massoutage

2020 Missouri Power Outage Report

In 2020, the average Missouri customer went without power for about 2.9 hours, the 38th worst of 51 states (US average 8.0 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.9
vs prior year
▼ 25%
vs 2019
Customer-hours out
8.2M
Peak customers out
87,350
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
95%
of MO customers
Counties reporting
115

Missouri year over year

Missouri: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 2.8h; 2018: 1.7h, coverage 80%; 2019: 3.8h, coverage 95%; 2020: 2.8h, coverage 95%; 2021: 4.5h, coverage 95%; 2022: 3.5h, coverage 95%; 2023: 9.4h; 2024: 5.8h; 2025: 8.9h02.557.5100%50%100%2.2h20153.1h20162.8h20171.7h20183.8h20192.8h20204.5h20213.5h20229.4h20235.8h20248.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2020

Customer-hours without power across Missouri; August was the worst.

CSVJSON
Missouri customer-hours without power by month, 2020Jan 504K, Feb 191K, Mar 338K, Apr 400K, May 893K, Jun 1.3M, Jul 1.0M, Aug 1.8M, Sep 312K, Oct 431K, Nov 480K, Dec 544K0500k1M1.5M2M504KJan191KFeb338KMar400KApr893KMay1.3MJun1.0MJul1.8MAug312KSep431KOct480KNov544KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 115 Missouri counties, 2020

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Buchanan County33.1751K22,70722,7071,008
2Andrew County25.596K3,7743,774500
3St. Louis city14.81.6M106,89844,212563
4DeKalb County13.164K4,865899266
5Worth County12.210K86186181
6Vernon County10.659K5,5845,584428
7Shannon County10.433K3,1951,907166
8Henry County9.861K6,2212,828524
9Schuyler County9.715K1,5311,125234
10Scotland County9.715K1,5631,156211
11New Madrid County9.385K9,1692,492250
12Reynolds County9.237K4,0241,288201
13Washington County8.990K10,1632,658615
14Wayne County8.863K7,1343,506301
15Newton County8.7106K12,2463,355293
16Hickory County8.525K2,9721,893288
17Stone County8.348K5,8161,600527
18Carter County8.331K3,7962,876156
19Wright County7.860K7,6834,113416
20Carroll County7.422K2,9811,046218
21Daviess County7.321K2,9081,009142
22Chariton County7.219K2,6032,235304
23Barton County6.627K4,1201,793199
24Bates County6.527K4,2272,782329
25Gentry County6.36,8911,088554177
26Texas County6.251K8,2171,679397
27Crawford County6.044K7,3051,341614
28Holt County5.89,2951,600983193
29Lawrence County5.756K9,8411,981337
30Atchison County5.514K2,6202,192201
31Howard County5.322K4,1251,170191
32Cooper County5.342K7,9411,378331
33Nodaway County5.329K5,4924,988465
34Douglas County5.330K5,7331,069311
35Cass County4.9161K32,4706,073869
36Clinton County4.946K9,3831,418201
37Pemiscot County4.736K7,5822,828351
38Camden County4.789K19,00715,203835
39Warren County4.666K14,3482,361537
40Montgomery County4.524K5,2853,497325
41Johnson County4.484K19,1375,034644
42Iron County4.325K5,709840306
43Jasper County4.362K14,5374,105233
44Ripley County4.130K7,3062,009276
45Dallas County4.024K5,8972,466352
46Pettis County3.958K14,7903,026707
47Ozark County3.815K4,000670249
48Bollinger County3.822K5,8971,138254
49Jackson County3.8765K202,36415,341658
50Jefferson County3.7403K108,26618,913892
51Caldwell County3.513K3,6431,074162
52St. Clair County3.513K3,837906250
53Maries County3.411K3,2691,329180
54Ray County3.427K8,1161,456454
55Benton County3.423K6,7161,090514
56Dade County3.38,2052,505342144
57Lafayette County3.233K10,5211,349549
58Morgan County3.131K10,0041,347521
59Oregon County3.113K4,069581139
60Gasconade County2.920K6,636631370
61Dent County2.814K4,781650237
62Monroe County2.88,5973,068728314
63Mississippi County2.716K5,8382,411192
64Platte County2.6102K38,9602,370731
65Lincoln County2.664K24,4253,531652
66Pike County2.621K8,194519469
67Harrison County2.510K4,01051785
68Franklin County2.5117K46,6723,901808
69Audrain County2.530K11,9631,927372
70Ralls County2.412K5,2061,053452
71Laclede County2.351K21,6483,441724
72Madison County2.320K8,568746200
73Knox County2.24,8572,2201,113105
74Saline County2.227K12,3491,551358
75Polk County2.125K11,7191,174453
76Barry County2.132K15,0701,237529
77Miller County2.026K12,5382,283367
78St. Francois County2.067K32,6392,859617
79Osage County2.012K5,974712241
80St. Charles County1.9349K181,80322,911820
81Greene County1.8303K164,1148,298917
82Adair County1.822K12,1582,010476
83Ste. Genevieve County1.819K10,464847178
84Clay County1.8172K96,0314,8751,440
85Howell County1.740K23,4833,422182
86Randolph County1.618K11,2531,568482
87Clark County1.66,5084,000469151
88Cape Girardeau County1.655K34,4073,366620
89Phelps County1.431K22,1291,071399
90Perry County1.416K11,694731221
91Moniteau County1.49,9947,207726229
92Christian County1.431K22,5691,534543
93Stoddard County1.323K17,2203,074350
94Shelby County1.33,2072,485261249
95Butler County1.344K33,9333,760487
96Dunklin County1.324K19,1802,978171
97Scott County1.230K24,7313,430331
98Taney County1.132K29,2071,925575
99Pulaski County1.027K26,191979609
100Cole County1.039K39,9632,715661
101Lewis County0.85,1306,054729213
102Boone County0.8103K121,9134,605807
103Callaway County0.824K28,8841,281569
104Cedar County0.86,6078,461449180
105Grundy County0.85,3717,05829984
106Linn County0.72,6724,038267232
107Putnam County0.78121,23810548
108Marion County0.68,29413,1041,611281
109Webster County0.67,81012,849686145
110Livingston County0.65,1448,648277123
111Macon County0.65,2268,853649352
112St. Louis County0.6345K594,4698,652249
113Mercer County0.48061,9376215
114Sullivan County0.47201,79658442
115McDonald County0.06,026177,5791,26718

