massoutage

2015 Missouri Power Outage Report

In 2015, the average Missouri customer went without power for about 2.2 hours, the 30th worst of 49 states (US average 2.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.2
vs prior year
-
no earlier year loaded
Customer-hours out
5.9M
Peak customers out
105,852
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MO customers
Counties reporting
93

Missouri year over year

Missouri: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.2h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 2.8h; 2018: 1.7h, coverage 80%; 2019: 3.8h, coverage 95%; 2020: 2.8h, coverage 95%; 2021: 4.5h, coverage 95%; 2022: 3.5h, coverage 95%; 2023: 9.4h; 2024: 5.8h; 2025: 8.9h02.557.5100%50%100%2.2h20153.1h20162.8h20171.7h20183.8h20192.8h20204.5h20213.5h20229.4h20235.8h20248.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2015

Customer-hours without power across Missouri; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Missouri customer-hours without power by month, 2015Jan 13K, Feb 8,588, Mar 35K, Apr 83K, May 420K, Jun 2.9M, Jul 808K, Aug 445K, Sep 318K, Oct 196K, Nov 403K, Dec 325K01M2M3M13KJan8,588Feb35KMar83KApr420KMay2.9MJun808KJul445KAug318KSep196KOct403KNov325KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 93 Missouri counties, 2015

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Jackson County10.32.1M202,36473,066425
2Vernon County9.453K5,5844,345243
3Henry County8.050K6,2214,787297
4Carroll County6.820K2,981675138
5Holt County6.310K1,6001,291106
6Cooper County6.048K7,9412,766313
7Clay County5.1493K96,03117,010727
8Sullivan County4.68,2951,79664130
9Chariton County4.612K2,6032,243121
10Andrew County4.517K3,7743,774220
11Morgan County4.040K10,004814504
12Linn County4.016K4,0382,122112
13Benton County3.926K6,7161,784222
14Platte County3.8149K38,9604,308574
15Bates County3.816K4,227738122
16Gasconade County3.724K6,6361,376141
17Lincoln County3.687K24,4254,043544
18Cass County3.5114K32,4704,334593
19Ray County3.226K8,1162,405246
20Gentry County3.13,3201,08866237
21Pike County2.924K8,194882311
22Warren County2.637K14,3481,557438
23Randolph County2.427K11,2532,885300
24Buchanan County2.454K22,7071,539650
25Nodaway County2.413K5,4921,342151
26Iron County2.313K5,7093,014217
27Camden County2.344K19,0075,281440
28Mississippi County2.313K5,8382,362154
29Pemiscot County2.116K7,5822,218271
30Lafayette County2.122K10,5211,120311
31Montgomery County2.111K5,2851,704180
32Franklin County2.196K46,6722,598518
33St. Louis County1.91.1M594,4698,944261
34Howard County1.97,8324,125782134
35Washington County1.919K10,1632,209427
36Moniteau County1.813K7,207421342
37Harrison County1.76,8544,01092845
38Jefferson County1.7184K108,2665,429583
39Lewis County1.69,7836,0541,195122
40Clinton County1.615K9,383976138
41St. Louis city1.5163K106,8983,750541
42Schuyler County1.52,3311,53163320
43Johnson County1.428K19,1371,975428
44New Madrid County1.413K9,169522194
45Knox County1.43,0392,2201,15656
46DeKalb County1.36,5514,8651,07289
47St. Francois County1.342K32,6392,729461
48Maries County1.34,0993,26939334
49Jasper County1.217K14,5373,50771
50St. Clair County1.14,3403,83785264
51Cape Girardeau County1.139K34,4071,635439
52Adair County1.012K12,1582,270199
53Scott County1.025K24,7312,016263
54Newton County1.012K12,2466,18243
55St. Charles County0.9171K181,8037,333762
56Saline County0.911K12,3491,544139
57Greene County0.9146K164,1143,979930
58Daviess County0.82,2952,90840846
59Barton County0.72,7234,12032933
60Grundy County0.64,2537,05868758
61Caldwell County0.62,1093,64377577
62Cole County0.520K39,9633,079489
63Miller County0.56,21812,538387208
64Lawrence County0.54,8359,84194024
65Boone County0.455K121,9135,976748
66Osage County0.42,4535,97434069
67Scotland County0.45531,56319022
68Stoddard County0.35,86317,220471228
69Audrain County0.34,04511,963456135
70Atchison County0.38602,62011677
71Polk County0.32,96311,7193,25820
72Clark County0.29844,00070048
73Monroe County0.27213,0685232
74Hickory County0.26212,9721,7965
75Dunklin County0.23,92919,1801,05457
76Mercer County0.23921,9375915
77Christian County0.24,28522,5691,28010
78Reynolds County0.26304,0244318
79Callaway County0.14,22128,884732133
80Ralls County0.15555,20612646
81Livingston County0.18678,64819325
82Stone County0.15475,8161,6297
83Pettis County0.194914,79036535
84Taney County0.11,76729,2071,10122
85Dade County0.0792,50578
86Madison County0.01528,5681322
87Webster County0.018912,8495319
88Cedar County0.01188,461117
89Marion County0.016613,1041513
90Ste. Genevieve County0.010410,464543
91McDonald County0.01,746177,57964611
92Macon County0.0248,85394
93Dent County0.014,78111

