massoutage

2023 Montana Power Outage Report

In 2023, the average Montana customer went without power for about 1.8 hours, the 49th worst of 51 states (US average 6.7 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.8
vs prior year
▼ 49%
vs 2022
Customer-hours out
1.1M
Peak customers out
7,536
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MT customers
Counties reporting
50

Montana year over year

Montana: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.3h; 2016: 1.8h; 2017: 2.7h; 2018: 1.9h, coverage 16%; 2019: 0.6h, coverage 75%; 2020: 5.6h, coverage 76%; 2021: 4.9h, coverage 76%; 2022: 3.5h, coverage 76%; 2023: 1.8h; 2024: 8.5h; 2025: 6.7h02.557.5100%50%100%2.3h20151.8h20162.7h20171.9h20180.6h20195.6h20204.9h20213.5h20221.8h20238.5h20246.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2023

Customer-hours without power across Montana; August was the worst.

CSVJSON
Montana customer-hours without power by month, 2023Jan 86K, Feb 44K, Mar 78K, Apr 102K, May 99K, Jun 111K, Jul 91K, Aug 167K, Sep 108K, Oct 65K, Nov 75K, Dec 59K050k100k150k200k86KJan44KFeb78KMar102KApr99KMay111KJun91KJul167KAug108KSep65KOct75KNov59KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 50 Montana counties, 2023

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Meagher County23.912K513513101
2Chouteau County11.823K1,9591,516104
3Musselshell County10.625K2,36246677
4Wheatland County8.66,07770529052
5Carbon County6.945K6,5122,789132
6Granite County5.914K2,2931,425119
7Beaverhead County5.520K3,6123,61267
8Madison County5.434K6,1991,171242
9Sweet Grass County4.79,4351,99329793
10Phillips County4.69,1281,9921,940103
11Teton County4.49,0862,050918103
12Mineral County3.89,2362,4551,92972
13Judith Basin County3.63,5961,00649660
14Lincoln County3.544K12,7215,785235
15Blaine County3.38,9562,7401,211117
16Sanders County3.223K7,3141,203222
17Rosebud County2.411K4,6471,16252
18Flathead County2.3153K65,5753,583737
19Missoula County2.3131K57,3487,478468
20Prairie County2.31,7257583579
21Lewis and Clark County2.374K32,8875,382422
22Broadwater County2.23,0991,412186101
23Deer Lodge County2.013K6,6631,437131
24Pondera County1.93,7962,03154684
25Park County1.816K8,763494192
26Ravalli County1.742K25,0432,667261
27Fergus County1.78,9895,3841,56173
28Valley County1.66,3413,91233481
29Jefferson County1.68,5345,322263183
30Cascade County1.662K39,1661,904426
31Wibaux County1.61,05167535810
32Powell County1.56,7414,506792131
33Hill County1.411K7,8761,717109
34Yellowstone County1.4105K77,6063,149619
35Roosevelt County1.06,8957,25278628
36Silver Bow County0.922K24,0744,064222
37Lake County0.820K24,0413,08473
38Dawson County0.75,4487,4351,93139
39Powder River County0.74145833016
40Custer County0.64,3486,9422,69168
41Gallatin County0.660K96,6031,615573
42Liberty County0.54168043047
43Big Horn County0.43,0476,86518771
44Sheridan County0.35501,7667913
45Stillwater County0.31,4805,38350049
46Richland County0.32,5499,80536516
47Fallon County0.11392,280195
48Daniels County0.125429316
49Garfield County0.041,61312
50Golden Valley County-4,503-56841

Biggest Montana outages of 2023

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Missoula County, MTMay 9, 2023 14:00May 9, 2023 15:451h 45m7,4788,652
2Missoula County, MTDecember 20, 2023 23:45December 21, 2023 01:001h 15m6,3447,137
3Lincoln County, MTJune 3, 2023 17:00June 3, 2023 20:153h 15m5,7851,449
4Missoula County, MTMarch 21, 2023 16:45March 21, 2023 18:301h 45m5,3979,445
5Lewis and Clark County, MTMarch 29, 2023 16:30March 29, 2023 18:452h 15m5,3824,042
6Silver Bow County, MTFebruary 16, 2023 21:00February 16, 2023 23:002h4,0642,543
7Missoula County, MTDecember 20, 2023 07:15December 20, 2023 08:301h 15m3,7464,682
8Beaverhead County, MTAugust 8, 2023 03:00August 8, 2023 05:152h 15m3,6125,341
9Flathead County, MTJune 11, 2023 23:30June 12, 2023 03:153h 45m3,5836,436
10Flathead County, MTNovember 17, 2023 23:00November 18, 2023 01:002h3,5132,672
11Lewis and Clark County, MTJanuary 17, 2023 22:15January 18, 2023 00:001h 45m3,4486,033
12Flathead County, MTSeptember 29, 2023 13:00September 29, 2023 22:009h3,4196,065
13Missoula County, MTNovember 25, 2023 16:30November 25, 2023 21:305h3,17211K
14Yellowstone County, MTSeptember 22, 2023 23:45September 23, 2023 11:0011h 15m3,14911K
15Lake County, MTJune 12, 2023 00:15June 12, 2023 02:302h 15m3,0845,946
16Flathead County, MTApril 25, 2023 14:45April 25, 2023 23:158h 30m2,904754
17Flathead County, MTApril 28, 2023 04:00April 28, 2023 06:452h 45m2,8917,950
18Lewis and Clark County, MTJune 9, 2023 02:00June 9, 2023 09:157h 15m2,8029,118
19Flathead County, MTMay 6, 2023 18:45May 6, 2023 22:153h 30m2,7895,859
20Carbon County, MTSeptember 22, 2023 22:15September 23, 2023 01:002h 45m2,7893,960
21Custer County, MTJuly 11, 2023 22:15July 12, 2023 01:153h2,6912,738
22Ravalli County, MTNovember 16, 2023 03:15November 16, 2023 06:453h 30m2,6678,467
23Beaverhead County, MTAugust 8, 2023 16:45August 8, 2023 18:301h 45m2,5512,441
24Beaverhead County, MTSeptember 12, 2023 07:00September 12, 2023 11:154h 15m2,5515,874
25Lewis and Clark County, MTJuly 10, 2023 19:30July 11, 2023 16:3021h2,4823,409
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Montana's electricity customers in 2023; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2023 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.