Biggest Missouri outages of 2020

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1St. Louis city, MOAugust 9, 2020 04:00August 19, 2020 09:3010d 5h44,212764K
2St. Charles County, MOMarch 25, 2020 18:00April 10, 2020 13:1515d 19h22,91120K
3Buchanan County, MOJune 27, 2020 06:30July 1, 2020 02:153d 19h22,707263K
4St. Louis city, MOJuly 14, 2020 10:45July 29, 2020 05:4514d 19h22,472284K
5Jefferson County, MOAugust 10, 2020 22:00August 13, 2020 22:153d18,913261K
6Buchanan County, MODecember 29, 2020 16:00December 31, 2020 00:151d 8h18,375184K
7Buchanan County, MOJune 3, 2020 23:30June 6, 2020 04:152d 4h18,018136K
8St. Charles County, MOAugust 10, 2020 21:00August 13, 2020 23:003d 2h16,968129K
9Jackson County, MOJune 3, 2020 11:30June 7, 2020 10:303d 23h15,34196K
10Camden County, MOApril 23, 2020 14:00April 23, 2020 21:007h15,2033,824
11Buchanan County, MOOctober 19, 2020 15:00October 20, 2020 05:3014h 30m9,91419K
12Jackson County, MODecember 3, 2020 13:30December 4, 2020 07:3018h9,84022K
13Jackson County, MOOctober 12, 2020 12:45October 13, 2020 04:0015h 15m9,5397,473
14Jackson County, MOAugust 7, 2020 20:45August 12, 2020 05:454d 9h9,34219K
15St. Louis County, MODecember 23, 2020 12:30December 29, 2020 01:155d 12h8,65227K
16Jackson County, MOFebruary 24, 2020 06:00February 25, 2020 07:301d 1h8,45325K
17Jackson County, MOMay 4, 2020 12:45May 6, 2020 05:301d 16h8,39552K
18Greene County, MOJune 4, 2020 10:15June 7, 2020 15:453d 5h8,29866K
19St. Charles County, MOJuly 15, 2020 20:30July 16, 2020 08:3012h7,4188,241
20St. Charles County, MOJuly 21, 2020 01:00July 22, 2020 06:451d 5h7,0985,564
21St. Louis County, MODecember 9, 2020 09:15December 11, 2020 07:151d 22h6,7349,557
22Buchanan County, MOMarch 9, 2020 06:45March 9, 2020 15:308h 45m6,46921K
23Cass County, MOMay 4, 2020 14:45May 6, 2020 08:301d 17h6,07345K
24St. Louis city, MOOctober 12, 2020 11:30October 14, 2020 05:151d 17h6,00913K
25St. Charles County, MOJuly 19, 2020 21:15July 20, 2020 09:0011h 45m5,63412K
EAGLE-I tracked about 95% of Missouri's electricity customers in 2020; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2020:LAMEOKIAALMSNJNC

Part of the 2020 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.