massoutage

2019 Missouri Power Outage Report

In 2019, the average Missouri customer went without power for about 3.8 hours, the 22nd worst of 51 states (US average 4.6 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.8
vs prior year
▲ 125%
vs 2018
Customer-hours out
11.0M
Peak customers out
122,495
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
95%
of MO customers
Counties reporting
115

Missouri year over year

Missouri: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 2.8h; 2018: 1.7h, coverage 80%; 2019: 3.8h, coverage 95%; 2020: 2.8h, coverage 95%; 2021: 4.5h, coverage 95%; 2022: 3.5h, coverage 95%; 2023: 9.4h; 2024: 5.8h; 2025: 8.9h02.557.5100%50%100%2.2h20153.1h20162.8h20171.7h20183.8h20192.8h20204.5h20213.5h20229.4h20235.8h20248.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2019

Customer-hours without power across Missouri; January was the worst.

CSVJSON
Missouri customer-hours without power by month, 2019Jan 3.5M, Feb 324K, Mar 393K, Apr 697K, May 1.2M, Jun 998K, Jul 943K, Aug 979K, Sep 391K, Oct 587K, Nov 541K, Dec 420K01M2M3M4M3.5MJan324KFeb393KMar697KApr1.2MMay998KJun943KJul979KAug391KSep587KOct541KNov420KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 115 Missouri counties, 2019

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Jackson County17.63.6M202,36466,817427
2Barton County14.861K4,1202,538562
3Newton County13.5166K12,2464,388300
4Miller County13.4168K12,5384,791417
5Bates County12.854K4,2271,486541
6Andrew County12.848K3,7742,781788
7Shannon County11.838K3,1951,139149
8Cass County11.0358K32,4706,318902
9Vernon County10.860K5,5844,019526
10Texas County10.082K8,2171,921463
11Douglas County9.957K5,7331,492253
12Dent County8.541K4,7811,227351
13Lafayette County8.589K10,5212,597705
14Mississippi County8.349K5,8382,975211
15Johnson County7.8150K19,1374,684764
16Crawford County7.756K7,3051,664493
17Holt County7.512K1,600886283
18Chariton County7.319K2,6031,352274
19Stone County7.242K5,8165,816458
20Gasconade County7.147K6,6361,645397
21Jasper County7.0102K14,5372,318612
22Ray County6.653K8,1162,166633
23Warren County6.491K14,3482,477423
24Henry County6.238K6,2211,635572
25Reynolds County6.024K4,024788151
26Osage County6.036K5,9741,586382
27Maries County6.020K3,269908233
28Ozark County5.823K4,0002,319192
29Lincoln County5.7139K24,4253,865658
30Hickory County5.717K2,9721,654247
31Iron County5.632K5,7092,322314
32Benton County5.336K6,7161,684632
33Cole County5.2206K39,96313,018673
34Linn County5.020K4,0383,108240
35Carroll County4.914K2,981500374
36Howard County4.820K4,125881183
37Lawrence County4.342K9,8412,955282
38Buchanan County4.295K22,7079,8981,016
39Atchison County3.910K2,6201,653222
40Boone County3.8460K121,913121,913875
41Cape Girardeau County3.7127K34,4074,851652
42Schuyler County3.45,1981,5311,11997
43Platte County3.4132K38,9601,834839
44Pemiscot County3.325K7,5822,078376
45Clay County3.2312K96,0319,7161,169
46Cooper County3.225K7,9411,429526
47St. Louis city3.1334K106,8985,533801
48St. Louis County2.91.7M594,46928,721371
49Wright County2.822K7,6832,514208
50New Madrid County2.825K9,1691,932246
51Monroe County2.78,2903,068598145
52Taney County2.779K29,2077,278475
53Washington County2.727K10,1631,344215
54Nodaway County2.715K5,4921,786387
55Gentry County2.62,8411,088240102
56Christian County2.557K22,5692,493429
57Ralls County2.513K5,2061,209257
58Camden County2.445K19,0072,367579
59Stoddard County2.340K17,2203,446313
60Phelps County2.351K22,1291,516399
61Pettis County2.334K14,790893674
62Sullivan County2.23,8691,79658038
63Perry County2.125K11,6944,252200
64Caldwell County2.17,5823,6432,675188
65DeKalb County2.09,9654,865470229
66Pike County1.815K8,1941,245232
67St. Francois County1.860K32,6394,221688
68St. Charles County1.8334K181,8039,660762
69Dade County1.84,5312,505620123
70Carter County1.86,7973,79666359
71Greene County1.7287K164,1149,0951,100
72Audrain County1.721K11,9632,429307
73Wayne County1.712K7,134666148
74Worth County1.71,46786148565
75St. Clair County1.76,4633,837626301
76Bollinger County1.69,6625,897980136
77Dallas County1.69,6625,897677162
78Saline County1.620K12,349972394
79Scotland County1.62,5361,563539109
80Ripley County1.511K7,306969118
81Clinton County1.414K9,3831,073453
82Barry County1.421K15,0702,391395
83Oregon County1.45,5374,0691,19844
84Ste. Genevieve County1.314K10,4641,203116
85Franklin County1.360K46,6722,222427
86Morgan County1.212K10,0041,002248
87Dunklin County1.223K19,1801,005138
88Madison County1.210K8,56887599
89Adair County1.114K12,158662369
90Daviess County1.13,1982,908309123
91Polk County1.113K11,719866281
92Howell County1.023K23,4831,36493
93Pulaski County0.822K26,1911,087311
94Randolph County0.77,95211,253640227
95Lewis County0.74,0086,0541,837183
96Moniteau County0.64,6047,207277143
97Montgomery County0.63,2765,285186142
98Cedar County0.65,1638,461266186
99Marion County0.67,84313,104465152
100Laclede County0.613K21,6481,552373
101Butler County0.620K33,9331,900203
102Harrison County0.62,3224,010213102
103Shelby County0.61,4212,485201107
104Putnam County0.56501,23810745
105Callaway County0.514K28,884957385
106Webster County0.45,00212,849652132
107Livingston County0.43,2988,648320158
108McDonald County0.360K177,5791,93725
109Macon County0.32,2618,853174212
110Jefferson County0.227K108,2663,061141
111Mercer County0.23711,9378644
112Grundy County0.21,2547,058133106
113Scott County0.12,14824,73149555
114Clark County0.0274,00059
115Knox County0.0132,220110

