massoutage

2016 Missouri Power Outage Report

In 2016, the average Missouri customer went without power for about 3.1 hours, the 16th worst of 49 states (US average 3.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.1
vs prior year
▲ 40%
vs 2015
Customer-hours out
8.3M
Peak customers out
118,791
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MO customers
Counties reporting
93

Missouri year over year

Missouri: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 2.8h; 2018: 1.7h, coverage 80%; 2019: 3.8h, coverage 95%; 2020: 2.8h, coverage 95%; 2021: 4.5h, coverage 95%; 2022: 3.5h, coverage 95%; 2023: 9.4h; 2024: 5.8h; 2025: 8.9h02.557.5100%50%100%2.2h20153.1h20162.8h20171.7h20183.8h20192.8h20204.5h20213.5h20229.4h20235.8h20248.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2016

Customer-hours without power across Missouri; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Missouri customer-hours without power by month, 2016Jan 222K, Feb 545K, Mar 247K, Apr 440K, May 865K, Jun 346K, Jul 4.1M, Aug 511K, Sep 275K, Oct 237K, Nov 153K, Dec 299K02M4M6M222KJan545KFeb247KMar440KApr865KMay346KJun4.1MJul511KAug275KSep237KOct153KNov299KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 93 Missouri counties, 2016

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Holt County22.636K1,6001,600136
2Chariton County10.026K2,6032,058132
3Randolph County8.9100K11,2536,813379
4Atchison County7.820K2,6202,045133
5Nodaway County7.440K5,4922,335174
6St. Louis city7.2765K106,89813,923721
7St. Louis County6.33.7M594,46967,070345
8Buchanan County6.1139K22,70715,672918
9Jasper County5.885K14,5374,526265
10Washington County5.758K10,1634,869538
11Pemiscot County5.743K7,5822,782352
12Jefferson County5.6610K108,26619,529785
13Warren County5.478K14,3485,088470
14Andrew County5.320K3,7743,278284
15Howard County4.117K4,1251,09089
16Worth County3.73,2258618614
17St. Francois County3.7119K32,6394,211612
18Iron County3.520K5,7094,029273
19Mississippi County3.520K5,8382,838232
20Franklin County3.4158K46,6724,133718
21Audrain County3.339K11,9633,472163
22Gentry County3.23,4691,08861228
23Henry County3.220K6,2211,089327
24Jackson County2.9584K202,36417,082800
25Clay County2.8266K96,03110,1451,037
26Crawford County2.720K7,3051,34585
27Platte County2.7106K38,96011,735823
28Lafayette County2.628K10,5211,539354
29Vernon County2.614K5,5843,620275
30New Madrid County2.523K9,1692,360238
31Camden County2.447K19,0071,569488
32Lincoln County2.460K24,4253,671590
33Morgan County2.424K10,0042,368395
34DeKalb County2.412K4,865792118
35Carroll County2.47,0792,981677146
36Cass County2.375K32,4702,855786
37Schuyler County2.23,4281,53162425
38Newton County2.227K12,2461,665132
39Cooper County2.117K7,941807277
40Osage County2.113K5,974681126
41Bates County2.18,8774,227624153
42Clinton County2.120K9,3831,334392
43Stoddard County2.035K17,2204,672279
44Montgomery County1.910K5,2851,419197
45Ray County1.915K8,1161,210432
46Johnson County1.834K19,1374,568519
47Pike County1.714K8,194494386
48St. Clair County1.66,0963,83785380
49Monroe County1.64,7713,06854138
50Cape Girardeau County1.450K34,4074,796584
51Ralls County1.47,5175,2061,02748
52Harrison County1.45,7384,01039147
53St. Charles County1.3240K181,80312,665912
54Gasconade County1.38,5556,6362,965175
55Lawrence County1.312K9,8411,54261
56Moniteau County1.28,5557,207401173
57Adair County1.214K12,1582,128211
58Sullivan County1.22,0771,79662812
59Polk County1.113K11,7192,17057
60Scott County1.126K24,7312,797321
61Cole County1.041K39,9631,348570
62Benton County1.06,6626,7161,438200
63Miller County1.012K12,538517265
64Linn County0.93,5574,0382,04099
65Stone County0.84,3845,8161,71734
66Saline County0.78,86312,3491,987175
67Greene County0.586K164,1144,562960
68Dunklin County0.59,82719,1801,05477
69Boone County0.452K121,9132,338804
70Knox County0.48202,22012851
71Taney County0.39,65929,2071,10758
72Caldwell County0.31,1223,643387103
73Barton County0.31,2294,12011146
74Lewis County0.31,7686,054556149
75Madison County0.32,4698,56827626
76Hickory County0.38122,9725737
77Maries County0.38553,26937449
78Callaway County0.26,81428,884636180
79Livingston County0.21,8348,64830438
80Webster County0.22,26812,84960931
81Mercer County0.23051,937566
82Ste. Genevieve County0.11,51310,464707
83Cedar County0.11,1578,46149311
84Grundy County0.15807,05817862
85Pettis County0.11,20414,7904315
86Clark County0.12324,0001957
87Christian County0.074022,56975015
88Scotland County0.0421,563514
89Reynolds County0.0984,0241310
90Marion County0.028413,1044414
91Daviess County0.0622,908924
92Dade County0.092,50573
93McDonald County0.0388177,57912211

