massoutage

2015 Iowa Power Outage Report

In 2015, the average Iowa customer went without power for about 1.1 hours, the 41st worst of 49 states (US average 2.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.1
vs prior year
-
no earlier year loaded
Customer-hours out
1.7M
Peak customers out
14,801
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of IA customers
Counties reporting
99

Iowa year over year

Iowa: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.1h; 2016: 1.8h; 2017: 2.0h; 2018: 2.2h, coverage 89%; 2019: 2.2h, coverage 89%; 2020: 27.3h, coverage 91%; 2021: 2.7h, coverage 91%; 2022: 1.6h, coverage 91%; 2023: 2.0h; 2024: 3.2h; 2025: 2.9h01020300%50%100%1.1h20151.8h20162.0h20172.2h20182.2h201927.3h20202.7h20211.6h20222.0h20233.2h20242.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2015

Customer-hours without power across Iowa; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Iowa customer-hours without power by month, 2015Jan 53K, Feb 78K, Mar 108K, Apr 61K, May 75K, Jun 328K, Jul 68K, Aug 150K, Sep 174K, Oct 159K, Nov 322K, Dec 138K0100k200k300k400k53KJan78KFeb108KMar61KApr75KMay328KJun68KJul150KAug174KSep159KOct322KNov138KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 99 Iowa counties, 2015

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Keokuk County6.229K4,6844,207184
2Des Moines County6.1110K18,2076,275359
3Van Buren County4.915K3,14648789
4Henry County4.351K11,9232,287244
5Calhoun County4.117K4,0922,02654
6Clinton County3.780K21,5052,178313
7Greene County3.713K3,4172,683105
8Guthrie County3.720K5,3901,83983
9Lee County3.452K15,4863,067340
10Lucas County3.314K4,2251,990147
11Washington County3.332K9,7002,460263
12Jefferson County3.121K6,8793,906169
13Clarke County3.113K4,2901,131110
14Iowa County3.121K6,9652,021180
15Worth County2.96,6162,289802130
16Audubon County2.46,1342,51186845
17Ringgold County2.35,7872,51140591
18Delaware County2.216K7,0352,270114
19Clayton County2.223K10,4213,186113
20Marshall County2.133K15,9454,058315
21Allamakee County2.014K6,7502,707103
22Davis County2.09,4954,71836252
23Louisa County2.09,0414,5541,711145
24Boone County1.921K10,6702,578243
25Appanoose County1.912K6,572826223
26Tama County1.915K8,1691,471149
27Pocahontas County1.85,6783,15976891
28Poweshiek County1.812K6,7081,107256
29Carroll County1.715K8,6661,40197
30Wapello County1.738K21,9603,108383
31Jasper County1.727K15,5662,718347
32Cedar County1.715K8,9861,864144
33Benton County1.621K13,4982,532193
34Hancock County1.68,6135,4891,116195
35Wayne County1.64,5772,947442114
36Palo Alto County1.46,0394,1661,10762
37Hardin County1.49,7576,8851,147158
38Scott County1.495K67,6114,270415
39Shelby County1.39,4377,1641,01735
40Linn County1.3152K118,2477,658790
41Fayette County1.311K8,712956160
42Sac County1.24,5883,89554436
43Howard County1.24,8244,1771,05478
44Dubuque County1.151K46,5464,536489
45Dickinson County1.17,2596,7311,833156
46Adair County1.03,8253,68652425
47Crawford County1.09,4989,21396535
48Decatur County1.03,3683,35674298
49Monroe County1.04,0094,05637942
50Adams County1.01,7991,84419135
51Floyd County0.97,3127,8861,207170
52Winneshiek County0.98,2509,3691,171166
53Pottawattamie County0.842K51,1324,231395
54Cerro Gordo County0.824K29,43510,571397
55Harrison County0.86,1137,620303107
56Fremont County0.83,4104,2851,01976
57Ida County0.82,5673,23153231
58Union County0.85,1226,645260184
59Kossuth County0.85,9097,698767127
60Montgomery County0.84,3675,72421790
61Humboldt County0.72,6153,5071,23865
62Taylor County0.72,1772,95117055
63Jones County0.76,0418,5071,453163
64Mahaska County0.75,7428,162499177
65Johnson County0.754K77,7694,054395
66Mills County0.74,8407,270457166
67Wright County0.63,5795,538479110
68Dallas County0.637K58,4517,066365
69Buchanan County0.67,66312,2541,039106
70Butler County0.62,9854,79171787
71Grundy County0.63,2975,5071,543106
72Woodbury County0.614K25,6262,379256
73Buena Vista County0.66,52311,6071,328121
74Osceola County0.61,9803,58847326
75Warren County0.513K23,806910191
76Polk County0.5153K287,0958,774367
77Marion County0.59,25119,8762,445124
78Madison County0.44,0269,36635587
79Chickasaw County0.42,9486,99139956
80Franklin County0.41,8494,63734492
81Winnebago County0.42,8707,21335159
82Mitchell County0.42,4236,34776369
83Black Hawk County0.421K57,5332,391329
84Story County0.322K63,3961,579229
85Page County0.33,0049,03526488
86Jackson County0.33,32610,30253249
87Cass County0.33,30810,32917457
88Clay County0.33,84213,66850577
89Webster County0.35,57020,411486178
90Hamilton County0.32,3189,20525263
91O'Brien County0.21,1305,03064948
92Plymouth County0.21,8958,58120360
93Sioux County0.23,23116,9931,77077
94Muscatine County0.25,39230,35340957
95Cherokee County0.21,0495,96832455
96Emmet County0.16275,93431457
97Bremer County0.11,41416,02845773
98Monona County0.14297,38812718
99Lyon County0.02085,09034913

