massoutage

2017 Missouri Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Missouri customer went without power for about 2.8 hours, the 29th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.8
vs prior year
▼ 10%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
7.9M
Peak customers out
114,336
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MO customers
Counties reporting
106

Missouri year over year

Missouri: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 2.8h; 2018: 1.7h, coverage 80%; 2019: 3.8h, coverage 95%; 2020: 2.8h, coverage 95%; 2021: 4.5h, coverage 95%; 2022: 3.5h, coverage 95%; 2023: 9.4h; 2024: 5.8h; 2025: 8.9h02.557.5100%50%100%2.2h20153.1h20162.8h20171.7h20183.8h20192.8h20204.5h20213.5h20229.4h20235.8h20248.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Missouri; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Missouri customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 290K, Feb 115K, Mar 1.2M, Apr 642K, May 715K, Jun 1.7M, Jul 1.9M, Aug 343K, Sep 125K, Oct 520K, Nov 173K, Dec 118K0500k1M1.5M2M290KJan115KFeb1.2MMar642KApr715KMay1.7MJun1.9MJul343KAug125KSep520KOct173KNov118KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 106 Missouri counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Chariton County26.669K2,6031,977140
2Dent County25.3121K4,7812,960221
3Worth County19.517K86186123
4Jackson County14.63.0M202,36463,408716
5Mississippi County12.573K5,8384,670110
6Clay County11.11.1M96,03121,211990
7Newton County9.7119K12,2466,596266
8Lincoln County9.5232K24,4259,444482
9Pemiscot County9.371K7,5826,467168
10Ray County9.376K8,1162,958408
11Holt County7.812K1,6001,600142
12Cass County7.7251K32,47028,647794
13Clinton County7.671K9,3834,619420
14Lafayette County6.973K10,5212,210322
15Hickory County6.921K2,9721,944288
16Carroll County6.118K2,9811,250189
17Crawford County5.641K7,305853372
18New Madrid County5.551K9,1692,183135
19Andrew County5.421K3,7741,982252
20Texas County5.444K8,2171,630359
21Buchanan County5.0113K22,70713,009843
22Henry County4.930K6,2212,912323
23Warren County4.970K14,3481,591387
24Osage County4.728K5,9741,978223
25Atchison County4.512K2,6202,05392
26Jasper County4.464K14,5374,096214
27Phelps County4.395K22,1292,195416
28Maries County4.114K3,269571123
29Bates County3.917K4,2271,550203
30Gasconade County3.725K6,636722263
31Platte County3.6140K38,9606,319818
32Polk County3.440K11,7193,257428
33Barton County3.213K4,1203,50481
34Harrison County3.113K4,01091138
35Benton County2.819K6,716907365
36Lawrence County2.625K9,8412,76277
37DeKalb County2.512K4,8651,50986
38Howard County2.410K4,1251,07957
39Dallas County2.414K5,897863220
40Camden County2.446K19,0072,193392
41Miller County1.924K12,5381,566222
42St. Francois County1.859K32,6398,624353
43Morgan County1.818K10,0041,272127
44Taney County1.852K29,2074,067112
45Nodaway County1.79,5345,4921,145180
46Franklin County1.781K46,6722,432586
47Caldwell County1.76,2503,6432,77283
48Randolph County1.719K11,2532,414156
49Greene County1.7276K164,1145,3641,133
50Iron County1.79,5025,7091,772126
51Pike County1.614K8,194369207
52Shannon County1.65,1483,19540543
53Washington County1.616K10,1631,374280
54Vernon County1.58,3815,584968246
55Scott County1.230K24,7312,212159
56St. Charles County1.2210K181,8036,563715
57Johnson County1.222K19,1371,773416
58Gentry County1.11,2381,0887325
59Cape Girardeau County1.138K34,4073,965279
60Saline County1.114K12,3491,196120
61St. Louis city1.0102K106,8983,808438
62Stoddard County0.916K17,2201,490124
63Jefferson County0.999K108,2666,808367
64St. Clair County0.83,0543,83783755
65Christian County0.818K22,5692,00827
66Cooper County0.75,4867,94186992
67St. Louis County0.6368K594,4698,686307
68Grundy County0.64,2677,05834361
69Montgomery County0.52,8295,28516099
70Boone County0.562K121,9132,872870
71Wright County0.53,6317,68392983
72Cole County0.418K39,9631,652451
73Pulaski County0.412K26,19118023
74Daviess County0.41,2332,90830421
75Linn County0.41,6884,03815661
76Scotland County0.34881,5631815
77Perry County0.33,16311,69492721
78Sullivan County0.34811,7961928
79Ralls County0.21,2505,20614130
80Adair County0.22,91812,1583,761116
81Dunklin County0.24,48519,18044637
82Lewis County0.21,3906,05431385
83Livingston County0.21,8778,64837921
84Stone County0.21,2355,81622032
85Clark County0.26314,00027726
86Cedar County0.21,3138,46189421
87McDonald County0.227K177,5792,08927
88Moniteau County0.11,0417,20720564
89Mercer County0.12761,9375617
90Audrain County0.11,59311,96321681
91Webster County0.11,38612,84949344
92Madison County0.17888,56832530
93Ste. Genevieve County0.185210,46416023
94Schuyler County0.11211,531823
95Callaway County0.12,14228,884848148
96Knox County0.11512,2202116
97Reynolds County0.12204,024369
98Monroe County0.11623,0683611
99Pettis County0.032814,7906547
100Dade County0.0342,50554
101Laclede County0.023221,6481820
102Barry County0.08215,0702925
103Macon County0.0158,85366
104Marion County0.01013,10474
105Bollinger County0.015,89731
106Howell County0.0023,48311