Biggest Missouri outages of 2016

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1St. Louis County, MOJuly 6, 2016 13:15July 27, 2016 09:3020d 20h67,0702.0M
2St. Louis County, MOMay 7, 2016 11:45May 12, 2016 15:455d 4h36,146410K
3St. Louis County, MOFebruary 23, 2016 12:30February 26, 2016 09:002d 20h30,843302K
4Jefferson County, MOJuly 13, 2016 14:45July 22, 2016 22:159d 7h19,529394K
5Jackson County, MOJuly 6, 2016 11:30July 10, 2016 03:453d 16h17,082125K
6Buchanan County, MOOctober 23, 2016 13:30October 23, 2016 22:008h 30m15,67229K
7St. Louis County, MOApril 26, 2016 12:30May 2, 2016 18:306d 6h15,599112K
8St. Louis city, MOJuly 12, 2016 01:00July 23, 2016 23:1511d 22h13,923451K
9St. Louis County, MOAugust 14, 2016 09:45August 20, 2016 10:306d13,214111K
10St. Charles County, MOApril 26, 2016 13:30April 29, 2016 12:452d 23h12,66534K
11Platte County, MOApril 26, 2016 08:15April 26, 2016 09:151h11,7356,013
12Clay County, MOJuly 7, 2016 09:45July 9, 2016 10:002d10,14562K
13Jackson County, MOJuly 5, 2016 12:30July 6, 2016 08:4520h 15m9,20413K
14St. Charles County, MOJuly 13, 2016 20:00July 22, 2016 22:009d 2h8,86068K
15St. Louis County, MOMay 12, 2016 16:45May 17, 2016 03:454d 11h8,82359K
16Jackson County, MOJuly 10, 2016 16:15July 16, 2016 03:155d 11h8,81034K
17St. Louis County, MODecember 14, 2016 14:30December 15, 2016 12:3022h8,25021K
18Jackson County, MOMay 25, 2016 07:15May 29, 2016 06:153d 23h7,30133K
19Randolph County, MOJuly 7, 2016 12:00July 9, 2016 00:151d 12h6,81364K
20Jefferson County, MOFebruary 24, 2016 10:45February 26, 2016 00:451d 14h6,76541K
21St. Louis County, MOJanuary 9, 2016 03:15January 12, 2016 01:302d 22h6,44222K
22St. Louis County, MODecember 16, 2016 13:00December 17, 2016 07:1518h 15m6,0187,482
23St. Louis County, MOJune 23, 2016 10:45June 29, 2016 07:305d 20h5,94954K
24St. Louis city, MOApril 26, 2016 19:30April 28, 2016 03:151d 7h5,88724K
25St. Louis city, MODecember 26, 2016 03:00December 27, 2016 06:451d 3h5,84526K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Missouri's electricity customers in 2016; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2016:NCWVSCVAMEFLLAAR

Part of the 2016 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.