massoutage

2022 Montana Power Outage Report

In 2022, the average Montana customer went without power for about 3.5 hours, the 31st worst of 51 states (US average 6.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.5
vs prior year
▼ 29%
vs 2021
Customer-hours out
2.1M
Peak customers out
19,241
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
76%
of MT customers
Counties reporting
50

Montana year over year

Montana: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.3h; 2016: 1.8h; 2017: 2.7h; 2018: 1.9h, coverage 16%; 2019: 0.6h, coverage 75%; 2020: 5.6h, coverage 76%; 2021: 4.9h, coverage 76%; 2022: 3.5h, coverage 76%; 2023: 1.8h; 2024: 8.5h; 2025: 6.7h02.557.5100%50%100%2.3h20151.8h20162.7h20171.9h20180.6h20195.6h20204.9h20213.5h20221.8h20238.5h20246.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2022

Customer-hours without power across Montana; November was the worst.

CSVJSON
Montana customer-hours without power by month, 2022Jan 70K, Feb 67K, Mar 78K, Apr 131K, May 97K, Jun 221K, Jul 229K, Aug 171K, Sep 138K, Oct 177K, Nov 600K, Dec 145K0200k400k600k800k70KJan67KFeb78KMar131KApr97KMay221KJun229KJul171KAug138KSep177KOct600KNov145KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 50 Montana counties, 2022

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Liberty County18.415K80480459
2Meagher County17.69,01951351392
3Wibaux County13.39,0106753558
4Mineral County12.029K2,4551,86781
5Wheatland County10.97,66570528460
6Chouteau County10.320K1,9591,933148
7Madison County9.861K6,1991,863271
8Judith Basin County9.79,7261,00650180
9Broadwater County9.614K1,4121,412110
10Flathead County8.9581K65,57516,122725
11Blaine County7.821K2,7401,428159
12Granite County7.718K2,2931,904125
13Lincoln County7.190K12,7215,926275
14Park County7.162K8,7633,804204
15Sanders County6.850K7,3141,361245
16Carbon County6.744K6,5122,575164
17Phillips County6.212K1,9921,992100
18Sweet Grass County6.212K1,993293108
19Beaverhead County5.620K3,6122,51974
20Teton County5.511K2,050621130
21Pondera County4.89,7262,031815111
22Fergus County4.725K5,3844,10172
23Cascade County4.2163K39,1665,209499
24Prairie County3.82,8977584583
25Jefferson County3.418K5,3221,442179
26Lake County3.175K24,0413,14085
27Musselshell County3.07,1212,36250777
28Hill County2.923K7,8764,595132
29Lewis and Clark County2.995K32,8872,780479
30Stillwater County2.614K5,3831,33864
31Powder River County2.31,3305835917
32Silver Bow County2.254K24,0742,173267
33Deer Lodge County2.215K6,663779185
34Valley County2.18,3953,9121,54579
35Yellowstone County2.1165K77,6067,375640
36Rosebud County2.19,8474,6471,16359
37Big Horn County1.913K6,8651,77846
38Missoula County1.690K57,3483,665472
39Gallatin County1.5145K96,60311,296575
40Powell County1.56,6654,50679397
41Ravalli County1.435K25,0431,689244
42Roosevelt County1.39,5047,2521,28932
43Sheridan County1.22,1471,76629017
44Custer County1.17,4636,9424,01655
45Dawson County1.07,3657,4351,80150
46Fallon County0.81,8042,28010521
47Richland County0.66,2179,8051,63329
48Carter County0.0050811
49Daniels County-4,404-70913
50Golden Valley County-12K-67858

Biggest Montana outages of 2022

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Flathead County, MTNovember 2, 2022 09:15November 8, 2022 04:455d 19h16,122399K
2Flathead County, MTAugust 24, 2022 15:45August 25, 2022 02:0010h 15m14,22511K
3Flathead County, MTJuly 30, 2022 03:45July 30, 2022 06:002h 15m13,1249,428
4Gallatin County, MTOctober 16, 2022 20:00October 17, 2022 04:158h 15m11,29631K
5Yellowstone County, MTJuly 25, 2022 01:00July 28, 2022 23:153d 22h7,37553K
6Flathead County, MTDecember 22, 2022 13:00December 23, 2022 06:1517h 15m6,54233K
7Lincoln County, MTNovember 3, 2022 19:45November 5, 2022 08:001d 12h5,9261,545
8Lincoln County, MTJanuary 10, 2022 23:00January 10, 2022 23:1515m5,7861,447
9Cascade County, MTSeptember 9, 2022 03:30September 9, 2022 07:003h 30m5,2096,222
10Hill County, MTOctober 2, 2022 13:30October 2, 2022 19:306h4,59515K
11Lincoln County, MTOctober 24, 2022 22:15October 25, 2022 00:152h4,2571,453
12Cascade County, MTJune 28, 2022 15:00June 28, 2022 19:004h4,2168,419
13Fergus County, MTOctober 26, 2022 15:15October 26, 2022 18:002h 45m4,1018,536
14Custer County, MTOctober 2, 2022 22:00October 3, 2022 02:154h 15m4,0161,909
15Cascade County, MTJune 15, 2022 04:00June 15, 2022 07:453h 45m3,89914K
16Park County, MTDecember 24, 2022 07:00December 24, 2022 08:451h 45m3,8044,283
17Missoula County, MTNovember 10, 2022 16:15November 10, 2022 18:302h 15m3,6658,246
18Missoula County, MTDecember 15, 2022 22:00December 15, 2022 23:451h 45m3,5195,277
19Cascade County, MTApril 26, 2022 11:30April 26, 2022 21:4510h 15m3,4155,989
20Lake County, MTNovember 2, 2022 12:45November 6, 2022 03:153d 14h3,14054K
21Lake County, MTJuly 30, 2022 03:45July 30, 2022 06:002h 15m3,0762,625
22Lake County, MTAugust 24, 2022 16:00August 24, 2022 17:001h3,0462,285
23Flathead County, MTOctober 6, 2022 04:00October 6, 2022 04:1515m2,880720
24Cascade County, MTJuly 15, 2022 12:45July 15, 2022 16:153h 30m2,8413,325
25Lewis and Clark County, MTNovember 5, 2022 13:45November 7, 2022 08:001d 18h2,78026K
EAGLE-I tracked about 76% of Montana's electricity customers in 2022; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2022 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.