massoutage

2018 Missouri Power Outage Report

In 2018, the average Missouri customer went without power for about 1.7 hours, the 45th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.7
vs prior year
▼ 40%
vs 2017
Customer-hours out
4.6M
Peak customers out
37,942
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
80%
of MO customers
Counties reporting
96

Missouri year over year

Missouri: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 2.8h; 2018: 1.7h, coverage 80%; 2019: 3.8h, coverage 95%; 2020: 2.8h, coverage 95%; 2021: 4.5h, coverage 95%; 2022: 3.5h, coverage 95%; 2023: 9.4h; 2024: 5.8h; 2025: 8.9h02.557.5100%50%100%2.2h20153.1h20162.8h20171.7h20183.8h20192.8h20204.5h20213.5h20229.4h20235.8h20248.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2018

Customer-hours without power across Missouri; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Missouri customer-hours without power by month, 2018Jan 268K, Feb 209K, Mar 190K, Apr 156K, May 446K, Jun 1.4M, Jul 630K, Aug 324K, Sep 212K, Oct 183K, Nov 312K, Dec 255K0500k1M1.5M268KJan209KFeb190KMar156KApr446KMay1.4MJun630KJul324KAug212KSep183KOct312KNov255KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 96 Missouri counties, 2018

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Benton County17.1115K6,7166,716892
2Gentry County9.310K1,08855432
3Hickory County8.024K2,9721,881252
4Crawford County7.958K7,3052,063443
5Carroll County7.723K2,981820447
6Lawrence County7.574K9,8414,86957
7Newton County7.187K12,2463,274385
8Andrew County7.027K3,7742,450244
9Buchanan County6.8154K22,70710,215854
10Warren County6.289K14,3482,835432
11Holt County5.18,1021,6001,600131
12Chariton County4.411K2,6031,128114
13Nodaway County4.424K5,4921,331223
14Platte County4.0154K38,96012,156841
15Ray County3.730K8,1161,994551
16Polk County3.743K11,7193,335403
17Jasper County3.652K14,5374,286235
18Cape Girardeau County3.5120K34,4074,350663
19Worth County3.42,89486186119
20Lincoln County3.277K24,4252,313652
21Maries County3.210K3,269570143
22Bates County3.113K4,227679170
23Howard County3.113K4,1251,08275
24St. Louis city3.0319K106,8984,168864
25Camden County3.056K19,0072,364503
26Henry County2.918K6,221764268
27St. Louis County2.91.7M594,46932,214479
28Ste. Genevieve County2.830K10,4641,551125
29Pemiscot County2.821K7,5822,068349
30St. Clair County2.710K3,83773661
31Stone County2.615K5,8162,169159
32Cass County2.479K32,4703,041767
33Gasconade County2.416K6,6363,118394
34Perry County2.327K11,6942,915226
35Washington County2.323K10,163670175
36Cooper County2.117K7,9412,929192
37Dent County2.09,7714,781560133
38New Madrid County2.018K9,169572251
39Miller County1.823K12,5381,060396
40DeKalb County1.88,6804,86579261
41Greene County1.8292K164,11412,1321,122
42Barton County1.76,8044,1204,08648
43Caldwell County1.65,8763,643958134
44Iron County1.69,1135,709754219
45Lafayette County1.617K10,5211,707309
46Clinton County1.615K9,383979460
47Osage County1.58,8675,974493352
48Dallas County1.37,8285,897406210
49Vernon County1.37,3645,584972251
50Taney County1.338K29,2074,95397
51Texas County1.210K8,217916139
52St. Charles County1.1195K181,8037,973822
53St. Francois County1.034K32,6393,508600
54Harrison County1.04,0074,01064544
55Lewis County1.05,9976,054740139
56Daviess County1.02,8352,90851035
57Stoddard County0.916K17,2201,559229
58Ralls County0.94,6005,2061,00874
59Cole County0.935K39,9632,187722
60Pettis County0.913K14,7902,727371
61Pike County0.86,8628,194543130
62Madison County0.86,7198,5681,061196
63Adair County0.89,32912,1581,675255
64Mississippi County0.74,2265,838726196
65Grundy County0.74,9187,05823652
66Barry County0.57,57015,070761163
67Boone County0.560K121,9131,518842
68Phelps County0.510K22,1291,406148
69Shannon County0.41,4253,19539619
70Christian County0.49,59522,569787108
71Linn County0.41,6624,038228107
72Webster County0.45,19812,8491,104106
73Franklin County0.419K46,672669376
74Audrain County0.44,39311,963232192
75Randolph County0.22,67711,25354259
76Jackson County0.245K202,3642,437809
77Moniteau County0.21,5587,20728473
78Mercer County0.24071,937577
79Reynolds County0.28034,0242818
80Clay County0.219K96,0313,138618
81Cedar County0.21,4298,46169724
82Callaway County0.14,30028,884417226
83Dunklin County0.11,66119,18056234
84Scotland County0.11131,5631787
85Sullivan County0.1951,7963618
86Wright County0.03037,6835321
87Dade County0.0322,50555
88McDonald County0.02,099177,57965218
89Montgomery County0.0515,285257
90Livingston County0.0558,648368
91Bollinger County0.0315,89742
92Pulaski County0.013626,1913211
93Morgan County0.01810,00451
94Jefferson County0.0143108,26611510
95Laclede County0.01421,64851
96Monroe County0.013,06812

