massoutage

2019 Montana Power Outage Report

In 2019, the average Montana customer went without power for about 0.6 hours, the 50th worst of 51 states (US average 4.6 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
0.6
vs prior year
▼ 68%
vs 2018
Customer-hours out
349K
Peak customers out
7,429
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
75%
of MT customers
Counties reporting
38

Montana year over year

Montana: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.3h; 2016: 1.8h; 2017: 2.7h; 2018: 1.9h, coverage 16%; 2019: 0.6h, coverage 75%; 2020: 5.6h, coverage 76%; 2021: 4.9h, coverage 76%; 2022: 3.5h, coverage 76%; 2023: 1.8h; 2024: 8.5h; 2025: 6.7h02.557.5100%50%100%2.3h20151.8h20162.7h20171.9h20180.6h20195.6h20204.9h20213.5h20221.8h20238.5h20246.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2019

Customer-hours without power across Montana; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Montana customer-hours without power by month, 2019Jan 12K, Feb 29K, Mar 9,393, Apr 8,995, May 15K, Jun 31K, Jul 89K, Aug 14K, Sep 55K, Oct 4,597, Nov 63K, Dec 20K025k50k75k100k12KJan29KFeb9,393Mar8,995Apr15KMay31KJun89KJul14KAug55KSep4,597Oct63KNov20KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 38 Montana counties, 2019

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Lincoln County6.886K12,7217,237172
2Rosebud County4.320K4,6471,13018
3Richland County3.534K9,8051,72230
4Daniels County3.41,4514291159
5Prairie County3.02,2467584502
6Sanders County2.921K7,3141,366202
7Sheridan County2.85,0151,76636427
8Flathead County1.6106K65,5753,531487
9Wibaux County1.51,034675145
10Valley County1.45,6543,9123325
11Park County1.312K8,763519158
12Roosevelt County1.18,1417,25264735
13Mineral County1.02,4532,45530037
14Dawson County1.07,3467,4352,10320
15Carbon County0.96,0636,512524208
16Lake County0.819K24,0411,99459
17Custer County0.74,5326,94289241
18Powder River County0.2136583304
19Ravalli County0.24,40825,04371478
20Fallon County0.12392,280546
21Big Horn County0.14356,8652677
22Pondera County0.11072,031181
23Missoula County0.01,29157,34812082
24Madison County0.0986,199296
25Beaverhead County0.0563,6123211
26Gallatin County0.079696,6032769
27Fergus County0.0155,38441
28Phillips County0.051,99212
29McCone County0.052,17951
30Cascade County0.08239,166178
31Broadwater County0.021,41211
32Granite County0.032,29312
33Jefferson County0.045,32211
34Yellowstone County0.03977,60684
35Carter County0.0050811
36Silver Bow County0.01024,07462
37Lewis and Clark County0.01332,88725
38Deer Lodge County0.026,66312

Biggest Montana outages of 2019

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Lincoln County, MTJuly 24, 2019 06:00July 26, 2019 00:301d 18h7,23751K
2Flathead County, MTNovember 27, 2019 11:00November 30, 2019 08:452d 21h3,53144K
3Flathead County, MTJuly 5, 2019 22:00July 6, 2019 00:452h 45m3,3065,349
4Flathead County, MTJune 19, 2019 20:15June 20, 2019 03:006h 45m3,2874,438
5Flathead County, MTAugust 5, 2019 14:30August 6, 2019 00:4510h 15m2,1381,481
6Dawson County, MTJuly 15, 2019 04:15July 25, 2019 04:3010d2,1035,638
7Lake County, MTNovember 27, 2019 15:00December 2, 2019 23:305d 8h1,99412K
8Flathead County, MTMarch 16, 2019 19:30March 16, 2019 21:302h1,8993,642
9Flathead County, MTDecember 12, 2019 18:15December 12, 2019 23:305h 15m1,797908
10Flathead County, MTFebruary 3, 2019 08:30February 4, 2019 01:3017h1,7408,568
11Flathead County, MTFebruary 21, 2019 18:15February 21, 2019 23:155h1,739459
12Richland County, MTSeptember 18, 2019 01:45September 26, 2019 15:008d 13h1,72230K
13Flathead County, MTJune 7, 2019 14:15June 7, 2019 16:452h 30m1,634415
14Flathead County, MTJune 3, 2019 16:00June 3, 2019 16:4545m1,626605
15Richland County, MTJuly 9, 2019 12:00July 19, 2019 11:459d 23h1,5942,545
16Flathead County, MTMay 30, 2019 23:45May 31, 2019 04:455h1,5692,640
17Flathead County, MTMarch 29, 2019 11:45March 29, 2019 12:0015m1,491373
18Lake County, MTMarch 3, 2019 21:00March 3, 2019 21:3030m1,459730
19Flathead County, MTApril 4, 2019 16:15April 4, 2019 16:3015m1,453363
20Sanders County, MTSeptember 20, 2019 05:15September 20, 2019 07:001h 45m1,3662,053
21Lincoln County, MTJuly 12, 2019 10:30July 12, 2019 17:006h 30m1,1957,492
22Rosebud County, MTJune 5, 2019 13:15June 5, 2019 16:002h 45m1,1303,009
23Flathead County, MTJune 24, 2019 12:45June 24, 2019 23:0010h 15m1,1151,716
24Rosebud County, MTOctober 6, 2019 17:15October 6, 2019 17:3015m1,111278
25Rosebud County, MTApril 22, 2019 08:45April 22, 2019 09:0015m1,076269
EAGLE-I tracked about 75% of Montana's electricity customers in 2019; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2019 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.