Biggest Missouri outages of 2019

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Boone County, MODecember 13, 2019 13:30December 13, 2019 20:006h 30m121,913155K
2Jackson County, MOJanuary 12, 2019 16:45January 20, 2019 05:457d 13h66,8172.5M
3St. Louis County, MOApril 14, 2019 04:15April 17, 2019 04:303d28,721326K
4Jackson County, MOJuly 8, 2019 04:15July 27, 2019 18:1519d 14h28,243232K
5St. Louis County, MOJuly 17, 2019 12:00July 21, 2019 22:304d 10h14,859118K
6Cole County, MOMay 23, 2019 03:15May 26, 2019 20:303d 17h13,018160K
7St. Louis County, MONovember 26, 2019 13:45November 29, 2019 00:002d 10h12,09786K
8Boone County, MOJanuary 12, 2019 16:45January 14, 2019 10:001d 17h11,527220K
9Jackson County, MOJanuary 10, 2019 20:45January 12, 2019 10:451d 14h10,25724K
10Buchanan County, MODecember 14, 2019 08:45December 14, 2019 11:453h9,89830K
11St. Louis County, MOFebruary 24, 2019 01:45February 26, 2019 05:152d 3h9,80881K
12Clay County, MOAugust 15, 2019 12:15August 18, 2019 21:453d 9h9,71637K
13Jackson County, MOMay 19, 2019 12:00July 8, 2019 02:1549d 14h9,700282K
14St. Charles County, MOMarch 30, 2019 12:45March 30, 2019 23:0010h 15m9,6608,183
15Greene County, MOOctober 21, 2019 04:15October 23, 2019 06:452d 2h9,09592K
16St. Louis County, MOOctober 1, 2019 13:00October 5, 2019 02:453d 13h8,98619K
17St. Louis County, MOAugust 10, 2019 12:00August 28, 2019 10:0017d 22h8,474146K
18St. Charles County, MOAugust 12, 2019 12:00August 14, 2019 10:001d 22h7,87023K
19St. Louis County, MOJanuary 19, 2019 07:30January 21, 2019 01:151d 17h7,71838K
20St. Louis County, MOJune 1, 2019 20:15June 4, 2019 09:452d 13h7,45074K
21St. Louis County, MOMay 18, 2019 02:00May 26, 2019 11:158d 9h7,27887K
22Taney County, MONovember 7, 2019 01:15November 7, 2019 02:301h 15m7,2787,005
23Clay County, MOJune 10, 2019 12:45June 11, 2019 02:1513h 30m6,8652,052
24Jackson County, MOSeptember 27, 2019 12:45October 2, 2019 06:304d 17h6,42250K
25Cass County, MOJanuary 12, 2019 16:45January 18, 2019 03:305d 10h6,318225K
EAGLE-I tracked about 95% of Missouri's electricity customers in 2019; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2019:WVMINCLACAVTVAAR

Part of the 2019 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.