Biggest Missouri outages of 2018

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1St. Louis County, MOJune 28, 2018 12:30July 3, 2018 11:454d 23h32,214736K
2St. Louis County, MOJuly 12, 2018 11:00July 18, 2018 11:156d19,004177K
3Platte County, MOFebruary 8, 2018 12:15February 8, 2018 18:306h 15m12,1566,095
4Greene County, MOJuly 19, 2018 22:45July 21, 2018 08:451d 10h12,132103K
5Buchanan County, MONovember 3, 2018 02:15November 3, 2018 04:001h 45m10,21512K
6St. Louis County, MOFebruary 14, 2018 09:00February 18, 2018 09:304d8,33140K
7St. Charles County, MOAugust 24, 2018 11:15August 24, 2018 19:158h7,9735,061
8Greene County, MOJuly 12, 2018 00:45July 12, 2018 03:302h 45m7,4199,232
9St. Charles County, MOMay 3, 2018 08:15May 3, 2018 14:156h6,9813,866
10Benton County, MOSeptember 24, 2018 21:30September 25, 2018 00:002h 30m6,7169,315
11Benton County, MOJanuary 30, 2018 00:00January 30, 2018 04:304h 30m6,71611K
12St. Louis County, MOAugust 5, 2018 13:30August 10, 2018 08:154d 18h6,68418K
13Buchanan County, MONovember 25, 2018 13:30November 27, 2018 03:451d 14h6,24441K
14St. Louis County, MODecember 27, 2018 09:30December 28, 2018 09:451d5,74322K
15St. Louis County, MOMay 13, 2018 11:45May 18, 2018 08:454d 21h5,62035K
16Benton County, MOFebruary 24, 2018 03:45February 24, 2018 05:151h 30m5,4934,617
17St. Louis County, MOJuly 19, 2018 11:30July 21, 2018 04:151d 16h5,2959,225
18Greene County, MOJanuary 17, 2018 13:15January 17, 2018 17:304h 15m5,2228,782
19Taney County, MOJuly 3, 2018 20:30July 3, 2018 21:301h4,9532,848
20Lawrence County, MODecember 1, 2018 07:00December 2, 2018 22:001d 15h4,86953K
21St. Louis County, MOMay 25, 2018 10:30May 30, 2018 03:004d 16h4,83657K
22St. Louis County, MONovember 28, 2018 10:00November 30, 2018 01:151d 15h4,4187,378
23St. Louis County, MOApril 22, 2018 23:15April 23, 2018 10:4511h 30m4,3674,704
24Greene County, MOJune 25, 2018 11:00June 27, 2018 10:301d 23h4,36018K
25Cape Girardeau County, MOJune 26, 2018 22:15June 27, 2018 23:001d4,35035K
EAGLE-I tracked about 80% of Missouri's electricity customers in 2018; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2018:NCVAWVMARIVTMEMI

Part of the 2018 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.