Biggest Missouri outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Jackson County, MOMarch 6, 2017 07:00March 12, 2017 01:455d 18h63,408406K
2Jackson County, MOJuly 22, 2017 11:15July 29, 2017 09:006d 21h60,2141.1M
3Jackson County, MOJune 15, 2017 19:45June 22, 2017 05:156d 9h39,898844K
4Cass County, MOMarch 7, 2017 02:00March 9, 2017 00:451d 22h28,647150K
5Clay County, MOOctober 14, 2017 20:00October 18, 2017 01:153d 5h21,211218K
6Clay County, MOJune 17, 2017 04:15June 21, 2017 03:003d 22h20,929354K
7Clay County, MOJuly 22, 2017 20:30July 29, 2017 19:306d 23h17,679258K
8Clay County, MOJune 25, 2017 11:30June 25, 2017 22:1510h 45m13,65617K
9Buchanan County, MONovember 17, 2017 21:30November 18, 2017 00:453h 15m13,00916K
10Buchanan County, MOJune 16, 2017 23:15June 19, 2017 21:002d 21h11,11444K
11Lincoln County, MOJuly 23, 2017 07:30July 26, 2017 01:452d 18h9,444169K
12Jackson County, MOApril 29, 2017 12:00May 2, 2017 03:302d 15h8,90765K
13St. Louis County, MOMarch 6, 2017 11:30March 9, 2017 04:002d 16h8,68637K
14St. Francois County, MONovember 3, 2017 02:00November 3, 2017 12:4510h 45m8,6244,469
15Clay County, MOAugust 21, 2017 13:15August 23, 2017 03:301d 14h7,89370K
16Jackson County, MOAugust 9, 2017 07:45August 11, 2017 03:451d 20h7,2046,237
17Jackson County, MOAugust 21, 2017 10:30September 9, 2017 20:1519d 9h6,81395K
18Jefferson County, MOJanuary 13, 2017 23:15January 16, 2017 04:152d 5h6,80846K
19Newton County, MOJuly 22, 2017 12:45July 22, 2017 15:453h6,59619K
20St. Charles County, MOJuly 23, 2017 07:15July 25, 2017 23:152d 16h6,56347K
21Pemiscot County, MOApril 30, 2017 07:45May 3, 2017 19:303d 11h6,46748K
22Platte County, MOAugust 21, 2017 19:30August 23, 2017 09:301d 14h6,31920K
23St. Charles County, MONovember 7, 2017 13:00November 7, 2017 13:1515m6,2061,552
24Jackson County, MOOctober 5, 2017 08:00October 6, 2017 21:151d 13h5,6139,575
25Greene County, MOMay 27, 2017 17:00May 29, 2017 02:451d 9h5,36421K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Missouri's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2017:FLMEWVNHGARIVTNC

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.