lodge County5.738K6,6636,663181
23Custer County5.538K6,9422,04553
24Broadwater County5.37,5171,41276187
25Hill County5.040K7,8766,203158
26Sweet Grass County5.09,9851,993522105
27Valley County4.819K3,9122,767112
28Sanders County4.533K7,3141,823234
29Yellowstone County3.9304K77,60614,848652
30Carbon County3.724K6,5123,383136
31Lewis and Clark County3.6119K32,8873,211459
32Lake County3.584K24,0413,412109
33Fergus County2.815K5,3842,80188
34Big Horn County2.618K6,86510275
35Dawson County2.519K7,4352,44140
36Sheridan County2.44,3081,76662912
37Gallatin County2.4233K96,60312,843578
38Powder River County2.11,2035833417
39Rosebud County1.67,4194,64717163
40Beaverhead County1.65,6843,61245682
41Silver Bow County1.535K24,0742,049306
42Fallon County1.32,8782,28044716
43Wibaux County1.27846753487
44Phillips County1.12,2361,992246107
45Roosevelt County0.96,2557,2521,35828
46Stillwater County0.63,4485,38355172
47Richland County0.55,1729,80579622
48Carter County0.13950812
49Garfield County0.1951,61355
50Daniels County-523-6988
51Golden Valley County-3,125-52360

Biggest Montana outages of 2024

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Missoula County, MTJuly 24, 2024 05:15August 5, 2024 16:1512d 11h55,2251.9M
2Flathead County, MTNovember 23, 2024 18:15November 27, 2024 15:453d 21h16,911156K
3Yellowstone County, MTAugust 6, 2024 19:45August 12, 2024 16:305d 20h14,848127K
4Flathead County, MTAugust 23, 2024 23:15August 26, 2024 00:002d13,50495K
5Gallatin County, MTAugust 29, 2024 03:30August 29, 2024 07:153h 45m12,84345K
6Cascade County, MTOctober 4, 2024 23:30October 6, 2024 23:452d12,02461K
7Gallatin County, MTSeptember 12, 2024 01:15September 13, 2024 01:151d11,49248K
8Cascade County, MTMay 7, 2024 17:00May 17, 2024 00:159d 7h10,468114K
9Ravalli County, MTAugust 23, 2024 21:00August 27, 2024 02:453d 5h9,241167K
10Lincoln County, MTSeptember 25, 2024 23:45September 28, 2024 01:302d 1h8,585147K
11Flathead County, MTJuly 30, 2024 17:00July 31, 2024 00:007h7,4326,701
12Deer Lodge County, MTFebruary 11, 2024 21:30February 11, 2024 23:452h 15m6,66313K
13Yellowstone County, MTFebruary 7, 2024 11:30February 7, 2024 18:156h 45m6,26533K
14Yellowstone County, MTMarch 2, 2024 23:15March 3, 2024 03:003h 45m6,26116K
15Hill County, MTAugust 8, 2024 21:45August 9, 2024 00:002h 15m6,20311K
16Lincoln County, MTJune 11, 2024 15:45June 12, 2024 05:0013h 15m5,7768,230
17Yellowstone County, MTNovember 20, 2024 14:45November 22, 2024 02:451d 12h5,3837,851
18Flathead County, MTOctober 4, 2024 23:00October 6, 2024 02:001d 3h5,03617K
19Gallatin County, MTSeptember 16, 2024 18:45September 17, 2024 07:4513h4,70812K
20Flathead County, MTNovember 2, 2024 23:00November 2, 2024 23:3030m4,6331,159
21Missoula County, MTOctober 23, 2024 17:15October 23, 2024 22:305h 15m4,6256,935
22Ravalli County, MTSeptember 3, 2024 18:15September 4, 2024 22:301d 4h4,48011K
23Missoula County, MTAugust 18, 2024 13:00August 18, 2024 15:152h 15m4,2055,121
24Missoula County, MTAugust 23, 2024 22:15August 29, 2024 02:455d 4h4,181108K
25Missoula County, MTNovember 8, 2024 22:30November 9, 2024 06:007h 30m3,9918,636
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Montana's electricity customers in 2024; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2024 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.