Biggest Missouri outages of 2015

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Jackson County, MOJune 22, 2015 03:00June 29, 2015 09:007d 6h73,0661.6M
2Clay County, MOJune 26, 2015 06:30June 29, 2015 09:003d 2h17,010329K
3Jackson County, MONovember 11, 2015 13:00November 13, 2015 11:451d 22h10,81258K
4Jackson County, MOOctober 8, 2015 12:15October 10, 2015 05:151d 17h10,1675,845
5Jackson County, MOJune 29, 2015 11:00July 3, 2015 04:453d 17h9,30350K
6St. Louis County, MOMay 14, 2015 10:15May 17, 2015 12:153d 2h8,94445K
7St. Louis County, MOAugust 9, 2015 23:00August 12, 2015 08:002d 9h8,39960K
8St. Louis County, MOJune 24, 2015 11:30June 29, 2015 09:004d 21h8,163114K
9St. Louis County, MOJuly 27, 2015 12:00August 2, 2015 18:306d 6h7,834119K
10St. Charles County, MOSeptember 19, 2015 09:30September 19, 2015 14:004h 30m7,3331,938
11Clay County, MODecember 10, 2015 13:30December 11, 2015 00:0010h 30m6,4183,866
12Newton County, MOSeptember 26, 2015 15:30September 26, 2015 17:302h6,1824,164
13St. Louis County, MODecember 13, 2015 11:30December 15, 2015 11:001d 23h6,17218K
14St. Charles County, MOJune 12, 2015 22:00June 14, 2015 07:451d 9h6,17124K
15Boone County, MOSeptember 25, 2015 18:45September 25, 2015 20:452h5,9765,409
16Jackson County, MOJuly 6, 2015 02:15July 7, 2015 01:4523h 30m5,46113K
17Jefferson County, MOMay 14, 2015 03:15May 14, 2015 07:154h5,42913K
18Camden County, MONovember 2, 2015 14:45November 2, 2015 16:001h 15m5,2813,962
19Clay County, MODecember 1, 2015 02:15December 1, 2015 19:1517h5,2554,025
20Clay County, MOAugust 26, 2015 12:30August 26, 2015 22:3010h5,2307,822
21Boone County, MOSeptember 17, 2015 21:15September 18, 2015 17:0019h 45m5,2027,121
22St. Louis County, MOJuly 1, 2015 11:00July 4, 2015 07:302d 20h5,07588K
23St. Louis County, MOJune 3, 2015 11:00June 7, 2015 01:303d 14h4,94326K
24Newton County, MONovember 12, 2015 03:15November 12, 2015 05:001h 45m4,8871,246
25Henry County, MOMay 24, 2015 13:15May 24, 2015 16:153h4,7876,392
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Missouri's electricity customers in 2015; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2015:WVWAMINCRILAOKNJ

Part of the 2015 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.