Biggest Iowa outages of 2015

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Cerro Gordo County, IASeptember 10, 2015 00:00September 10, 2015 01:151h 15m10,5712,644
2Polk County, IASeptember 21, 2015 14:15September 23, 2015 05:151d 15h8,77411K
3Polk County, IADecember 7, 2015 14:00December 8, 2015 01:0011h8,5979,390
4Linn County, IAMay 22, 2015 05:45May 22, 2015 08:152h 30m7,6588,190
5Dallas County, IAAugust 17, 2015 13:15August 17, 2015 23:3010h 15m7,06611K
6Polk County, IANovember 11, 2015 14:30November 13, 2015 04:151d 13h6,79930K
7Des Moines County, IAJune 21, 2015 01:00June 23, 2015 03:302d 2h6,27558K
8Linn County, IAJune 7, 2015 21:15June 8, 2015 02:455h 30m5,3487,694
9Linn County, IAJune 18, 2015 21:15June 18, 2015 23:302h 15m5,2932,648
10Linn County, IAJune 23, 2015 23:15June 23, 2015 23:4530m5,2922,646
11Linn County, IANovember 24, 2015 15:30November 24, 2015 15:4515m5,2001,300
12Dallas County, IAMay 28, 2015 03:45May 28, 2015 04:0015m4,8861,222
13Linn County, IAFebruary 1, 2015 03:15February 2, 2015 05:451d 2h4,71017K
14Dubuque County, IANovember 26, 2015 03:45November 26, 2015 05:301h 45m4,5363,404
15Scott County, IANovember 18, 2015 05:15November 18, 2015 12:457h 30m4,27015K
16Pottawattamie County, IASeptember 23, 2015 09:00September 24, 2015 08:4523h 45m4,23111K
17Keokuk County, IAOctober 20, 2015 20:15October 21, 2015 02:456h 30m4,2076,702
18Scott County, IAOctober 23, 2015 13:45October 23, 2015 17:454h4,1782,072
19Linn County, IADecember 10, 2015 16:45December 10, 2015 20:303h 45m4,1003,011
20Marshall County, IAOctober 29, 2015 03:30October 29, 2015 05:452h 15m4,0584,085
21Linn County, IAOctober 7, 2015 09:30October 8, 2015 01:3016h4,0566,769
22Johnson County, IAJune 4, 2015 18:30June 5, 2015 23:151d 4h4,05428K
23Dubuque County, IAMay 29, 2015 20:30May 29, 2015 23:303h4,0261,820
24Scott County, IASeptember 8, 2015 08:45September 8, 2015 20:0011h 15m4,0203,817
25Jefferson County, IAJune 21, 2015 00:15June 21, 2015 23:4523h 30m3,90613K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Iowa's electricity customers in 2015; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2015 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.