massoutage

2020 Montana Power Outage Report

In 2020, the average Montana customer went without power for about 5.6 hours, the 24th worst of 51 states (US average 8.0 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
5.6
vs prior year
▲ 813%
vs 2019
Customer-hours out
3.4M
Peak customers out
37,544
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
76%
of MT customers
Counties reporting
50

Montana year over year

Montana: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.3h; 2016: 1.8h; 2017: 2.7h; 2018: 1.9h, coverage 16%; 2019: 0.6h, coverage 75%; 2020: 5.6h, coverage 76%; 2021: 4.9h, coverage 76%; 2022: 3.5h, coverage 76%; 2023: 1.8h; 2024: 8.5h; 2025: 6.7h02.557.5100%50%100%2.3h20151.8h20162.7h20171.9h20180.6h20195.6h20204.9h20213.5h20221.8h20238.5h20246.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2020

Customer-hours without power across Montana; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Montana customer-hours without power by month, 2020Jan 84K, Feb 302K, Mar 266K, Apr 129K, May 437K, Jun 734K, Jul 290K, Aug 167K, Sep 264K, Oct 287K, Nov 302K, Dec 100K0200k400k600k800k84KJan302KFeb266KMar129KApr437KMay734KJun290KJul167KAug264KSep287KOct302KNov100KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 50 Montana counties, 2020

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Wheatland County51.536K70570578
2Teton County22.947K2,0501,429159
3Madison County22.4139K6,1996,110257
4Sanders County18.6136K7,3143,568298
5Meagher County16.98,65151351395
6Liberty County16.713K80480451
7Chouteau County16.132K1,9591,955144
8Powell County14.465K4,5061,982139
9Pondera County13.928K2,0312,031116
10Flathead County13.2866K65,57534,234659
11Granite County13.230K2,2931,673144
12Lincoln County11.2142K12,7214,170216
13Phillips County10.821K1,9921,992112
14Golden Valley County9.53,00231617847
15Cascade County8.3323K39,1665,616424
16Deer Lodge County7.952K6,6636,027200
17Judith Basin County7.57,5651,00653657
18Fergus County7.340K5,3844,252144
19Sweet Grass County7.114K1,99357596
20Park County6.658K8,7633,435246
21Blaine County6.518K2,7401,568137
22Beaverhead County5.821K3,6122,56087
23Sheridan County5.810K1,7661,24636
24Valley County5.622K3,91286796
25Broadwater County5.07,1031,412208110
26Silver Bow County4.9119K24,0747,121309
27Carbon County4.328K6,5121,149200
28Hill County4.233K7,8764,618141
29Musselshell County4.19,6702,36247296
30Lake County4.097K24,0412,01486
31Lewis and Clark County4.0131K32,8878,404419
32Jefferson County3.619K5,322557180
33Rosebud County3.215K4,6471,23243
34Gallatin County3.1296K96,6036,905498
35Mineral County2.97,1402,45530082
36Ravalli County2.972K25,0435,966298
37Missoula County2.6148K57,3483,424432
38Yellowstone County2.5197K77,6065,853577
39Custer County2.215K6,9424,48767
40Stillwater County2.011K5,3831,32378
41Fallon County1.73,9672,28045722
42Wibaux County1.61,0816751704
43Dawson County0.75,4597,43537741
44Richland County0.55,3899,8052,70013
45Big Horn County0.32,1146,8658294
46Prairie County0.32327584495
47Roosevelt County0.32,1357,25263827
48Powder River County0.13358383
49Garfield County0.091,61351
50Daniels County-1,747-6884

Biggest Montana outages of 2020

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Flathead County, MTMay 31, 2020 14:00June 4, 2020 23:004d 9h34,234531K
2Flathead County, MTMay 2, 2020 23:45May 3, 2020 03:003h 15m10,34219K
3Flathead County, MTMay 7, 2020 14:30May 8, 2020 00:4510h 15m8,79528K
4Lewis and Clark County, MTJune 3, 2020 16:30June 3, 2020 20:454h 15m8,40412K
5Flathead County, MTFebruary 1, 2020 13:00February 3, 2020 00:301d 11h7,24135K
6Silver Bow County, MTJune 13, 2020 18:00June 14, 2020 11:3017h 30m7,12117K
7Gallatin County, MTOctober 8, 2020 04:00October 8, 2020 13:459h 45m6,90527K
8Silver Bow County, MTMay 28, 2020 23:45May 29, 2020 04:004h 15m6,87411K
9Madison County, MTNovember 8, 2020 09:45November 9, 2020 02:1516h 30m6,11096K
10Deer Lodge County, MTOctober 18, 2020 22:15October 19, 2020 02:304h 15m6,02711K
11Ravalli County, MTSeptember 7, 2020 17:45September 9, 2020 01:151d 7h5,96623K
12Gallatin County, MTJune 15, 2020 14:00June 16, 2020 00:4510h 45m5,8648,810
13Yellowstone County, MTApril 28, 2020 14:15April 28, 2020 19:004h 45m5,8538,109
14Cascade County, MTNovember 8, 2020 02:30November 11, 2020 17:303d 15h5,61685K
15Cascade County, MTFebruary 1, 2020 11:00February 3, 2020 21:002d 10h5,24448K
16Flathead County, MTMarch 13, 2020 16:15March 17, 2020 07:303d 15h4,70988K
17Hill County, MTApril 4, 2020 12:00April 4, 2020 19:457h 45m4,61819K
18Flathead County, MTAugust 7, 2020 17:15August 7, 2020 22:455h 30m4,53914K
19Yellowstone County, MTAugust 11, 2020 18:15August 12, 2020 01:157h4,5379,093
20Lewis and Clark County, MTSeptember 17, 2020 18:45September 17, 2020 20:301h 45m4,4884,777
21Custer County, MTDecember 3, 2020 09:15December 3, 2020 13:003h 45m4,4874,519
22Flathead County, MTJanuary 17, 2020 21:15January 18, 2020 01:304h 15m4,39613K
23Fergus County, MTApril 11, 2020 16:30April 12, 2020 06:1513h 45m4,25217K
24Lincoln County, MTFebruary 1, 2020 10:45February 3, 2020 19:152d 8h4,17058K
25Lewis and Clark County, MTOctober 14, 2020 13:45October 15, 2020 04:0014h 15m3,8629,001
EAGLE-I tracked about 76% of Montana's electricity customers in 2020; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2020 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.